RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS March 22-23

All the results from the weekend's action across the three main grades in Queensland, including Round 4 of the Intrust Super Cup. Thanks go to the QRL.


INTRUST SUPER CUP

ROUND 4

Saturday 22 March

NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Tyrone McCarthy 2, Justin Castellaro, Davin Crampton, Javid Bowen, Shaun Nona tries; Shaun Nona 5 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 18 (Garry Lo, George Benson, David Loko tries; Noel Zemming 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.

MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (Chris Gesch, Dave Petersen tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 4 (Jake Granville try) at Stadium Mackay.

Sunday 23 March

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Khan Ahwang 2, Henare Wells, Siuatonga Likiliki, Steve Michaels, Matt Keating tries; Khan Ahwang 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 28 (Nemani Valekapa, Tautalatasi Tasi, Sam Martin, Troy O'Sullivan, Matt Parcell tries; Haydan Lipp 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Zach Strasser, Jon Green, Sarafu Fatiaki, Tui Samoa tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Cody Walker, Grant Giess tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Tom Merritt, Beau Henry, Michael Burgess, Ben Ridge, Ricardo Parata, Maurice Blair tries; Beau Henry 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (David Faamita, Andrew Edwards, Kurt Baptiste tries; Luke Archer goal) at Davies Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Rogan Dean 3, Tristan Lumley, Brendon Gibb, James Sharkie, Namila Davui tries; Todd Murphy 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 0 at Bishop Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride 4 4 0 0 0 128 56 8
Norths Devils 4 4 0 0 0 102 40 8
PNG Hunters 4 3 0 1 0 112 82 6
Souths Logan Magpies 3 2 0 1 1 80 72 6
Easts Tigers 4 2 0 2 0 126 74 4
Burleigh Bears 4 2 0 2 0 110 98 4
Ipswich Jets 4 2 0 2 0 101 98 4
Redcliffe Dolphins 3 1 0 2 1 54 56 4
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 4 2 0 2 0 90 96 4
Mackay Cutters 3 1 0 2 1 40 68 4
Tweed Heads Seagulls 4 1 0 3 0 90 95 2
CQ Capras 3 0 0 3 1 64 120 2
Sunshine Coast Falcons 4 0 0 4 0 20 162 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 29 March

CQ Capras v Souths Logan Magpies 6:00pm Browne Park
Sunday 30 March
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Redcliffe Dolphins 2:00pm Piggabeen Sports
Norths Devils v Mackay Cutters 2:00pm Bishop Park * Ch 9
Easts Tigers v PNG Hunters 2:00pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Burleigh Bears 3:00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast Falcons 3:00pm North Ipswich Reserve
Northern Pride BYE

FOGS CUP

ROUND 2

Saturday 22 March

NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Keiran English, Eli Wickham, Ben Sullivan, Troyden Watene, Brad McKee tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) def CARINA 4 (Ardyn Foy try) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.

Sunday 23 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Liam Georgetown, Glen Ellis, Tom Rowles, Matt Boyce tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Maeli Seve, Guy Hamilton, Ashley Little tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Ono So'oialo, Falani Arkell, Aotealofa Tuimavave, Alan Kemp, Kaustio Magele tries; Ono So'oialo 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Scott Ireland 2, Ollie Olds, Mahe Paseka tries; Luke Pollock 3 goals) at Davies Park.

FOGS CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Norths Devils 2 2 0 0 0 62 8 4
Redcliffe Dolphins 1 1 0 0 1 24 16 4
Easts Tigers 2 1 0 1 0 48 30 2
Ipswich Jets 2 1 0 1 0 48 50 2
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1 0 0 1 1 22 26 2
Souths Logan Magpies 2 1 0 1 0 32 58 2
Carina Tigers 2 0 0 2 0 10 58 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Sunday 30 March
Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins 1:15pm Nth Ipswich Reserve
Easts Tigers v Norths Devils 4:00pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Carina Tigers 5:00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE

FOGS COLTS

ROUND 4

Saturday 22 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Josh Bowen-Bowyer 2, Nick Bainbridge 2, George Fai 2, James Tuia 2 tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 7 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 24 (Jarrod Lee, Brook Croft, Zac Morris, Brandon McGrady, Michael Cochrane tries; Lochlan Ross 2 goals) at Gold Park.

Sunday 23 March

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 30 (Rory Humphrys 3, MacAuley Dawson 2, Kobi Annand tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Samisoni Vaioleti, Sam Tochterman-Carson tries; Ben Jackson goal) at Davies Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Hayden Hansen 2, Keith Gadd tries; Dwayne Duncan 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Robert Kennedy, Tom Dempsey tries; Connor Jones 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Josh Berkers 2, Rhys Duke, Harry Hughes tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Daniel Nolan, Daniel Jennings, Eamon Kelly tries; Carlin Anderson goal) at Pizzey Park.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 38 (Kaleb Pitcher, Aaron Clode, Kyle Laybutt, Denman Ah-You, Travis Long, Phil Taylor, Jordan Taylor tries; Jack Alley 4, David Oakes goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Justin Sleep 2, Rhett Webster tries; Dan McLennan 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

FOGS COLTS

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Tweed Heads Seagulls 4 4 0 0 0 116 32 8
Redcliffe Dolphins 3 3 0 0 1 84 46 8
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 4 3 0 1 0 110 102 6
Burleigh Bears 4 2 0 2 0 98 84 4
Sunshine Coast Falcons 4 2 0 2 0 102 100 4
Easts Tigers 3 1 0 2 1 64 76 4
Toowoomba Clydesdales 3 1 0 2 1 78 90 4
Souths Logan Magpies 3 1 0 2 1 54 76 4
Norths Devils 4 1 0 3 0 54 116 2
Ipswich Jets 4 0 0 4 0 72 110 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 30 March
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast Falcons 11:30am Nth Ipswich Reserve
Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 12:15pm Bishop Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Burleigh Bears 1:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Redcliffe Dolphins 4:00pm Piggabeen Sports
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Toowoomba Clydesdales BYE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?