RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS July 12-13

Catch up round scores from the Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts and FOGS Cup - all with thanks to the team at the Queensland Rugby League - www.qrl.com.au.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 19

Saturday 12 July

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (Jordan Rapana 2, Luke Archer 2, Grant Cooke, Rhys Jacks, Mitch Cronin tries; Jordan Rapana 7 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 40 (Carlin Anderson 2, Wes Conlon 2, Nemani Valekapa, Martin Kennedy, Matt Parcell tries; Wes Conlon 6 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 26 (Sam Wright, Rowan Klein, Callum Klein, Paul McKewin, Rueben Baillie tries; Ryan Hansen 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Adrian Davis 2, Aaron Whitchurch, Hayden Hansen tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

BURLEIGH BEARS 28 (Jamie Anderson 2, Conner Toia, Tyler Chadburn, Kyle McConnell tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Justin Tavae 2, Zac Santo, Doug Hewitt tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

Sunday 13 July

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 60 (Ricardo Parata 2, Michael Burgess 2, Blake Anderson, Luke Dumas, James Wood, Jamal Fogarty, Matt King, Cory Blair, Pele Peletelese tries; Jamal Fogarty 7, Blake Anderson goals) def PNG HUNTERS 28 (Thompson Teteh 2, Garry Lo, Noel Zemming, Dion Aiye, Willie Minoga tries; Noel Zemming 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 40 (Mitchell Buckett 3, Peter Gubb, Matt Grieve, Alehana Mara, Stephen Coombe, Tanu Wulf tries; Matthew Seamark 3, John Te Reo goals) def CQ CAPRAS 10 (Mitch Zornig, Gavin Hiscox tries; Ian Webster goal) at Ron Stark Oval, Dunwich, Stradbroke Island.

EASTS TIGERS 27 (Cameron Munster 3, Donald Malone, Dane Hogan tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals; Jacob Fauid field goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Michael Lucas, Tristan Lumley, Jai Ingram tries; Darren Nicholls 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride 17 14 0 3 2 469 299 32
Easts Tigers 17 11 1 5 2 451 303 27
Tweed Heads Seagulls 18 12 1 5 1 504 367 27
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 18 12 0 6 1 520 324 26
Ipswich Jets 18 11 0 7 1 466 378 24
Burleigh Bears 18 9 1 8 1 448 413 21
PNG Hunters 18 9 1 8 1 441 435 21
Souths Logan Magpies 17 8 0 9 2 408 438 20
Norths Devils 18 8 0 10 1 368 409 18
Mackay Cutters 17 7 0 10 2 302 358 18
Redcliffe Dolphins 17 6 1 10 2 402 387 17
CQ Capras 17 3 1 13 2 289 520 11
Sunshine Coast Falcons 18 1 0 17 1 158 595 4


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 19 July
PNG Hunters v Sunshine Coast Falcons 2:30pm Kalabond Oval Kokopo
CQ Capras v Ipswich Jets 6:00pm Browne Park
Mackay Cutters v Souths Logan Magpies 6:00pm Stadium Mackay
Sunday 20 July
Northern Pride v Norths Devils 2:00pm Barlow Park
Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2:00pm Pizzey Park
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 2:00pm Langlands Park* (Ch 9)
Tweed Heads Seagulls BYE



FOGS CUP - ROUND 17

Saturday 12 July

IPSWICH JETS 44 (David Tahavalu 2, Pat McCallum 2, Scott Ireland, Ben White, Luke Pollock, Rob Worsley, Fred Tila tries; Luke Pollock 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Jake Busby, Ihaka Watene, Rohan Leo tries; Brandon George 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Shea Moylan 2, Curtis MacDonald tries; Christopher Green 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 (Taylor Brown try; Ben Cook goal) at Wynnum Juniors, Kitchener Park.

Sunday 13 July

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Eddie Tautali, Jacob Paul, James Salter, Connor Jones, Geoff Holcombe tries; Jacob Paul 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Garrick Harding-Smith, Matt Brown, Josh Jaggle tries; Brad McKee 3 goals) at Bishop Park.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 14 11 0 3 3 388 230 28
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14 9 2 3 3 316 262 26
Easts Tigers 14 8 0 6 3 316 231 22
Norths Devils 14 7 1 6 3 347 218 21
Ipswich Jets 15 8 0 7 2 326 296 20
Souths Logan Magpies 15 5 1 9 2 314 394 15
Carina Tigers 14 0 0 14 3 128 504 6


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 19 July
Carina Tigers v Ipswich Jets 5:00pm Leo Williams Oval
Sunday 20 July
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 12:15pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls BYE
Norths Devils Souths Logan Magpies BYE BYE



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 19

Saturday 12 July

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Daniel Jennings 3, Wilson Bennet 2, Jordan Tusa, Gerico Cecil tries; Dale McDonald 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Matt Trnka 2, Tom Landers, Simi Fatafehi, Ahu Kaumoana tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Keith Gadd 3, Josh Beehag, Joshua Rudolph tries; Keith Gadd goal) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Dalton Harry, Lachlan Price, Denman Ah-You tries; Dalton Harry 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

Sunday 13 July

NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Justin Sleep, Jake Cannon, Rhett Webster, Joel Adams tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Dominic Timoteo 2, Braydon Mitchell, James Feaunati-Tuia tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Zac Young 2, Ellery Tusa, Nathan Wilson, Ethan Price, Junior Masters tries; Nathan Wilson 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (John Collins, Chris Whap, Jon Taylor-Hinds tries; Mitch Treleaven goal) at Piggabeen Sports.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 19

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Burleigh Bears 16 13 1 2 3 518 272 33
Redcliffe Dolphins 16 11 1 4 3 442 278 29
Tweed Heads Seagulls 16 9 1 6 3 432 356 25
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 17 10 0 7 2 568 391 24
Sunshine Coast Falcons 17 9 1 7 2 468 383 23
Souths Logan Magpies 16 8 1 7 3 433 440 23
Norths Devils 16 8 1 7 3 366 383 23
Easts Tigers 15 3 0 12 4 320 475 14
Ipswich Jets 17 5 0 12 2 356 550 14
Toowoomba Clydesdales 16 2 0 14 3 326 701 10


NEXT GAMES

Saturday 19 July
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Souths Logan Magpies 4:50pm Maroochydore RLFC
Sunday 20 July
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 10:45am Langlands Park
Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm Pizzey Park
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Norths Devils 2:00pm Gold Park
Ipswich Jets BYE
Tweed Heads Seagulls BYE

Article with thanks to the Queensland Rugby League - QRL.com.au.