Panthers v Broncos preview
7 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8
Thursday 17 April
CQ CAPRAS 26 (Marlon Doak, Marco Delapena, Duncan Paia'Aua, Peter Gallen tries; Duncan Paia'Aua 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Peter Gubb, Mitchell Buckett, Mitchell Krause, Mitchell Frei tries; Matt Seamark goal) at Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone.
Saturday 19 April
IPSWICH JETS 24 (Brendon Marshall 2, Javarn White, Sam Martin tries; Wes Conlon 4 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 18 (Jason Roos, Ethan Lowe, Cameron King tries; Shaun Nona 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Justin Tavae, Zac Santo, James Uhatafe, Chris Ulugia, Jason Schirnack tries; John Asiata goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Liam Georgetown, David Hala tries; Adrian Davis, Tyson Cleal goals) at Stadium Mackay.
Sunday 20 April
EASTS TIGERS 48 (Cody Walker 4, Eddie Tautali 2, Donald Malone 2, Hymel Hunt, Shane Neumann tries; Donald Malone 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Siuatonga Likiliki, Steve Michaels, Matt Beddow, Ryley Jacks tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
PNG HUNTERS 16 (Israel Eliab 2, Roger Laka tries; Roger Laka 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 4 (Brett Doherty try) at Stockland Stadium.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Darcy Wright 2, Jack Ahearn, Rhys Jacks, Kurt Baptiste, Leon Panapa tries; Jordan Rapana goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Shaun Carney 2 tries; Todd Murphy goal) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Norths Devils | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 202 | 108 | 12 |
Northern Pride * | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 170 | 102 | 12 |
Ipswich Jets | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 144 | 12 |
PNG Hunters | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 196 | 157 | 11 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 212 | 142 | 10 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 162 | 152 | 10 |
Easts Tigers * | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 194 | 114 | 9 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 148 | 118 | 9 |
Burleigh Bears | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 188 | 212 | 8 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 146 | 171 | 6 |
Mackay Cutters | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 94 | 144 | 6 |
CQ Capras | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 128 | 228 | 5 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 46 | 282 | 0 |
Friday 25 April | |||||||
Burleigh Bears | v | PNG Hunters | 3:30pm | Pizzey Park | |||
CQ Capras | v | Mackay Cutters | 4:00pm | Browne Park | |||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 4:00pm | BMD Kougari Oval | |||
Saturday 26 April | |||||||
Northern Pride | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 5:30pm | Barlow Park | |||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Easts Tigers | 2:00pm | Piggabeen Sports | |||
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Ipswich Jets | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval* (Ch 9) | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | BYE | ||||||
FOGS CUP - ROUND 6
Sunday 20 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Jacob Mayer 2, Oliver Regan, Misi Pesamino, Dalton Phillipsts tries; Ben Cook 3, Oliver Regan goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Pio Seci 2, Jeremy Tyree, Leone Cama tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 38 (Lachlan Bristow 2, Michael O'Keefe, Joe Lalagavesi, Michael Holcroft, Jon Grieve, Kurtis McDonald tries; Chris Green 5 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 10 (Jono Miliszewski, Scott Greenhill tries; Nikko Roberts goal) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Eli Wickham 4, Tom O'Connor, Jody Henry, Brad McKee, Byron Creighton tries; Eli Wickham 3, Troyden Watene goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Tim Brooks, Falani Arkell, Rohan Leo, Herschel Gideon tries; Reece Purcell, Daniel Tamou goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 90 | 12 |
Norths Devils | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 66 | 10 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 104 | 62 | 9 |
Easts Tigers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 146 | 96 | 6 |
Ipswich Jets | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 92 | 108 | 6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 94 | 142 | 5 |
Carina Tigers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 186 | 0 |
Friday 25 April | ||||||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 2:15pm | BMD Kougari Oval | ||
Sunday 27 April | ||||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Ipswich Jets | 12:15pm | Dolphin Oval | ||
Carina Tigers | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 3:00pm | Leo Williams Oval | ||
Easts Tigers | BYE | |||||
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 8
Saturday 19 April
IPSWICH JETS 40 (Sam Lavea 2, Lotufou Muliaga, Carlin Anderson, Daniel Jennings, Landon Hayes, Tepatasi Fuiavailili tries; Carlin Anderson 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 36 (Brook Croft 2, Zac Morris 2, Trent Baker, Nicholas Sargent, Lachlan Lee tries; Jarrod Lee 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 20 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Josh Beehag, Sam Elwin, Kahi Harawira tries; Dwayne Duncan 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 6 (Matthew Saunima'a try; Jack Alley goal) at Stockland Stadium.
BURLEIGH BEARS 38 (Carne Rhodes 2, Josh Berkers 2, Daniel Schwass, Marino Allen, Scott Purvis tries; Carne Rhodes 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Jayden Reynolds, Jaiden Best tries; Trent Shields, Brodie Sharman goals) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Garrick Harding-Smith, Chris Ostwald, Rhett Webster, Reginald Churchward tries; Kane Zalewski 2 goals) drew SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Brendan Khuu 2, Zach Blair, Matt Trnka tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 104 | 16 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 158 | 98 | 12 |
Burleigh Bears | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 146 | 12 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 118 | 126 | 9 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 198 | 181 | 8 |
Easts Tigers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 140 | 8 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 158 | 202 | 8 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 142 | 208 | 8 |
Norths Devils | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 150 | 196 | 7 |
Ipswich Jets | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 154 | 220 | 4 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Friday 25 April | ||||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 12:45pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Burleigh Bears | v | Ipswich Jets | 1:45pm | Pizzey Park |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Easts Tigers | 12:15pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 2:00pm | Gold Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | BYE | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | BYE | |||