Panthers v Broncos preview
5 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
All the Round 12 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts and Round 10 FOGS Cup results with thanks to the team at the Queensland Rugby League - www.qrl.com.au.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 12
Saturday 17 May
EASTS TIGERS 22 (Eddie Tautali, Grant Giess, Tom Butterfield, Mitch Garbutt tries; Donald Malone 2, Liam Tyson goals) def IPSWICH JETS 12 (Dane Phillips, Marmin Barba tries; Wes Conlon 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Hezron Murgha, Javid Bowen, Blake Leary, Jason Roos tries; Shaun Nona 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Brad Tighe, Zac Mackay tries; Zac Mackay goal) at Barlow Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 42 (Michael Burgess 2, Cory Blair 2, Jamal Fogarty, James Roberts, Tom Merritt, Caleb Binge tries; Michael Burgess 4, Blake Anderson goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Hughie Stanley, Marlon Doak, Theeran Pearson tries) at Browne Park.
Sunday 18 May
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (Jordan Rapana 2, Ramon Filipine, Brenko Lee, Jack Ahearn, Kurt Baptiste, Shane Duck, Phil Dennis tries; Jordan Rapana 3, Luke Archer, Jack Ahearn goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Niko Mataia 2, Liam Taylor, Brent Warr tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) at Davies Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 34 (Paul Byrnes 2, Zach Strasser, Cameron Cullen, Sarafu Fatiaki, Joe Bradley tries; Adrian Davis 4, Liam Georgetown goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 14 (Rueben Baillie 2, Ryan Hansen tries; Ryan Hansen goal) at Dolphin Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Kodi Nikorima 2, BJ Munns, Lachlan Maranta, Michael Lucas, Darren Nicholls tries; Darren Nicholls 4 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 24 (Garry Lo 2, Wartovo Puara, Esau Siune tries; Noel Zemming 2, Roger Laka 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Northern Pride * | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 268 | 181 | 18 |
Ipswich Jets | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 284 | 204 | 18 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 286 | 200 | 16 |
Norths Devils | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 284 | 212 | 16 |
PNG Hunters | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 274 | 237 | 15 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 268 | 223 | 14 |
Easts Tigers * | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 272 | 191 | 13 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 248 | 206 | 13 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 260 | 244 | 12 |
Burleigh Bears | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 224 | 288 | 12 |
Mackay Cutters | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 190 | 248 | 10 |
CQ Capras | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 218 | 340 | 7 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 72 | 374 | 2 |
Northern Pride v Easts Tigers postponed to Sunday 6 July
Saturday 24 May | ||||
Northern Pride | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 5:30pm | Barlow Park |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Easts Tigers | 4:00pm | Stockland Stadium |
CQ Capras | v | PNG Hunters | 7:00pm | Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone |
Mackay Cutters | v | Ipswich Jets | 2:00pm | Stadium Mackay* Ch 9 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 2:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Burleigh Bears | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 3:00pm | Pizzey Park |
FOGS CUP - ROUND 10
Saturday 17 May
EASTS TIGERS 12 (Dane Chang, Tom Ingersole tries; Leone Cama 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 0 (tries; goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 18 May
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (Ono So'Oialo 3, Daniel Tamou 2, Tim Brooks, Jake Busby, Max Dudley tries; Daniel Tamou 3 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 24 (Michael Hopgood 2, Jai Ingram, Eti Collins, Josh Mourilyan tries; Nikko Roberts 2 goals) at Davies Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Mitchell Krause, Hanan Laban, Josh Hoffman tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Rogan Dean, Zach Koitka, Byron Creighton tries; Eli Wickham goal) at Bishop Park.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 216 | 140 | 18 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 194 | 148 | 15 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 216 | 184 | 13 |
Norths Devils | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 217 | 136 | 12 |
Easts Tigers | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 194 | 145 | 12 |
Ipswich Jets | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 148 | 196 | 8 |
Carina Tigers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 72 | 308 | 2 |
Saturday 24 May | ||||
Easts Tigers | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 4:30pm | Leo Williams Oval |
Carina Tigers | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 6:00pm | Leo Williams Oval |
Ipswich Jets | BYE | |||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | BYE | |||
Norths Devils | BYE | |||
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 12
Saturday 17 May
IPSWICH JETS 28 (Daniel Nolan 2, Daniel Jennings, Dale McDonald, Sean Hams tries; Dale McDonald 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Brodie Sharman, Jayden Reynolds, Connor Jones tries; Mitch Treleavan 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 18 May
NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Kalolo Saitaua 2, Adrian Henley, Dan Russell, Will Iongi, Chris Ostwald, Kieran Duffin tries; Kane Zalewski 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Jahdyn Smith 2, Ben Jackson, Ahu Kaumoana, Hansell Semau tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Davies Park.
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 26 (Dalton Harry 2, Blake Maher, Aaron Clode, Rohan Messer, Denman Ah-You tries; David Oakes goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Rinsma Saueha 2, Joshua Marshman, Kahi Harawira tries; Dwayne Duncan 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 40 (Scott Purvis 2, Sam Grant, Tyler Sparkes, Josh Berkers, Hayden Schwass, Jayden Connors tries; Carne Rhodes 3, Sam Grant 2, Michael Wheeler goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 20 (Conor Nolan 2, Edward Kelly, Lachlan Lee tries; Jarrod Lee 2 goals) at Gold Park.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 305 | 190 | 20 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 266 | 156 | 18 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 262 | 190 | 18 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 294 | 211 | 16 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 264 | 256 | 16 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 256 | 248 | 15 |
Norths Devils | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 276 | 298 | 13 |
Easts Tigers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 224 | 293 | 8 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 228 | 403 | 8 |
Ipswich Jets | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 218 | 348 | 6 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 24 May | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Easts Tigers | 2:00pm | Stockland Stadium |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 12:15pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Burleigh Bears | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 1:15pm | Pizzey Park |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 2:00pm | Gold Park |
Ipswich Jets | BYE | |||
Norths Devils | BYE | |||
For more reports & details from each round of the Intrust Super Cup & various grades, visit www.qrl.com.au.