RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS August 9-10

All the weekend results from Country Round - Intrust Super Cup Round 23 and FOGS Colts & Cup... all thanks to the QRL.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - Round 23

Get in the Game Country Week

Saturday 9 August

PNG HUNTERS 40 (Jason Tali 3, Garry Lo, Adex Wera, Wartovo Puara, Willie Minoga tries; Noel Zemming 5, Israel Eliab goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Brendon Marshall 2, Marmin Barba 2 tries; Marmin Barba 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Oliver Regan, Aaron Whitchurch, Brett Coutts, Zach Strasser, David Hala, Jon Green, Dalton Phillips tries; Adrian Davis 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Steve Michaels, Matt Bell, Shaun Maloney tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Longreach Showgrounds.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Tom Butterfield 2, Cameron Munster, Jarrod McInally, Shane Neumann, Jacob Fauid, Cody Walker tries; Jacob Fauid 2, Cody Walker goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Hughie Stanley, Robbie Congoo tries; Shannon Rupapere 2 goals) at McIndoe Park, Emerald.

MACKAY CUTTERS 28 (James Uhatafe 2, Doug Hewitt 2, Anthony Mitchell tries; Zac Santo 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 20 (Joe Meninga 2, Rowan Klein, Tom Murphy tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Daryl Bourke Oval, Moranbah.

NORTHERN PRIDE 30 (Kyle Feldt 2, Linc Port, Brett Anderson, Sam Obst, Davin Crampton tries; Kyle Feldt 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 8 (Patrick Mago try; Patrick Mago 2 goals) at Davies Park, Mareeba.

Sunday 10 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Jon Grieve 2, Matt Grieve, Jordan Kahu, Tanu Wulf tries; Matthew Seamark 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 4 (Ayden Lee try) at T.J. O'Neill Oval, Kingaroy.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride 21 18 0 3 2 601 363 40
Easts Tigers 21 14 1 6 2 583 373 33
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 22 15 0 7 1 644 376 32
Tweed Heads Seagulls 21 13 1 7 2 561 445 31
Ipswich Jets 22 14 0 8 1 606 460 30
PNG Hunters 22 13 1 8 1 594 515 29
Mackay Cutters 21 10 0 11 2 394 482 24
Burleigh Bears 21 9 1 11 2 486 535 23
Souths Logan Magpies 21 9 0 12 2 489 544 22
Norths Devils 21 8 0 13 2 432 524 20
Redcliffe Dolphins 21 7 1 13 2 486 529 19
CQ Capras 21 4 1 16 2 379 635 13
Sunshine Coast Falcons 21 1 0 20 2 214 688 6
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 3:00pm Pizzey Park
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Norths Devils 4:00pm Stockland Stadium
Mackay Cutters v Northern Pride 6:00pm Stadium Mackay
CQ Capras v Redcliffe Dolphins 6:00pm Browne Park
Sunday 17 August
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2:00pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v PNG Hunters 2:00pm BMD Kougari Oval * (Channel 9)
Ipswich Jets BYE

FOGS CUP - ROUND 21

Saturday 9 August

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Maeli Seve 2, Jack Joass, Jack Creighton, Tom Ingersole tries; Jack Joass 3, Billy Walters goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Michael Fisher try; Wilson Bennet goal) at Langlands Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Mitchell Krause, Nick Pratten, Hanan Laban, Nathan Crowley tries; Kurt French 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Ono So'Oialo, Wayne Kennedy tries; Ono So'Oialo 2 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 10 August

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Shaun Tupou, Jody Henry, Brendan Tailford tries; Kane Zalewski 2, Jody Henry, Brad McKee goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 (Jared Cherry try; Ben Cook goal) at Dolphin Oval.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 21

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 18 13 0 5 3 474 289 32
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 17 11 2 4 4 385 316 32
Easts Tigers 17 10 0 7 4 388 279 28
Norths Devils 17 9 1 7 4 413 280 27
Ipswich Jets 18 10 0 8 3 416 342 26
Souths Logan Magpies 18 5 1 12 3 364 496 17
Carina Tigers 17 1 0 16 4 180 618 10
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Carina Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 6:00pm Leo Williams Oval
Sunday 17 August
Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Norths Devils 12:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Ipswich Jets BYE

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 23

Saturday 9 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Nick Bainbridge 2, George Fai 2, Jackson Schaffer, Tyler Butler, Jaylan Mawer, Joseph Burchell tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Jerome Veve, Lachlan Roe tries; Zac O'Brien goal) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Ricky Biles 2, Nathanael Taber 2, Phil Sami, John Collins tries; Mitch Treleaven 3, Connor Jones goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Landon Hayes 2, Shaye Lund, Jordan Tusa, Matthew Brown tries; Dale McDonald 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (Brad Frith, Samisoni Vaioleti, Chris Tauelangi, Simi Fatafehi, Rylie Smith, Seuma Semau, Ben Jackson tries; Ben Jackson 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 28 (Jayden Motley 2, Jazz Namana, Tristan Hope, Jarrod Lee, Conor Nolan tries; Tristan Hope 2 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 10 August

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Taylor Walters 2, Michael Wheeler, Brett Stratton, Sam Grant, Jake Hughes tries; Sam Grant 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Joshua Kerr 2, Sam Leach, Kahi Harawira tries; Kahi Harawira 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 23

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Burleigh Bears 19 16 1 2 4 608 322 41
Redcliffe Dolphins 19 12 2 5 4 512 356 34
Norths Devils 19 10 2 7 4 483 435 30
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 20 11 1 8 3 662 455 29
Sunshine Coast Falcons 19 10 1 8 4 514 431 29
Tweed Heads Seagulls 19 10 1 8 4 500 450 29
Souths Logan Magpies 20 10 1 9 3 565 551 27
Ipswich Jets 20 7 0 13 3 446 622 20
Easts Tigers 19 4 0 15 4 416 617 16
Toowoomba Clydesdales 20 2 1 17 3 410 877 11
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 August
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 1:15pm Pizzey Park
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Norths Devils 2:15pm Stockland Stadium
Sunday 17 August
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Redcliffe Dolphins 10:30am BMD Kougari Oval
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 10:45am Langlands Park
Toowoomba Clydesdales BYE
Ipswich Jets BYE
0 Comments