NRL TEAMS - 2024 Round 3
7 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
All the results from the weekend's action across the three main grades in Queensland, including Round 5 of the Intrust Super Cup. Thanks go to the QRL.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5
Saturday 29 March
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Mitch Cronin 2, Ono So'oialo, David Faamita, Jordan Rapana, Grant Cooke, Leon Panapa tries; Luke Archer 3, Jordan Rapana goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Smith Samau, Rhys Williams, Sam Pierce tries; Theeran Pearson goal) at Browne Park.
Sunday 30 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Stewart Mills 2, Zach Strasser 2, Oliver Regan, Jon Green tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Tom Merritt, Michael Burgess, Damian Sironen tries; Beau Henry 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
EASTS TIGERS 20 (Maeli Seve, Shane Neumann, Jarrod McInally, Cody Walker tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) drew PNG HUNTERS 20 (Garry Lo, Wartovo Puara, David Loko tries; Noel Zemming 4 goals) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Shaun Carney 2, Rogan Dean, Kainga Turner, Todd Murphy tries; Todd Murphy 5 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Josh Benjamin, Doug Hewitt tries; Doug Hewitt goal) at Bishop Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Jason Moon 2, Daniel Ogden, Mitchell Buckett, Ben Cronin, John Te Reo, Mitchell Frei, Stephen Coombe tries; Matt Seamark 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Khan Ahwang try; Khan Ahwang goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
IPSWICH JETS 38 (Marmin Barba 2, Wes Conlon 2, Kurt Capewell, Brendon Marshall, Keiron Lander tries; Brendon Marshall 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Max Fesolai, Ellery Tusa, Jaz Nahu-Main tries; Ryan Hansen, Jacob Samoa goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
INTRUST SUPER CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Norths Devils | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 50 | 10 |
Northern Pride | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 56 | 10 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 116 | 86 | 8 |
PNG Hunters | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 132 | 102 | 7 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 136 | 102 | 6 |
Ipswich Jets | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 139 | 114 | 6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 86 | 74 | 6 |
Easts Tigers | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 146 | 94 | 5 |
Burleigh Bears | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 116 | 144 | 4 |
Mackay Cutters | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 50 | 98 | 4 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 108 | 127 | 2 |
CQ Capras | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 78 | 156 | 2 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 36 | 200 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 5 April | ||||
Norths Devils | v | Northern Pride | 5:00pm | Callendar Park, Innisfail |
Mackay Cutters | v | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 6:00pm | Stadium Mackay |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Burleigh Bears | 6:00pm | Stockland Stadium |
Sunday 6 April | ||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | CQ Capras | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval |
Ipswich Jets | v | PNG Hunters | 2:00pm | North Ipswich Reserve |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2:00pm | Davies Park * Ch 9 |
Easts Tigers | BYE | |||
FOGS CUP - ROUND 3
Sunday 30 March
EASTS TIGERS 26 (Pio Seci 3, Dane Chang, Jye Ballinger tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Michael Lucas, Eli Wickham, Joshua Jaggle tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Langlands Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Dalton Phillips 2, Glen Ellis, Tom Rowles, Nick Ritter tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Pat McCallum, Michael Fisher, Jake O'Doherty tries; Luke Pollock 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Benaiah Bowie, Joey Lalagavesi, Joe Mua, Kurt French, Mitch Moore, Misi Ahoafi tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 10 (Ardon Foy, Scott Greenhill tries; Brandon Downey goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
FOGS CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 32 | 6 |
Norths Devils | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 34 | 4 |
Easts Tigers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 48 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50 | 36 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 58 | 4 |
Ipswich Jets | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 80 | 2 |
Carina Tigers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 86 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Sunday 6 April | ||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Carina Tigers | 12:15pm | Dolphin Oval |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 12:15pm | Davies Park |
Ipswich Jets | v | Easts Tigers | 3:45pm | North Ipswich Reserve |
Norths Devils | BYE | |||
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5
Sunday 30 March
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 34 (Kyle Laybutt 2, Sam Wright, Kaleb Pitcher, David Oakes, Phil Taylor tries; Jack Alley 3, David Oakes 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Daniel Jennings 2, Mitchell Tuite, Landon Hayes tries; Carlin Anderson 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Nikau Cassidy, Dan Russell, Michael Malaki, Chris Ostwald, Michael Egan tries; Joel Adams 2, Jake Cannon goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Mitch Veivers, Geordie Payne tries; Connor Jones 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Daniel Schwass 2, Harry Hughes 2, Carne Rhodes 2, Rhys Duke tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Hayden Bishop, Junior Taefu, Lachlan Tate, Nick Bainbridge, James Tuia tries; Josh Bowen- Bowyer 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Keith Gadd 3, Josh Beehag, Simon Malcolm, Hayden Hansen, Josh Fuimaono tries; Dwayne Duncan 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Wilson Bennet, MacAuley Dawson, Kobi Annand, Nathan Wilson tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 68 | 10 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 138 | 74 | 8 |
Burleigh Bears | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 132 | 112 | 6 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 136 | 124 | 6 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 138 | 136 | 6 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 78 | 90 | 6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 54 | 76 | 6 |
Easts Tigers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 102 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 80 | 128 | 4 |
Ipswich Jets | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 96 | 144 | 0 |
Saturday 5 April | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Burleigh Bears | 4:15pm | Stockland Stadium |
Sunday 6 April | ||||
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 10:30am | Davies Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Ipswich Jets | 10:30am | Dolphin Oval |
Norths Devils | v | Toowoomba Clydesdales | 1:15pm | Bishop Park |
Easts Tigers | BYE | |||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | BYE | |||