RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS August 30-31

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 26

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 30 (Marmin Barba 3, Kurt Capewell, Keiron Lander tries; Marmin Barba 4, Wes Conlon goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Oliver Regan 2, Zach Strasser 2, Cameron Cullen tries; Adrian Davis, Oliver Regan goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Blake Anderson 2, Jahrome Hughes, James Wood, Trent Richardson tries; Jamal Fogarty 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Zac Santo, Nico Mataia, Curtis Rona, Chris Gesch, Karl Davies tries; Brentt Warr goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

BURLEIGH BEARS 29 (Henare Wells, Francis Veukiso, Jared Te'o, Daniel Schwass, Khan Ahwang tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals; Khan Ahwang field goal) def NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Brett Anderson, Davin Crampton, Shaun Nona, Jason Roos, Jack Svendsen tries; Shaun Nona 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Tim Brooks, Luke Archer, Rhys Jacks, Darcy Wright, Grant Cooke tries; Luke Archer 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 12 (Matt Gilliman, Luke Blumke tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Daniel Ogden 2, Chris McLean tries; Matthew Seamark 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Hymel Hunt, Richie Kennar, Tommy Butterfield tries; Jacob Fauid goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 56 (Shaun Carney, Michael Lucas, Kainga Turner, Rogan Dean, Todd Murphy, Darren Nicholls, Jai Ingram, Tristan Lumley, Sam Foster, Todd Lowrie tries; Brendon Gibb 3, Todd Murphy 2, Darren Nicholls, Sam Foster, Mark Vaiao goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Gavin Hiscox try; Hughie Stanley goal) at Bishop Park.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride 24 20 0 4 2 677 414 44
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 24 17 0 7 2 690 400 38
Easts Tigers 24 16 1 7 2 667 409 37
Tweed Heads Seagulls 24 15 1 8 2 617 511 35
Ipswich Jets 24 15 0 9 2 642 514 34
PNG Hunters 24 14 1 9 2 648 557 33
Burleigh Bears 24 11 1 12 2 549 599 27
Norths Devils 24 11 0 13 2 572 544 26
Mackay Cutters 24 11 0 13 2 472 546 26
Souths Logan Magpies 24 10 0 14 2 535 620 24
Redcliffe Dolphins 24 8 1 15 2 566 617 21
CQ Capras 24 4 1 19 2 415 773 13
Sunshine Coast Falcons 24 1 0 23 2 230 776 6
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Ipswich Jets 2:00pm Piggabeen Sports
Qualifying Semi Final
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Easts Tigers 2:00pm BMD Kougari Oval * (Channel 9)



FOGS CUP - ROUND 24

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Luke Pollock 2, Pat McCallum 2, Scott Ireland, Nathan Gaulton, Geoff Shields tries; Luke Pollock 3, Geoff Shields goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Thomas Rowles 2, Chris Fox, James Crombie tries; Ben Cook 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

EASTS TIGERS 50 (Jacob Paul 3, Dwayne Craft 2, Dane Chang, Nick Obodin, Michael Kai, Jye Ballinger tries; Jack Joass 5, Liam Tyson 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Mitchell Krause 2, Chris Green tries; Chris Green goal) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Eli Wickham, Keiran English, Garrick Harding-Smith, Tom O'Connor, Liam Herrington, Tyrone Lockrey tries; Tyrone Lockrey 4, Eli Wickham 2 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 28 (Michael Hopgood 2, Jardii Nean 2, Jono Miliszewski tries; Brandon Downey 4 goals) at Bishop Park.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 24

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 20 14 0 6 4 534 325 36
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 20 13 2 5 4 451 390 36
Easts Tigers 20 13 0 7 4 536 313 34
Norths Devils 20 11 1 8 4 481 334 31
Ipswich Jets 20 11 0 9 4 458 380 30
Souths Logan Magpies 20 5 1 14 4 384 594 19
Carina Tigers 20 1 0 19 4 214 722 10
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Easts Tigers v Norths Devils 12:00noon BMD Kougari Oval



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 26

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Wilson Bennet 3, Landon Hayes, Sam Lavea, Peter Whittaker tries; Dale McDonald 6 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Josh Beehag, Lui Tusa, Rinsma Saueha tries; Josh Beehag 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 38 (Sheldon Bobbert 2, Will Brimson 2, Riva Pati, Junior Taefu, Brad Mana, Brandon Smith tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Jordan Perese try; Matt Richards goal) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Rory Humphrys 3, MacAuley Dawson, Zac Young, Matt Applebee, Evander Guttenbeil tries; Zac O'Brien 2, Jayde Williams, Nathan Wilson goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Chris Ostwald, Rhett Webster tries; Kane Zalewski 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 51 (Rhys Duke 2, Scott Purvis, Jackson Luke, Nathan Prostamo, Talor Walters, Brett Stratton, Zac Akehurst, Jamie Croker tries; Riley Glover 7 goals; Scott Purvis field goal) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 8 (Brandon McIntosh, Zac Morris tries) at Pizzey Park.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 28 (Aaron Clode 2, Steve Tolo 2, Rohan Messer, Michael Gilmour tries; Dalton Harry 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Samson Vaioleti, Alex Chubb, Sam Carson, Tamuta Mataora tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Davies Park.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 26

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Burleigh Bears 22 18 1 3 4 721 359 45
Redcliffe Dolphins 22 13 2 7 4 598 416 36
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 22 13 1 8 4 724 483 35
Tweed Heads Seagulls 22 13 1 8 4 616 504 35
Sunshine Coast Falcons 22 12 1 9 4 572 503 33
Souths Logan Magpies 22 11 1 10 4 604 595 31
Norths Devils 22 10 2 10 4 499 535 30
Ipswich Jets 22 8 1 13 4 508 664 25
Easts Tigers 22 4 0 18 4 460 733 16
Toowoomba Clydesdales 22 2 2 18 4 444 954 14
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast Falcons 12noon Piggabeen Sports
Qualifying Semi Final
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10:30am Kougari Oval
0 Comments