RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS May 17-18

All the Round 12 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts and Round 10 FOGS Cup results with thanks to the team at the Queensland Rugby League - www.qrl.com.au.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 12

Saturday 17 May

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Eddie Tautali, Grant Giess, Tom Butterfield, Mitch Garbutt tries; Donald Malone 2, Liam Tyson goals) def IPSWICH JETS 12 (Dane Phillips, Marmin Barba tries; Wes Conlon 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Hezron Murgha, Javid Bowen, Blake Leary, Jason Roos tries; Shaun Nona 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Brad Tighe, Zac Mackay tries; Zac Mackay goal) at Barlow Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 42 (Michael Burgess 2, Cory Blair 2, Jamal Fogarty, James Roberts, Tom Merritt, Caleb Binge tries; Michael Burgess 4, Blake Anderson goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Hughie Stanley, Marlon Doak, Theeran Pearson tries) at Browne Park.

Sunday 18 May

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (Jordan Rapana 2, Ramon Filipine, Brenko Lee, Jack Ahearn, Kurt Baptiste, Shane Duck, Phil Dennis tries; Jordan Rapana 3, Luke Archer, Jack Ahearn goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Niko Mataia 2, Liam Taylor, Brent Warr tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) at Davies Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 34 (Paul Byrnes 2, Zach Strasser, Cameron Cullen, Sarafu Fatiaki, Joe Bradley tries; Adrian Davis 4, Liam Georgetown goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 14 (Rueben Baillie 2, Ryan Hansen tries; Ryan Hansen goal) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Kodi Nikorima 2, BJ Munns, Lachlan Maranta, Michael Lucas, Darren Nicholls tries; Darren Nicholls 4 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 24 (Garry Lo 2, Wartovo Puara, Esau Siune tries; Noel Zemming 2, Roger Laka 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride * 10 8 0 2 1 268 181 18
Ipswich Jets 11 8 0 3 1 284 204 18
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 11 7 0 4 1 286 200 16
Norths Devils 12 8 0 4 0 284 212 16
PNG Hunters 11 6 1 4 1 274 237 15
Tweed Heads Seagulls 11 6 0 5 1 268 223 14
Easts Tigers * 10 5 1 4 1 272 191 13
Redcliffe Dolphins 11 5 1 5 1 248 206 13
Souths Logan Magpies 11 5 0 6 1 260 244 12
Burleigh Bears 11 5 0 6 1 224 288 12
Mackay Cutters 11 4 0 7 1 190 248 10
CQ Capras 11 2 1 8 1 218 340 7
Sunshine Coast Falcons 11 0 0 11 1 72 374 2

Northern Pride v Easts Tigers postponed to Sunday 6 July

Saturday 24 May

Northern Pride v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 5:30pm Barlow Park
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Easts Tigers 4:00pm Stockland Stadium
CQ Capras v PNG Hunters 7:00pm Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone
Sunday 25 May
Mackay Cutters v Ipswich Jets 2:00pm Stadium Mackay* Ch 9
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 2:00pm Piggabeen Sports
Burleigh Bears v Redcliffe Dolphins 3:00pm Pizzey Park



FOGS CUP - ROUND 10

Saturday 17 May

EASTS TIGERS 12 (Dane Chang, Tom Ingersole tries; Leone Cama 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 0 (tries; goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 18 May

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (Ono So'Oialo 3, Daniel Tamou 2, Tim Brooks, Jake Busby, Max Dudley tries; Daniel Tamou 3 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 24 (Michael Hopgood 2, Jai Ingram, Eti Collins, Josh Mourilyan tries; Nikko Roberts 2 goals) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Mitchell Krause, Hanan Laban, Josh Hoffman tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Rogan Dean, Zach Koitka, Byron Creighton tries; Eli Wickham goal) at Bishop Park.

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 8 7 0 1 2 216 140 18
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 8 5 1 2 2 194 148 15
Souths Logan Magpies 8 4 1 3 2 216 184 13
Norths Devils 9 5 0 4 1 217 136 12
Easts Tigers 9 5 0 4 1 194 145 12
Ipswich Jets 9 3 0 6 1 148 196 8
Carina Tigers 9 0 0 9 1 72 308 2
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 24 May
Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies 4:30pm Leo Williams Oval
Carina Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 6:00pm Leo Williams Oval
Ipswich Jets BYE
Wynnum Manly Seagulls BYE
Norths Devils BYE



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 12

Saturday 17 May

IPSWICH JETS 28 (Daniel Nolan 2, Daniel Jennings, Dale McDonald, Sean Hams tries; Dale McDonald 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Brodie Sharman, Jayden Reynolds, Connor Jones tries; Mitch Treleavan 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 18 May

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Kalolo Saitaua 2, Adrian Henley, Dan Russell, Will Iongi, Chris Ostwald, Kieran Duffin tries; Kane Zalewski 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Jahdyn Smith 2, Ben Jackson, Ahu Kaumoana, Hansell Semau tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) at Davies Park.

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 26 (Dalton Harry 2, Blake Maher, Aaron Clode, Rohan Messer, Denman Ah-You tries; David Oakes goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Rinsma Saueha 2, Joshua Marshman, Kahi Harawira tries; Dwayne Duncan 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 40 (Scott Purvis 2, Sam Grant, Tyler Sparkes, Josh Berkers, Hayden Schwass, Jayden Connors tries; Carne Rhodes 3, Sam Grant 2, Michael Wheeler goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 20 (Conor Nolan 2, Edward Kelly, Lachlan Lee tries; Jarrod Lee 2 goals) at Gold Park.


TeamPlayedWinsDrawsLossesByesForAgstPoints
Burleigh Bears10802230519020
Tweed Heads Seagulls9603326615618
Redcliffe Dolphins10703226219018
Sunshine Coast Falcons10604229421116
Wynnum Manly Seagulls10604226425616
Souths Logan Magpies10514225624815
Norths Devils12615027629813
Easts Tigers1020822242938
Toowoomba Clydesdales1020822284038
Ipswich Jets1120912183486

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 May
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Easts Tigers 2:00pm Stockland Stadium
Sunday 25 May
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm Piggabeen Sports
Burleigh Bears v Redcliffe Dolphins 1:15pm Pizzey Park
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2:00pm Gold Park
Ipswich Jets BYE
Norths Devils BYE

For more reports & details from each round of the Intrust Super Cup & various grades, visit www.qrl.com.au.

Like

Tags:

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?