RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS August 9-10

All the weekend results from Country Round - Intrust Super Cup Round 23 and FOGS Colts & Cup... all thanks to the QRL.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - Round 23

Get in the Game Country Week

Saturday 9 August

PNG HUNTERS 40 (Jason Tali 3, Garry Lo, Adex Wera, Wartovo Puara, Willie Minoga tries; Noel Zemming 5, Israel Eliab goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Brendon Marshall 2, Marmin Barba 2 tries; Marmin Barba 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Oliver Regan, Aaron Whitchurch, Brett Coutts, Zach Strasser, David Hala, Jon Green, Dalton Phillips tries; Adrian Davis 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Steve Michaels, Matt Bell, Shaun Maloney tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Longreach Showgrounds.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Tom Butterfield 2, Cameron Munster, Jarrod McInally, Shane Neumann, Jacob Fauid, Cody Walker tries; Jacob Fauid 2, Cody Walker goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Hughie Stanley, Robbie Congoo tries; Shannon Rupapere 2 goals) at McIndoe Park, Emerald.

MACKAY CUTTERS 28 (James Uhatafe 2, Doug Hewitt 2, Anthony Mitchell tries; Zac Santo 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 20 (Joe Meninga 2, Rowan Klein, Tom Murphy tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Daryl Bourke Oval, Moranbah.

NORTHERN PRIDE 30 (Kyle Feldt 2, Linc Port, Brett Anderson, Sam Obst, Davin Crampton tries; Kyle Feldt 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 8 (Patrick Mago try; Patrick Mago 2 goals) at Davies Park, Mareeba.

Sunday 10 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Jon Grieve 2, Matt Grieve, Jordan Kahu, Tanu Wulf tries; Matthew Seamark 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 4 (Ayden Lee try) at T.J. O'Neill Oval, Kingaroy.

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Northern Pride 211803260136340
Easts Tigers 211416258337333
Wynnum Manly Seagulls221507164437632
Tweed Heads Seagulls211317256144531
Ipswich Jets221408160646030
PNG Hunters221318159451529
Mackay Cutters2110011239448224
Burleigh Bears219111248653523
Souths Logan Magpies219012248954422
Norths Devils218013243252420
Redcliffe Dolphins217113248652919
CQ Capras214116237963513
Sunshine Coast Falcons21102022146886
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Burleigh Bearsv Souths Logan Magpies3:00pmPizzey Park
Sunshine Coast Falconsv Norths Devils4:00pmStockland Stadium
Mackay Cuttersv Northern Pride6:00pmStadium Mackay
CQ Caprasv Redcliffe Dolphins6:00pmBrowne Park
Sunday 17 August
Easts Tigersv Tweed Heads Seagulls2:00pmLanglands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagullsv PNG Hunters2:00pmBMD Kougari Oval * (Channel 9)
Ipswich Jets BYE

FOGS CUP - ROUND 21

Saturday 9 August

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Maeli Seve 2, Jack Joass, Jack Creighton, Tom Ingersole tries; Jack Joass 3, Billy Walters goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Michael Fisher try; Wilson Bennet goal) at Langlands Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Mitchell Krause, Nick Pratten, Hanan Laban, Nathan Crowley tries; Kurt French 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Ono So'Oialo, Wayne Kennedy tries; Ono So'Oialo 2 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 10 August

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Shaun Tupou, Jody Henry, Brendan Tailford tries; Kane Zalewski 2, Jody Henry, Brad McKee goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 (Jared Cherry try; Ben Cook goal) at Dolphin Oval.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 21

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Redcliffe Dolphins181305347428932
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 171124438531632
Easts Tigers 171007438827928
Norths Devils 17917441328027
Ipswich Jets181008341634226
Souths Logan Magpies 185112336449617
Carina Tigers171016418061810
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Carina Tigersv Redcliffe Dolphins6:00pmLeo Williams Oval
Sunday 17 August
Easts Tigersv Souths Logan Magpies12:15pmLanglands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagullsv Norths Devils12:15pmBMD Kougari Oval
Ipswich JetsBYE

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 23

Saturday 9 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Nick Bainbridge 2, George Fai 2, Jackson Schaffer, Tyler Butler, Jaylan Mawer, Joseph Burchell tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Jerome Veve, Lachlan Roe tries; Zac O'Brien goal) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Ricky Biles 2, Nathanael Taber 2, Phil Sami, John Collins tries; Mitch Treleaven 3, Connor Jones goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Landon Hayes 2, Shaye Lund, Jordan Tusa, Matthew Brown tries; Dale McDonald 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (Brad Frith, Samisoni Vaioleti, Chris Tauelangi, Simi Fatafehi, Rylie Smith, Seuma Semau, Ben Jackson tries; Ben Jackson 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 28 (Jayden Motley 2, Jazz Namana, Tristan Hope, Jarrod Lee, Conor Nolan tries; Tristan Hope 2 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 10 August

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Taylor Walters 2, Michael Wheeler, Brett Stratton, Sam Grant, Jake Hughes tries; Sam Grant 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Joshua Kerr 2, Sam Leach, Kahi Harawira tries; Kahi Harawira 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 23

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Burleigh Bears191612460832241
Redcliffe Dolphins191225451235634
Norths Devils191027448343530
Wynnum Manly Seagulls201118366245529
Sunshine Coast Falcons191018451443129
Tweed Heads Seagulls191018450045029
Souths Logan Magpies201019356555127
Ipswich Jets207013344662220
Easts Tigers194015441661716
Toowoomba Clydesdales202117341087711
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Burleigh Bearsv Souths Logan Magpies1:15pmPizzey Park
Sunshine Coast Falconsv Norths Devils2:15pmStockland Stadium
Sunday 17 August
Wynnum Manly Seagullsv Redcliffe Dolphins10:30amBMD Kougari Oval
Easts Tigersv Tweed Heads Seagulls10:45amLanglands Park
Toowoomba ClydesdalesBYE
Ipswich JetsBYE
Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?