Round 16 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 23rd June 2006

Melbourne v Canterbury at Olympic Park, 7.30pm

STORM: Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Chris Walker, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garret Crossman, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan Friend, Ben Cross, Jamie Feeney (two to be omitted)

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Sonny Bill Williams, Cameron Phelps, Trent Cutler, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Daniel Irvine, Chris Armit, Brad Morrin, Nate Myles

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Saturday, 24th June 2006

Newcastle v Cronulla at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 5.30pm

KNIGHTS: David Seage, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Reegan Tanner Interchange: Luke Davico, Adam Woolnough, Todd Lowrie, Kirk Reynoldson

SHARKS: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Beau Scott, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Greg Bird, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen Interchange: Hutch Maiava, Matt Hilder, Reece Williams, Brett Kearney

Referee: Ben Cummins

Penrith v Wests at CUA Stadium, 7.30pm

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Matthew Cross, Tony Puletua (c), Luke Swain Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Matthew Bell, Paul Aiton, Keith Peters (one to be omitted)

TIGERS: Brett Hodgson (c), Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Shane Elford, Shannon McDonnell, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince, Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Ben Galea, Jamaal Lolesi Interchange: Dene Halatau, Chris Heighington, Sam Harris, Ryan O'Hara, Bronson Harrison, Keith Galloway (two to be omitted)

Referee: Russell Smith

St George Illawarra v North Queensland at WIN Stadium, 7.30pm

DRAGONS: Clint Greenshields, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Ben Hornby (c), Matthew Head, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Justin Poore, Sam Isemonger, Ben Creagh, Matt Bickerstaff Interchange: Michael Henderson, Jason Ryles, Danny Wicks, Aaron Gorrell, Daryl Millard, Corey Payne (two to be omitted)

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Josh Hannay, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Jonathan Thurston, Shane Tronc, Aaron Payne, Ray Cashmere, Luke O'Donnell, Carl Webb, Travis Norton (c) Interchange: Rod Jensen, Clint Amos, Jacob Lillyman, Robert Tanielu

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Sunday, 25th June 2006 Canberra v Sydney at Canberra Stadium, 2.30pm

RAIDERS: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Jason Smith, Todd Carney, Dane Tilse, Lincoln Withers, Troy Thompson, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue Interchange: Marshall Chalk, Michael Hodgson, Craig Frawley, Michael Weyman, Alan Rothery (one to be omitted)

ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Craig Wing, Iosia Soliola, Ryan Cross, Braith Anasta, Josh Lewis, Adrian Morley, Brett Finch, David Shillington, Ashley Harrison, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Chris Flannery Interchange: Heath L'Estrange, Shane Shackleton, Vince Mellars, Charles Tonga

Referee: Jason Robinson

Manly v Brisbane at Brookvale Oval, 3pm

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Chris Hicks, Steve Matai, Paul Stephenson, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c) Interchange: Shane Dunley, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose

BRONCOS: Darius Boyd, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Brent Tate, Fraser Anderson, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Brad Thorn, Dane Carlaw, Sam Thaiday, Casey McGuire, Ian Lacey, Brett Seymour (two to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne

South Sydney v New Zealand at Telstra Stadium, 3pm

RABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Todd Polglase, Luke MacDougall, Paul Mellor, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Manase Manuokafoa, David Fa'alogo, Mark Minichiello, Shane Rigon Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Stuart Webb, Ben Rogers, Joe Galuvao

WARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Louis Anderson, Sione Faumuina Interchange: Lance Hohaia, Evarn Tuimavave, Wairangi Koopu, Michael Luck

Referee: Gavin Badger

The Parramatta Eels have the by in Round 16.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?