Round 1 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 10th March 2006

Wests v St George Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm


Tigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Jamaal Lolesi, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince, Bryce Gibbs, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Ben Galea, Liam Fulton.
Interchange: Michael Crockett, Keith Galloway, Ryan O?Hara, Todd Payten

Dragons: Clint Greenshields, Reece Simmonds, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Wes Naiqama, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Corey Payne, Ashton Sims, Andrew Price.
Interchange: Justin Poore, Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Aaron Gorrell

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Saturday, 11th March 2006

Newcastle v Parramatta at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 5.30pm


Knights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Regan Tanner.
Interchange: Adam Woolnough, Daniel Tolar, Riley Brown, Kirk Reynoldson

Eels: Wade McKinnon, Luke Burt, Ben Smith, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), PJ Marsh, Paul Stringer , Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison
Interchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Josh Cordoba, Michael Vella, Matt Petersen, Daniel Wagon. (two to be omitted)

Referee: Russell Smith

Canterbury v Penrith at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Reni Matua, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi
Interchange: Adam Perry, Mark O'Meley , Nate Myles, Andrew Emilio

Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Lee Hookey, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Nick Youngquest, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Matthew Cross, Tony Puletua (c), Shane Rodney
Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Luke Swain, Mark O'Halloran

Referee: Sean Hamptstead

Manly v Canberra at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pm

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Paul Stephenson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Michael Monaghan, Matt Orford, Jason King, Shane Dunley, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)
Interchange: Travis Burns, Luke Williamson, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant

Raiders: Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, David Howell, Adam Hogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Willie Raston, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Ben Jones, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue
Interchange: Todd Carney, Terry Martin, Thom Learoyd-Lars, Josh Miller, William Zillman

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Sunday, 12th March 2006

New Zealand v Melbourne at Ericsson Stadium, 11.00am (QLD) 12pm (NSW) 2.00pm (NZ)

Warriors: Brent Webb, Tony Martin, Jerome Ropati, Clinton Toopi, Manu Vatuvei, Sione Faumuina, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, Lance Hohaia, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson
Interchange: Grant Rovelli, Micheal Luck, Epalahame Lauaki, Evarn Tuimavave
18th man: Todd Byrne

Storm: Billy Slater, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garret Crossman, Cameron Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, David Kidwell (c), Michael Crocker, Dallas Johnson
Interchange: Brett White, Ryan Hoffman, Ian Donnelly, Steve Turner, Jamie Feeney (one to be omitted)

Referee: Steven Clark

Brisbane v North Queensland at Suncorp Stadium, 2.00pm (QLD) 3.00pm (NSW)

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Steve Michaels, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Brett Seymour, Shane Webcke, Michael Ennis, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, David Stagg, Tonie Carroll
Interchange: Casey McGuire, Ben Hannant, Neville Costigan, Shane Perry

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ty Williams, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston, Brett Firman, Mitchell Sargent, Aaron Payne, Shane Tronc, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton
Interchange: David Faiumu, Steve Southern, Justin Smith, Matthew Scott

Referee: Tony Archer

South Sydney v Sydney at Telstra Stadium, 2.30pm

Rabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Nathan Merritt, Shannon Hegarty, Adam MacDougall, Paul Mellor, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Scott Geddes, David Fa?alogo, Luke Stuart, Shane Rigon
Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Shane Walker, Joe Galuvao, Yileen Gordon (one to be omitted)

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Jamie Soward, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Anthony Tupou, Chris Flannery, Ashley Harrison
Interchange: Craig Wing, Shane Shackleton, Lopini Paea, David Shillington, Steve Meredith (one to be omitted)

Referee: Jason Robinson

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?