Round 2 Teams and Fixtures

  • by AAP
  • March 18 2008 6:36PM

FRIDAY, 21st March 2008

Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos at Sydney Football Stadium, 7.30pm

ROOSTERS: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Brent Grose, Setaimata Sa, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Pearce, David Shillington, Riley Brown, Mark O'Meley, Willie Mason, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (capt) Interchange: Lopini Paea, Sia Soliola, Nate Myles, James Aubusson, Danny Nutley (one to be omitted).

BRONCOS: Karmichael Hunt, Reece Robinson, Steve Michaels, Justin Hodges, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (capt), Peter Wallace, Ben Hannant, PJ Marsh, Sam Thaiday, David Stagg, Ashton Sims, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Shane Perry, Dave Taylor, Greg Eastwood, Nick Kenny.

Referee: Jared Maxwell

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Bulldogs at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm

RABBITOHS: Fetuli Talanoa, Nathan Merritt, Germaine Paulson, Yileen Gordon, Shannon Hegarty, Ben Rogers, Eddie Paea, Michael Greenfield, Issac Luke, Roy Asotasi (capt), David Kidwell (capt), Ben Lowe, John Sutton Interchange: George Ndaira, Dean Widders, Luke Stuart, Manase Manuokafoa.

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Tim Winitana, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Ben Roberts, Daniel Holdsworth, Jarrod Hickey, Corey Hughes, Kane Cleal, Sonny Bill Williams, Andrew Ryan (capt), Lee Te Maari Interchange: Reni Maitua, Danny Williams, Michael Sullivan, Chris Armit.

Referee: Sean Hampstead

SATURDAY, 22nd March 2008

Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders at CUA Stadium, 5.30pm

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Luke Rooney, Brad Tighe, Michael Jennings, Mark O'Halloran, Maurice Blair, Jarrod Sammut, Brendan Worth, Luke Priddis, Petero Civoniceva (capt), Trent Waterhouse, Frank Pritchard, Nathan Smith Interchange: Paul Aiton, Tony Puletua, Adam Woolnough, Frank Puletua, Matthew Bell (one to be omitted)

RAIDERS: William Zillman, Colin Best, Phil Graham, Joel Monaghan, Adrian Purtell, Terry Campese, Todd Carney, Troy Thompson, Lincoln Withers, Scott Logan, Marshall Chalk, Nigel Plum, Alan Tongue (capt) Interchange: Joe Picker, Josh Miller, Dane Tilse, Michael Weyman, Trevor Thurling (one to be omitted)

Referee: Jason Robinson

Newcastle Knights v Manly Sea Eagles at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7.30pm

KNIGHTS: Kurt Gidley, James McManus, Wes Naiqama, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna, Jarrod Mullen, Scott Dureau, Daniel Tolar, Danny Buderus (capt), Jesse Royal, Chris Houston, Cameron Ciraldo, Zeb Taia

Interchange: Matt Hilder, Cory Paterson, Richard Faaoso, Danny Wicks, Matthew White, Keith Lulia, Chris Bailey (three to be omitted)

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, David Vaealiki, Michael Bani, Jamie Lyon, Matt Orford (capt), Jason King, Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Glenn Stewart, Steve Menzies Interchange: Luke Williamson, Josh Perry, Adam Cuthbertson, Mark Bryant, Heath L'Estrange.

Referee: Ben Cummins

North Queensland Cowboys v Wests Tigers at DairyFarmers Stadium, 9.30pm

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Ty Williams, Ashley Graham, Ben Harris, Mark Henry, Travis Burns, Johnathan Thurston (capt), Ray Cashmere, Aaron Payne, Carl Webb, Sione Faumuina, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O'Donnell Interchange: David Faiumu, Sam Faust, Justin Smith, Matt Scott, Dayne Weston (one to be omitted).

TIGERS: Brett Hodgson (capt), Beau Ryan, Dene Halatau, Chris Lawrence, Peni Tagive, Tim Moltzen, John Morris, Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Ben Te'o, Chris Heighington, Liam Fulton Interchange: Rocky Trimarchi, Danny Galea, Corey Payne, Bronson Harrison.

Referee: Tony De Las Heras

SUNDAY, 23rd March 2008

New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels at Mt Smart Stadium, 2pm

WARRIORS: Aidan Kirk, Patrick Ah Van, Brent Tate, Jerome Ropati, Manu Vatuvei, Michael Witt, Grant Rovelli, Sam Rapira, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki (capt), Simon Mannering, Logan Swann, Micheal Luck Interchange: Lance Hohaia, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Sonny Fai

EELS: Luke Burt, Taulima Tautai, Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne, Eric Grothe, Feleti Mateo, Brett Finch, Nathan Cayless (capt), Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Nathan Hindmarsh, Todd Lowrie, Daniel Wagon Interchange: Matt Keating, Josh Cordoba, Weller Hauraki, Junior Paulo, Brendon Oake, Joe Galuvao (two to be omitted).

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks at Olympic Park, 3pm

STORM: Billy Slater, Steve Turner, Will Chambers, Israel Folau, Anthony Quinn, Russ Aitken, Cooper Cronk, Jeff Lima, Cameron Smith (capt), Brett White, Jeremy Smith, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Matt Geyer, Adam Blair, Sika Manu, Sam Tagataese.

SHARKS: Brett Kearney, Bryson Goodwin, Ben Pomeroy, David Simmons, Luke Covell, Brett Seymour, Brett Kimmorley, Ben Ross, Isaac De Gois, Luke Douglas, Paul Gallen (capt), Reece Williams, Greg Bird Interchange: Adam Peek, Bryan Norrie, Fraser Anderson, Kevin Kingston, Jacob Selmes (one to be omitted).

Referee: Tony Archer

MONDAY, 24th March 2008

St George Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans at WIN Stadium, 7pm

DRAGONS: Ben Hornby, Jason Nightingale, Mark Gasnier (capt), Matt Cooper, Josh Morris, Rangi Chase, Jamie Soward, Justin Poore, Simon Woolford, Dan Hunt, Beau Scott, Kirk Reynoldson, Dean Young Interchange: Jarrod Saffy, Jason Ryles, Ben Ellis, Chase Stanley, Lagi Setu, Brett Morris (two to be omitted)

TITANS: Preston Campbell, Ben Jeffery, Luke O'Dwyer, Brett Delaney, Jordan Atkins, Mat Rogers, Scott Prince (capt), Luke Bailey (capt), Nathan Friend, Michael Hodgson, Anthony Laffranchi, Mark Minichiello, Ashley Harrison Interchange: Aaron Cannings,Daniel Conn, Josh Graham, Clint Amos.

Referee: Gavin Badger

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?