Results from around the state as the second week of NRL pre-season trials hots up!
The
National Rugby League is less than three weeks away and all the teams
are in trial mode as they hope to give their players match fitness ahead
of the 2012 Telstra Premiership kickoff on March 1.
Manly (World
Club Challenge) don't feature in this week's trials, while a scheduling
change late last year means Cronulla will not play any trials this
weekend either. There will be six matches on Saturday (four in NSW, one
in QLD and one in WA), with just one match on Sunday at the historic
Belmore Sports Ground.
Keep checking back to this article during
these matches for updated scores. For up to the minute scores - follow
us on Twitter by clicking here.
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Warriors BCU International Stadium, Coffs Harbour; Saturday 11 February 2012 Gates open 4:00pm; Group 2 Sevens Tournament 5:00pm; NRL kickoff 7:00pm
Warriors 22 (Vatuvei 2 Mannering, Hurrell tries; Maloney, Johnson 2/3 goals) defeated Rabbitohs 14 (French, Taylor, Everingham tries; Farrell goal) Crowd: 5,376; Referees: Phil Haines and Gavin Reynolds; Touch Judges: Local Competition
Canberra Raiders v Melbourne Storm Lavington Sports Ground, Albury; Saturday 11 February 2012 Gates open 4:30pm; NYC kickoff 4:45pm; NRL kickoff 7:00pm (3 x 30 min thirds)
Raiders 27 (Lee, Robinson, Berrigan, Pelo, J Kennedy tries; Dugan 2, S Williams 1 goals; Campese field goal) defeated Storm 18 (Hinchcliffe, Hoffman, Lowrie, McGahan tries; Kelly goal) Crowd: 6,583;
Referees: Jared Maxwell and Henry Perenara; Touch Judges: Local Competition NYC Under 20's: Melbourne Storm 26 defeated Canberra Raiders 20 Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford; Saturday 11 February 2012 Gates open 3:15pm; NSW Cup 5:15pm; NYC kickoff 6:00pm; NRL kickoff 7:30pm
Referees: Gerrard Sutton and Chris James; Touch Judges: Luke Walsh and Nick Beashe
NYC: Wests Tigers 16 defeated Parramatta Eels 4 NSW Cup: Balmain Ryde-Eastwood Tigers 8 drew with Wentworthville Magpies 8
Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights Port Macquarie Regional Stadium; Saturday 11 Febuary 2012 Gates open 4:00pm; CRL Under 18's 4:15pm; NRL kickoff 7:30pm
Panthers 18 (Austin, Burns, Gordon tries; Gordon 3 goals) drew with Knights 18 (Hilder, McManus, K Naiqama tries; Gidley 2, Roberts 1 goals) Crowd: 6,383;
Referees: Steve Lyons and Shayne Hayne; Touch Judges: Local Competition
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos Pizzey Park, Burleigh QLD; Saturday 11 February 2012 Gates open 4:30pm AEDT; NYC 4:45pm AEDT; QLD Cup 6:30pm AEDT (Burleigh v Tweed Heads); NRL kickoff 8:15pm AEDT
Titans 18 (M Minichiello 2, Rankin tries; Prince 3 goals) defeated Broncos 16 (Beale, Glenn, Copley tries; Wallace, Hunt goals) Crowd: 7,000; Referees: Adam Devcich and Clayton Sharpe; Touch Judges: Local Competition
North Queensland Cowboys v St George Illawarra Dragons NIB Stadium, Perth WA; Saturday 11 February 2012 Gates open 7:30pm AEDT; NSWRL SG Ball 7:45pm AEDT (WA Reds v North Sydney Bears); NRL kickoff 10:00pm AEDT
Cowboys 18 (Winterstein, G Cooper, Linnett, Graham tries; Graham 1 goal) Dragons 12 (Marketo, Morris try; King 2 goals) Crowd: 8,588;
Referees:
Ben Cummins and Jason Robinson; Touch Judges: Local Competition SG Ball: North Sydney Bears 20 defeated WA Reds 14
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters Belmore Sports Ground, Belmore; Sunday 12 February Gates open 9:45am AEDT; NYC kickoff 1:00pm AEDT; NSW Cup kickoff 3:00pm (Bulldogs v Newtown) AEDT; NRL kickoff 5:00pm AEDT
Crowd: TBC; Referees:
Tony Archer and Alan Shortall; Touch Judges: David Abood and Luke Potter
Harold Matthews: Canterbury Bankstown 48 defeated Sydney Roosters 6
SG Ball: Sydney Roosters 40 defeated Canterbury Bankstown 28
NYC: Canterbury Bankstown 36 defeated Sydney Roosters 34
NSW Cup: Newtown 28 defeated Canterbury Bankstown 6
Next Weekend - Week 3 Trials - February 17 + 18
Friday 17 February
Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels: Centrebet Stadium Penrith, 8:00pm
Saturday 18 February
Leeds Rhinos v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles @ Headingley Carnegie Stadium UK, 7:00am
Warriors v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles @ Toll Stadium, Whangarei NZ, 3:00pm
Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Broncos @ North Hobart Oval TAS, 5:30pm
Canberra Raiders v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs @ McDonald Park, Wagga Wagga, 7:00pm
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Newcastle Knights @ Olympic Park, Muswellbrook, 7:30pm
St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ ANZ Stadium, 7:30pm
Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters @ Campbelltown Stadium, 7:30pm
North Queensland Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans @ Virgin Australia Stadium, Mackay QLD, 8:30pm