RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS March 29-30

QRLResultsPNG

All the results from the weekend's action across the three main grades in Queensland, including Round 5 of the Intrust Super Cup. Thanks go to the QRL.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 29 March

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Mitch Cronin 2, Ono So'oialo, David Faamita, Jordan Rapana, Grant Cooke, Leon Panapa tries; Luke Archer 3, Jordan Rapana goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Smith Samau, Rhys Williams, Sam Pierce tries; Theeran Pearson goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 30 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Stewart Mills 2, Zach Strasser 2, Oliver Regan, Jon Green tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Tom Merritt, Michael Burgess, Damian Sironen tries; Beau Henry 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

EASTS TIGERS 20 (Maeli Seve, Shane Neumann, Jarrod McInally, Cody Walker tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) drew PNG HUNTERS 20 (Garry Lo, Wartovo Puara, David Loko tries; Noel Zemming 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Shaun Carney 2, Rogan Dean, Kainga Turner, Todd Murphy tries; Todd Murphy 5 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Josh Benjamin, Doug Hewitt tries; Doug Hewitt goal) at Bishop Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Jason Moon 2, Daniel Ogden, Mitchell Buckett, Ben Cronin, John Te Reo, Mitchell Frei, Stephen Coombe tries; Matt Seamark 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Khan Ahwang try; Khan Ahwang goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

IPSWICH JETS 38 (Marmin Barba 2, Wes Conlon 2, Kurt Capewell, Brendon Marshall, Keiron Lander tries; Brendon Marshall 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Max Fesolai, Ellery Tusa, Jaz Nahu-Main tries; Ryan Hansen, Jacob Samoa goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

INTRUST SUPER CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Norths Devils550001325010
Northern Pride440011285610
Souths Logan Magpies43011116868
PNG Hunters531101321027
Wynnum Manly Seagulls530201361026
Ipswich Jets530201391146
Redcliffe Dolphins4202186746
Easts Tigers52120146945
Burleigh Bears520301161444
Mackay Cutters4103150984
Tweed Heads Seagulls510401081272
CQ Capras40041781562
Sunshine Coast Falcons50050362000

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 5 April

Norths Devilsv Northern Pride5:00pmCallendar Park, Innisfail
Mackay Cuttersv Tweed Heads Seagulls6:00pmStadium Mackay
Sunshine Coast Falconsv Burleigh Bears6:00pmStockland Stadium
Sunday 6 April
Redcliffe DolphinsvCQ Capras2:00pmDolphin Oval
Ipswich JetsvPNG Hunters2:00pmNorth Ipswich Reserve
Souths Logan MagpiesvWynnum Manly Seagulls2:00pmDavies Park * Ch 9
Easts TigersBYE

FOGS CUP - ROUND 3

Sunday 30 March

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Pio Seci 3, Dane Chang, Jye Ballinger tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Michael Lucas, Eli Wickham, Joshua Jaggle tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Dalton Phillips 2, Glen Ellis, Tom Rowles, Nick Ritter tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Pat McCallum, Michael Fisher, Jake O'Doherty tries; Luke Pollock 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Benaiah Bowie, Joey Lalagavesi, Joe Mua, Kurt French, Mitch Moore, Misi Ahoafi tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 10 (Ardon Foy, Scott Greenhill tries; Brandon Downey goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

FOGS CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Redcliffe Dolphins2200154326
Norths Devils3201080344
Easts Tigers3201074484
Wynnum Manly Seagulls2101150364
Souths Logan Magpies2101132584
Ipswich Jets3102064802
Carina Tigers3003020860

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Sunday 6 April
Redcliffe Dolphinsv Carina Tigers12:15pmDolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpiesv Wynnum Manly Seagulls12:15pmDavies Park
Ipswich Jetsv Easts Tigers 3:45pmNorth Ipswich Reserve
Norths DevilsBYE


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5

Sunday 30 March

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 34 (Kyle Laybutt 2, Sam Wright, Kaleb Pitcher, David Oakes, Phil Taylor tries; Jack Alley 3, David Oakes 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Daniel Jennings 2, Mitchell Tuite, Landon Hayes tries; Carlin Anderson 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Nikau Cassidy, Dan Russell, Michael Malaki, Chris Ostwald, Michael Egan tries; Joel Adams 2, Jake Cannon goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Mitch Veivers, Geordie Payne tries; Connor Jones 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Daniel Schwass 2, Harry Hughes 2, Carne Rhodes 2, Rhys Duke tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Hayden Bishop, Junior Taefu, Lachlan Tate, Nick Bainbridge, James Tuia tries; Josh Bowen- Bowyer 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Keith Gadd 3, Josh Beehag, Simon Malcolm, Hayden Hansen, Josh Fuimaono tries; Dwayne Duncan 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Wilson Bennet, MacAuley Dawson, Kobi Annand, Nathan Wilson tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Redcliffe Dolphins440011266810
Tweed Heads Seagulls54010138748
Burleigh Bears530201321126
Sunshine Coast Falcons530201361246
Wynnum Manly Seagulls530201381366
Toowoomba Clydesdales3102278906
Souths Logan Magpies3102254766
Easts Tigers41031761024
Norths Devils52030801284
Ipswich Jets50050961440

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 5 April
Sunshine Coast FalconsvBurleigh Bears4:15pmStockland Stadium
Sunday 6 April
Souths Logan MagpiesvWynnum Manly Seagulls10:30amDavies Park
Redcliffe DolphinsvIpswich Jets10:30amDolphin Oval
Norths Devilsv Toowoomba Clydesdales 1:15pmBishop Park
Easts TigersBYE
Tweed Heads SeagullsBYE
0 Comments