RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS August 30-31

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 26

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 30 (Marmin Barba 3, Kurt Capewell, Keiron Lander tries; Marmin Barba 4, Wes Conlon goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Oliver Regan 2, Zach Strasser 2, Cameron Cullen tries; Adrian Davis, Oliver Regan goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Blake Anderson 2, Jahrome Hughes, James Wood, Trent Richardson tries; Jamal Fogarty 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Zac Santo, Nico Mataia, Curtis Rona, Chris Gesch, Karl Davies tries; Brentt Warr goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

BURLEIGH BEARS 29 (Henare Wells, Francis Veukiso, Jared Te'o, Daniel Schwass, Khan Ahwang tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals; Khan Ahwang field goal) def NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Brett Anderson, Davin Crampton, Shaun Nona, Jason Roos, Jack Svendsen tries; Shaun Nona 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Tim Brooks, Luke Archer, Rhys Jacks, Darcy Wright, Grant Cooke tries; Luke Archer 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 12 (Matt Gilliman, Luke Blumke tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Daniel Ogden 2, Chris McLean tries; Matthew Seamark 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Hymel Hunt, Richie Kennar, Tommy Butterfield tries; Jacob Fauid goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 56 (Shaun Carney, Michael Lucas, Kainga Turner, Rogan Dean, Todd Murphy, Darren Nicholls, Jai Ingram, Tristan Lumley, Sam Foster, Todd Lowrie tries; Brendon Gibb 3, Todd Murphy 2, Darren Nicholls, Sam Foster, Mark Vaiao goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Gavin Hiscox try; Hughie Stanley goal) at Bishop Park.

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Northern Pride 242004267741444
Wynnum Manly Seagulls241707269040038
Easts Tigers 241617266740937
Tweed Heads Seagulls241518261751135
Ipswich Jets241509264251434
PNG Hunters241419264855733
Burleigh Bears2411112254959927
Norths Devils2411013257254426
Mackay Cutters2411013247254626
Souths Logan Magpies2410014253562024
Redcliffe Dolphins248115256661721
CQ Capras244119241577313
Sunshine Coast Falcons24102322307766
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Tweed Heads Seagullsv Ipswich Jets2:00pmPiggabeen Sports
Qualifying Semi Final
Wynnum Manly SeagullsvEasts Tigers2:00pmBMD Kougari Oval * (Channel 9)



FOGS CUP - ROUND 24

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Luke Pollock 2, Pat McCallum 2, Scott Ireland, Nathan Gaulton, Geoff Shields tries; Luke Pollock 3, Geoff Shields goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Thomas Rowles 2, Chris Fox, James Crombie tries; Ben Cook 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

EASTS TIGERS 50 (Jacob Paul 3, Dwayne Craft 2, Dane Chang, Nick Obodin, Michael Kai, Jye Ballinger tries; Jack Joass 5, Liam Tyson 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Mitchell Krause 2, Chris Green tries; Chris Green goal) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Eli Wickham, Keiran English, Garrick Harding-Smith, Tom O'Connor, Liam Herrington, Tyrone Lockrey tries; Tyrone Lockrey 4, Eli Wickham 2 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 28 (Michael Hopgood 2, Jardii Nean 2, Jono Miliszewski tries; Brandon Downey 4 goals) at Bishop Park.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 24

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Redcliffe Dolphins201406453432536
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 201325445139036
Easts Tigers 201307453631334
Norths Devils 201118448133431
Ipswich Jets201109445838030
Souths Logan Magpies 205114438459419
Carina Tigers201019421472210
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Easts Tigersv Norths Devils12:00noonBMD Kougari Oval



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 26

Saturday 30 August

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Wilson Bennet 3, Landon Hayes, Sam Lavea, Peter Whittaker tries; Dale McDonald 6 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Josh Beehag, Lui Tusa, Rinsma Saueha tries; Josh Beehag 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 31 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 38 (Sheldon Bobbert 2, Will Brimson 2, Riva Pati, Junior Taefu, Brad Mana, Brandon Smith tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Jordan Perese try; Matt Richards goal) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Rory Humphrys 3, MacAuley Dawson, Zac Young, Matt Applebee, Evander Guttenbeil tries; Zac O'Brien 2, Jayde Williams, Nathan Wilson goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Chris Ostwald, Rhett Webster tries; Kane Zalewski 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 51 (Rhys Duke 2, Scott Purvis, Jackson Luke, Nathan Prostamo, Talor Walters, Brett Stratton, Zac Akehurst, Jamie Croker tries; Riley Glover 7 goals; Scott Purvis field goal) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 8 (Brandon McIntosh, Zac Morris tries) at Pizzey Park.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 28 (Aaron Clode 2, Steve Tolo 2, Rohan Messer, Michael Gilmour tries; Dalton Harry 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Samson Vaioleti, Alex Chubb, Sam Carson, Tamuta Mataora tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Davies Park.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 26

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Burleigh Bears221813472135945
Redcliffe Dolphins221327459841636
Wynnum Manly Seagulls221318472448335
Tweed Heads Seagulls221318461650435
Sunshine Coast Falcons221219457250333
Souths Logan Magpies2211110460459531
Norths Devils2210210449953530
Ipswich Jets228113450866425
Easts Tigers224018446073316
Toowoomba Clydesdales222218444495414
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 7 September
Elimination Semi Final
Tweed Heads SeagullsvSunshine Coast Falcons12noonPiggabeen Sports
Qualifying Semi Final
Redcliffe Dolphinsv Wynnum Manly Seagulls10:30amKougari Oval
Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?