Reynolds to Debut Against Raiders

Reynolds to Debut Against Raiders

Josh Reynolds has been selected to make his NRL debut for the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in Friday's round 11 clash against the Canberra Raiders at Canberra Stadium.

Reynolds - the Bulldogs 2010 NSW Cup player of the year - has been named at hooker in place of NSW State of Origin representative Michael Ennis.

Bulldogs head coach Kevin Moore has made a total of three changes for the trip to the national capital, with two of those due to injury.

Winger Bryson Goodwin makes his return from a toe injury in place of Michael Lett, who suffered a hamstring strain in Friday's 15-10 loss to the St. George-Illawarra Dragons.

Sam Kasiano has also been selected for a return to the NRL, named at prop in place of Mickey Paea, who will miss the Raiders match with a knee injury.

Jamal Idris will play on Friday despite being named as 18th man in the NSW Origin side. Idris will return to the Bulldogs on Thursday, in time for the squad's trip down the Hume Highway.

In the Toyota Cup, head coach Andy Patmore has named an unchanged side, while Grant Millington is set to make his return from an elbow injury sustained in the NRL loss to the Brisbane Broncos in the NSW Cup side's clash against Newtown.

Teams are as follows:

NRL: 1. BEN BARBA 2. STEVE TURNER 3. JOSH MORRIS 4. JAMAL IDRIS 5. BRYSON GOODWIN 6. KRIS KEATING 7. TRENT HODKINSON 8. AIDEN TOLMAN 9. JOSH REYNOLDS 10. SAM KASIANO 11. FRANK PRITCHARD 12. ANDREW RYAN [C] 13. DAVID STAGG INTERCHANGE: 14. GREG EASTWOOD 15. JAKE FOSTER 16. COREY PAYNE 17. DENE HALATAU HEAD COACH: KEVIN MOORE

TOYOTA CUP: 1. DANIEL ABOU-SLEIMAN 2. SAM AHOFONO 3. TIM LAFAI 4. ED MURPHY 5. CHRIS CENTRONE 6. AIDAN SEZER 7. TJ TAOTUA 8. JAKE FINN 9. LIONEL O'MALLY 10. DALE FINUCANE [C]  11. PAUL CARTER 12. JOSH JACKSON 13. LACHLAN BURR INTERCHANGE: 14. GERARD McCALLUM 15. TUPOU SOPOAGA 16. OLIVER GORDON 19. MICHAEL IOAPO COACH: ANDREW PATMORE

NSW CUP: 1. TRENT CUTLER 2. HEKA NANAI 3. DANIEL RAUICAVA 4. JUNIOR TIA-KILIFI 5. TRAVIS ROCHE 6. BEN ROBERTS 7. JOEL ROMELO 8. MARTIN TAUPAU 9. NATHAN SMITH 10. MICHAEL HODGSON 11. GRANT MILLINGTON 12. GARY WARBURTON 13. CHRIS ARMIT INTERCHANGE: 14. BRAD MORRIN 15. CONRAD  TAAKIMOEAKA 16. STEVE AZZI 19. HARLAN ALAALATOA COACH: JUSTIN HOLBROOK

BUNDABERG RED CUP: 1. SEAN DEAVES 2. JAMES O'BRIEN 3. DEAN McGLINCHEY 4. JORDAN HALL 5. JOHN SILA 6. SHANE PUMIPI 7. SAM SHORT 8. JESSE ROBERTS 9. JASON GREEN 10. JUDAH LAVULO 11. JOSH GILL 12. LOTA FIAALII 13. LUKE UIKELOTU INTERCHANGE: 14. TODD MAKEJEV 15. GRAHAM CLARK 16. NED HICKS 17. JON TAEFU 18. SAAD ELISAMAR COACH: DEAN BYRNE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?