Salvation for Souths with Good Friday win
16 mins ago | Robert Crosby
All the results from the weekend's action across the three main grades in Queensland, including Round 4 of the Intrust Super Cup. Thanks go to the QRL.
INTRUST SUPER CUP
ROUND 4
Saturday 22 March
NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Tyrone McCarthy 2, Justin Castellaro, Davin Crampton, Javid Bowen, Shaun Nona tries; Shaun Nona 5 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 18 (Garry Lo, George Benson, David Loko tries; Noel Zemming 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (Chris Gesch, Dave Petersen tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 4 (Jake Granville try) at Stadium Mackay.
Sunday 23 March
BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Khan Ahwang 2, Henare Wells, Siuatonga Likiliki, Steve Michaels, Matt Keating tries; Khan Ahwang 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 28 (Nemani Valekapa, Tautalatasi Tasi, Sam Martin, Troy O'Sullivan, Matt Parcell tries; Haydan Lipp 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Zach Strasser, Jon Green, Sarafu Fatiaki, Tui Samoa tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Cody Walker, Grant Giess tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Tom Merritt, Beau Henry, Michael Burgess, Ben Ridge, Ricardo Parata, Maurice Blair tries; Beau Henry 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (David Faamita, Andrew Edwards, Kurt Baptiste tries; Luke Archer goal) at Davies Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Rogan Dean 3, Tristan Lumley, Brendon Gibb, James Sharkie, Namila Davui tries; Todd Murphy 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 0 at Bishop Park.
INTRUST SUPER CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Northern Pride | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 56 | 8 |
Norths Devils | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 40 | 8 |
PNG Hunters | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 112 | 82 | 6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 80 | 72 | 6 |
Easts Tigers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 126 | 74 | 4 |
Burleigh Bears | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 110 | 98 | 4 |
Ipswich Jets | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 101 | 98 | 4 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 56 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 90 | 96 | 4 |
Mackay Cutters | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 68 | 4 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 95 | 2 |
CQ Capras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 64 | 120 | 2 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 162 | 0 |
Saturday 29 March | ||||
CQ Capras | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 6:00pm | Browne Park |
Sunday 30 March | ||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 2:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Norths Devils | v | Mackay Cutters | 2:00pm | Bishop Park * Ch 9 |
Easts Tigers | v | PNG Hunters | 2:00pm | Langlands Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Burleigh Bears | 3:00pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Ipswich Jets | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 3:00pm | North Ipswich Reserve |
Northern Pride | BYE |
FOGS CUP
ROUND 2
Saturday 22 March
NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Keiran English, Eli Wickham, Ben Sullivan, Troyden Watene, Brad McKee tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) def CARINA 4 (Ardyn Foy try) at Leo Williams Oval, Carina.
Sunday 23 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Liam Georgetown, Glen Ellis, Tom Rowles, Matt Boyce tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Maeli Seve, Guy Hamilton, Ashley Little tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Ono So'oialo, Falani Arkell, Aotealofa Tuimavave, Alan Kemp, Kaustio Magele tries; Ono So'oialo 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Scott Ireland 2, Ollie Olds, Mahe Paseka tries; Luke Pollock 3 goals) at Davies Park.
FOGS CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Norths Devils | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 8 | 4 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 4 |
Easts Tigers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 30 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 50 | 2 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 26 | 2 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 58 | 2 |
Carina Tigers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 58 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 30 March | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 1:15pm | Nth Ipswich Reserve |
Easts Tigers | v | Norths Devils | 4:00pm | Langlands Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Carina Tigers | 5:00pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Souths Logan Magpies | BYE | |||
FOGS COLTS
ROUND 4
Saturday 22 March
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Josh Bowen-Bowyer 2, Nick Bainbridge 2, George Fai 2, James Tuia 2 tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 7 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 24 (Jarrod Lee, Brook Croft, Zac Morris, Brandon McGrady, Michael Cochrane tries; Lochlan Ross 2 goals) at Gold Park.
Sunday 23 March
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 30 (Rory Humphrys 3, MacAuley Dawson 2, Kobi Annand tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Samisoni Vaioleti, Sam Tochterman-Carson tries; Ben Jackson goal) at Davies Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Hayden Hansen 2, Keith Gadd tries; Dwayne Duncan 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Robert Kennedy, Tom Dempsey tries; Connor Jones 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Josh Berkers 2, Rhys Duke, Harry Hughes tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Daniel Nolan, Daniel Jennings, Eamon Kelly tries; Carlin Anderson goal) at Pizzey Park.
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 38 (Kaleb Pitcher, Aaron Clode, Kyle Laybutt, Denman Ah-You, Travis Long, Phil Taylor, Jordan Taylor tries; Jack Alley 4, David Oakes goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Justin Sleep 2, Rhett Webster tries; Dan McLennan 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
FOGS COLTS
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 32 | 8 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 46 | 8 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 110 | 102 | 6 |
Burleigh Bears | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 84 | 4 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 102 | 100 | 4 |
Easts Tigers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 76 | 4 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 78 | 90 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 76 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 54 | 116 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 72 | 110 | 0 |
Sunday 30 March | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 11:30am | Nth Ipswich Reserve |
Norths Devils | v | Easts Tigers | 12:15pm | Bishop Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Burleigh Bears | 1:15pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 4:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Souths Logan Magpies | BYE | |||
Toowoomba Clydesdales | BYE | |||