RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS July 27-28

All the Round 21 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts and Round 19 FOGS Cup results - all with thanks to the team at the Queensland Rugby League - www.qrl.com.au


INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 21

Saturday 26 July

PNG HUNTERS 56 (Garry Lo 2, Adam Korave 2, Willie Minoga 2, Israel Eliab, Thompson Teteh, Wartovo Puara, David Loko tries; Israel Eliab 8 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Brad Tighe, Jamie Anderson tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.

Sunday 27 July

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 35 (Michael Burgess 2, Jamal Fogarty, Damian Sironen, Cory Blair, Ricardo Parata tries; Jamal Fogarty 5 goals; Jamal Fogarty field goal) def CQ CAPRAS 24 (Hughie Stanley 2, Reece Baker, Peter Gallen tries; Ian Webster 3, Shannon Rupapere goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

MACKAY CUTTERS 30 (Josh Osborne 2, Zac Santo, Liam Taylor, Anthony Mitchell tries; Liam Taylor 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Aaron Whitchurch 2, Marty Hatfield, Jon Green tries; Adrian Davis 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

IPSWICH JETS 22 (Kurt Capewell 2, Nemani Valekapa, Carlin Anderson tries; Brendon Marshall 2, Marmin Barba goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Eddie Tautali, Shane Neumann, Matthew Zgrajewski tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 31 (Jordan Rapana, Ramon Filipine, Mitch Cronin, Andrew Edwards, Dallas Anderson tries; Jordan Rapana 5 goals; Jordan Rapana field goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Michael Lucas, Rogan Dean, Todd Murphy, Darren Nicholls, Chris Faust tries; Darren Nicholls 2 goals) at Davies Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Kyle Feldt 2, Hezron Murgha, Javid Bowen, Alex Starmer, Sheldon Powe-Hobbs tries; Shaun Nona 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Mitchell Buckett 2, Peter Gubb, Chris McLean tries; Matthew Seamark 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.


TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Northern Pride 191603254933736
Tweed Heads Seagulls191315253939131
Easts Tigers 191216252134129
Wynnum Manly Seagulls201307156836228
Ipswich Jets201307152241028
PNG Hunters201118152247125
Souths Logan Magpies199010246148622
Mackay Cutters199010235640022
Burleigh Bears209110147049721
Norths Devils208012141049218
Redcliffe Dolphins196112243846917
CQ Capras193115232758911
Sunshine Coast Falcons19101821826206


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES (Bye: Burleigh Bears)

Saturday 2 August
PNG Hunters v Norths Devils 2:30pm Kalabond Oval Kokopo
Ipswich Jets v Mackay Cutters 5:00pm North Ipswich Reserve
CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons 7:00pm Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone
Sunday 3 August
Northern Pride v Tweed Heads Seagulls 12:30pm Barlow Park* (Ch 9)
Souths Logan Magpies v Easts Tigers 2:00pm Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2:00pm Dolphin Oval


FOGS CUP - ROUND 19

Sunday 27 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 48 (Josh Beehag 2, Brett Coutts 2, Robbie Mortimer, Alex Bishop, Ben Cook, Christian Morris, Taylor Brown tries; Ben Cook 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 0 at Dolphin Oval.

CARINA TIGERS 34 (Brandon Downey, Mitchell McMillan, Josh Mourilyan, Nikko Roberts, Alex Ambia, Billy Collins tries; Brandon Downey 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Ihaka Watene, Pulotu Taukatelata, Shaun Higgins, Rohan Leo, Les Aumua tries; Ono So'Oialo 4, Ihaka Watene goals) at Davies Park.

EASTS TIGERS 30 (Nick Obodin 2, Maeli Seve, Jeremy Tyree, Billy Walters tries; Jack Joass 4, Jacob Paul goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Nick Pratten 2, Jeriah Goodrich, Mitchell Krause tries; Chris Green 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 16 13 0 3 3 456 244 32
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 15 9 2 4 4 338 292 28
Easts Tigers 16 9 0 7 3 360 273 24
Ipswich Jets 16 9 0 7 3 356 302 24
Norths Devils 15 7 1 7 4 347 266 23
Souths Logan Magpies 16 5 1 10 3 344 428 17
Carina Tigers 16 1 0 15 3 168 564 8


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 2 August
Ipswich Jets v Carina Tigers 3:15pm Nth Ipswich Reserve
Sunday 3 August
Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils 12:15pm Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Easts Tigers BYE


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 21

Sunday 27 July

NORTHS DEVILS 33 (Nikau Cassidy, Linton Enoch, Rhett Webster, Michael Molo, Jake Bailey, Justin Timu tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals; Kane Zalewski field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Brandon Khuu, Simi Fatafehi, Matt Trnka, Jahdyn Smith tries; Tamuta Mataora goal) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Joel Delaney, Junior Taefu, Jackson Schaffer, Brad Mana tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 3 goals) drew TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 22 (William Squires, Jarrod Lee, Tristan Hope, Lachlan Eastwell tries; Tristan Hope 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Rhys Duke, Carne Rhodes, Josh Berkers, Shem Vaoa tries; Sam Grant 3, Carne Rhodes goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 4 (Jackson Briskey-Luscombe try) at Piggabeen Sports.

IPSWICH JETS 40 (Daniel Jennings 2, Wilson Bennet, Landon Hayes, Sam Lavea, Matthew Brown, Jamason Faanana-Schultz tries; Dale McDonald 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Jake Hargreaves, Mitch Treleaven, Chris Whap, Tom Dempsey, Geordie Payne tries; Mitch Treleaven 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Burleigh Bears 18 15 1 2 3 574 302 37
Redcliffe Dolphins 17 12 1 4 4 468 298 33
Sunshine Coast Falcons 18 10 1 7 3 502 405 27
Tweed Heads Seagulls 17 9 1 7 4 436 380 27
Norths Devils 18 10 1 7 3 459 411 27
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 19 10 1 8 2 616 445 25
Souths Logan Magpies 18 8 1 9 3 473 507 23
Ipswich Jets 18 6 0 12 3 396 578 18
Easts Tigers 17 3 0 14 4 368 541 14
Toowoomba Clydesdales 18 2 1 15 3 358 783 11


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 2 August
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast Falcons 1:30pm Nth Ipswich Reserve
Sunday 3 August
Souths Logan Magpies v Easts Tigers 10:30am Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 10:30am Dolphin Oval
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2:00pm Gold Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls BYE
Burleigh Bears BYE
0 Comments