RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS 2014 Round 2

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 8 March

PNG HUNTERS 24 (Thompson Teteh 2, Adex Wera, Garry Lo, Noel Zemming tries; Roger Laka, Noel Zemming goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Dan Beasley, Tyson Martin, Dan Murphy tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo

IPSWICH JETS 25 (Nemani Valekapa, Wes Conlon, Michael Fisher, Marmin Barba tries; Haydan Lipp 4 goals; Wes Conlon field goal) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Cody Nelson 2, Blake Anderson, Tom Dawney tries; Jamal Fogerty goal) at North Ipswich Reserve

NORTHERN PRIDE 38 (Shaun Nona 2, Cameron King 2, Davin Crampton, Ben Spina tries; Shaun Nona 7 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 26 (Rhys Williams 2, Marlon Doak, Marco Delapena, Sam Pierce tries; Theeran Pearson 3 goals) at Browne Park

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (Mitch Cronin 2, Luke Archer, David Faamita, Mat Pitman, Sam Mataora, Dallas Anderson tries; Luke Archer 4, Jordan Rapana goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 14 (Callum Klein 2, Kyle van Klaveren tries; Brett Doherty goal) at Stockland Stadium

Sunday 9 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Mitchell Frei 2, Matt Grieve, Ben Cronin, Tanu Wulf, Jake Granville tries; Kurt French 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Jarrod McInally, Donald Malone, Richie Kennar, Cody Walker, Tim Glasby tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval

NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Shaun Carney, Rogan Dean, Todd Murphy tries; Todd Murphy 2, Shaun Carney goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Henare Wells, Zac Mackay tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Bishop Park

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2 

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Northern Pride

2

2

0

0

0

74

26

4

Souths Logan Magpies

1

1

0

0

1

38

14

4

PNG Hunters

2

2

0

0

0

48

34

4

Norths Devils

2

2

0

0

0

40

28

4

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

2

2

0

0

0

64

52

4

Easts Tigers

2

1

0

1

0

64

44

2

Burleigh Bears

2

1

0

1

0

48

42

2

Ipswich Jets

2

1

0

1

0

41

40

2

Redcliffe Dolphins

1

0

0

1

1

18

24

2

Tweed Heads Seagulls

2

0

0

2

0

46

57

0

CQ Capras

2

0

0

2

0

50

74

0

Mackay Cutters

2

0

0

2

0

28

64

0

Sunshine Coast Falcons

2

0

0

2

0

14

74

0

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES - Round 3

Saturday 15 March

Ipswich Jets v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2:00pm Nth Ipswich Reserve
PNG Hunters V CQ Capras 2:30pm Kalabond Oval, Kokopo
Northern Pride V Redcliffe Dolphins 5:30pm Barlow Park

Sunday 16 March

Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears 2:00pm Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Norths Devils 2:00pm Piggabeen Sports* Ch 9
Easts Tigers v Sunshine Coast Falcons 2:00pm Langlands Park
Mackay Cutters BYE


FOGS CUP - Round 1 - NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Saturday 15 March

Ipswich Jets v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm Nth Ipswich Reserve

Sunday 16 March

Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils 12:15pm Davies Park
Easts Tigers v Carina Tigers 4:00pm Langlands Park
Redcliffe Dolphins BYE 


 

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2

Saturday 8 March

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Jonty van de Scheur 2, Wilson Bennet, Zac Spring, Corey Langton tries; Wilson Bennet 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Sam Lavea 2, Michael Payne, Carlin Anderson tries; Dale McDonald goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 24 (Arthur Saltner, Dalton Harry, Jack Alley, Steve Tolo tries; Kyle Laybutt 2, Dalton Harry, Jack Alley goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Codey Kennedy 2, Zach Blair, Declan Morrissy tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

Sunday 9 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 34 (Braydon Mitchell 2, Junior Taefu, Josh Bowen-Bowyer, Reece Melville, Nick Bainbridge tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Nemi Cavuilati, Mitchell Veivers, Brodie Sharman, Guy Hamilton, Jaiden Reynolds tries; Guy Hamilton, Connor Jones goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 38 (Scott Purvis, Hayden Butler, Sam Grant, Jenan Wedderburn-Parish, Josh Berkers, Rhys Duke, Carne Rhodes tries; Sam Grant 5 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 8 (Justin Sleep, Dan Russell tries) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Tweed Heads Seagulls

2

2

0

0

0

60

18

4

Redcliffe Dolphins

1

1

0

0

1

38

16

4

Toowoomba Clydesdales

1

1

0

0

1

36

16

4

Burleigh Bears

2

1

0

1

0

54

46

2

Souths Logan Magpies

1

0

0

1

1

20

24

2

Easts Tigers

1

0

0

1

1

24

34

2

Sunshine Coast Falcons

2

1

0

1

0

40

56

2

Norths Devils

2

1

0

1

0

34

52

2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

2

1

0

1

0

34

52

2

Ipswich Jets

2

0

0

2

0

32

58

0

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES - Round 3

Saturday 15 March

Ipswich Jets v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10:30am Nth Ipswich Reserve
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Redcliffe Dolphins 4:30pm Gold Park

Sunday 16 March

Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears 10:30am Davies Park
Easts Tigers v Sunshine Coast Falcons 12:15pm Langlands Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Norths Devils 4:00pm Piggabeen Sports

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?