RESULTS: NSWRL Competitions June 7-8

A wrap of the weekend's results in the NSWRL's various competitions including the VB NSW Cup and Ron Massey Cup. For more, visit www.nswrl.com.au.


VB NSW CUP - ROUND THIRTEEN

Illawarra Cutters 23 (T Cranston 2, Y Glymin, C Lewis tries; S Williams 3 goals, 1 field goal) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 22 (V Holmes, D Weston, M Mexico, S Vunivalu tries; V Holmes 3 goals) at WIN Stadium, Wollongong, Saturday

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 28 (D MInute 2, L Perrett, L Burr, H Alaalatoa tries; P Templeman 4 goals) def New Zealand Warriors 0 at Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday

Wentworthville Magpies 20 (V Toutai, R Matterson, T Lasalo tries; L Foran 4 goals) def Mounties 16 (W Dargan 2, R Goldsmith tries; K Horton 2 goals) at Aubrey Keech Reserve, Saturday

Penrith Panthers 32 (E Nabuli 2, D Watene Zelezniak 2, M Robinson, K Moseley tries; W Smith 3, W Naiqama 1 goals) def Wyong Roos 24 (D Clacherty, B Molan, J Ford, B Leslie, T Vailea tries; M Kheirallah 2 goals) at Sportingbet Stadium, Saturday

Wests Tigers 34 (K Lulia 2, M Koroibete 2, K Rowe, J Luani tries; M Moses 5 goals) def Newcastle Knights 12 (T Randell, N Ross tries; M Dobson 2 goals) at Cessnock Sports Ground, Saturday

Newtown Jets 38 (T Moga, A Taumata, J Davis, S Taukeiaho, D Mortimer, K Kara, S Langi tries; D Mortimer 5 goals) def North Sydney Bears 16 (J Uluibau, C Johnston, M Hyland tries; K Aldridge 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval, Sunday

BYE: Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Click here to view the updated VB NSW Cup ladder after Round 12.


RON MASSEY CUP - ROUND ELEVEN

Auburn Warriors 58 def Kingsgrove Colts 12 at Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday

Asquith Magpies 35 def Western Suburbs Magpies 10 at Lidcombe Oval, Saturday

The Entrance Tigers 24 def Blacktown Workers 12 at HE Laybutt Sporting Complex, Saturday

Windsor Wolves 46 def Burwood North Ryde United 12 at TG Milner Field, Sunday

Mounties 34 def Cabramatta Two Blues 22 at New Era Stadium, Sunday.

Click here to view the updated RM Cup ladder after Round 11.


TRUE BLUE CHEMICALS SYDNEY SHIELD - ROUND ELEVEN

Belrose Eagles 36 def Auburn Warriors 34 at Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday

East Campbelltown Eagles 62 def Asquith Magpies 10 at Lidcombe Oval, Saturday

Blacktown Workers 42 def Hills District Bulls 26 at HE Laybutt Sporting Comples, Saturday

Peninsula Seagulls 62 def Burwood North Ryde United 8 at TG Milner Field, Sunday

Cabramatta Two Blues 38 def Mounties 16 at New Era Stadium, Sunday.

Click here to view the updated TBCSS ladder after Round 11.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?