Round 17 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 30th June 2006

Manly v Newcastle at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pm

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Paul Stephenson Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Michael Witt, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Glenn Stewart, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c) Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Phil Morwood, Mark Bryant, George Rose (one to be omitted)

KNIGHTS: Nathan Hinton, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Jarrod Mullen, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Luke Quigley, Josh Perry, Todd Lowrie, Clint Newton, Reegan Tanner Interchange: Luke Davico, Adam Woolnough, Kirk Reynoldson, Riley Brown

Referee:Sean Hampstead

Saturday, 1st July 2006 New Zealand v Penrith at Ericsson Stadium, 5.30pm

WARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki (c), Nathan Fien, Evarn Tuimavave, Awen Guttenbeil, Louis Anderson, Sione Faumuina Interchange: Lance Hohaia, Sam Rapira, Wairangi Koopu, Micheal Luck

PANTHERS: Nick Youngquest, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Luke Lewis, Preston Campbell, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis (c), Craig Stapleton, Matthew Cross, Frank Pritchard, Luke Swain Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Matthew Bell, Paul Aiton, Craig Trindall (one to be omitted)

Referee: Ben Cummins

Canberra v Parramatta at Canberra Stadium, 7.30pm

RAIDERS: Marshall Chalk, Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, David Howell, Craig Frawley, Jason Smith, Todd Carney, Dane Tilse, Lincoln Withers, Troy Thompson, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker (c), Alan Tongue Interchange: Simon Woolford, Michael Hodgson, Alan Rothery, Michael Weyman, Terry Martin, Jason Williams (two to be omitted)

EELS: Wade McKinnon, Jarryd Hayne, Brett Delaney, Luke O'Dwyer, John Williams, John Morris, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless, Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Daniel Wagon, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison Interchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Josh Cordoba, Adam Peek

Referee: Russell Smith

North Queensland v South Sydney at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Ashley Graham, Ty Williams, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Travis Norton, Brent McConnell, Mitchell Sargent, Aaron Payne, Ray Cashmere, Matthew Scott, Steve Southern, Justin Smith Interchange: Mark Henry, David Faiumu, Jacob Lillyman, Shane Tronc, Robert Tanielu (one to be omitted)

RABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Todd Polglase, Yileen Gordon, Paul Mellor, Beau Champion, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack, Stuart Webb, Scott Geddes, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, John Sutton Interchange: Mark Minichiello, Shane Rigon, Dale Newton, Kane Cleal, Joe Lichaa (one to be omitted)

Referee: Tony Archer

Sunday, 2nd July 2006 Brisbane v Cronulla at Suncorp Stadium, 2.30pm

BRONCOS: Darius Boyd, Tame Tupou, Scott Minto, Dane Carlaw, Fraser Anderson, Brett Seymour, Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Brad Thorn, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Neville Costigan Interchange: Nick Kenny, Ben Vaeau, Joel Moon, Ian Lacey

SHARKS: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Beau Scott, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Greg Bird Interchange: Hutch Maiava, Matt Hilder, Ben Pomeroy, Brett Kearney

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Wests v Canterbury at Telstra Stadium, 3pm

TIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Jamaal Lolesi, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Stuart Flanagan, John Skandalis, Chris Heighington, Todd Payten, Ben Galea Interchange: Bronson Harrison, Dene Halatau, Sam Harris, Ryan O'Hara

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Cameron Phelps, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Sonny Bill Williams, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Daniel Irvine, Jarrad Hickey, Brad Morrin, Dallas McIlwain

Referee: Paul Simpkins

The Sydney Roosters, Melbourne Storm and St George Illawarra Dragons have the bye in Round 17.