Round 23 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 11th August 2006

Newcastle v Manly at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pm

KNIGHTS: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Jarrod Mullen, Andrew Johns (c), Josh Perry, Danny Buderus, Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Kirk Reynoldson
Interchange: Luke Davico, Reegan Tanner, Todd Lowrie, Kurt Gidley, Daniel Abraham (one to be omitted)

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)
Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose, Paul Stephenson (two to be omitted)

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Saturday, 12th August 2006

New Zealand v North Queensland at Ericsson Stadium, 5:30pm

WARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson
Interchange: George Gatis, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Micheal Luck, Sam Rapira (one to be omitted)

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Mark Henry, Ashley Graham, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Aaron Payne (c), Carl Webb, David Faiumu, Shane Tronc, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Jacob Lillyman
Interchange: Rod Jensen, Matthew Scott, Mitchell Sargent, Clint Amos (one to be omitted)

Referee: Gavin Badger

Cronulla v Parramatta at Toyota park, 7:30pm

SHARKS: Brett Kearney, David Simmons, Ben Pomeroy, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Richard Villasanti, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Cameron Ciraldo
Interchange: Luke Douglas, Nigel Vagana, Paul Gallen, Beau Scott

EELS: Luke Burt, Jarryd Hayne, Luke O'Dwyer, Ben Smith, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Chad Robinson, Nathan Hindmarsh, Daniel Wagon, Glenn Morrison
Interchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Wade McKinnon, Josh Cordoba

Referee: Tony Archer

Penrith v Sydney at CUA Stadium, 7:30pm

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse
Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Frank Pritchard, Paul Aiton, Luke Swain (one to be omitted)

ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Shane Shackleton, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley Harrison
Interchange: Chris Flannery, John Doyle, Setaimata Sa, Mickey Paea

Referee: Jason Robinson

Sunday, 13th August 2006

Brisbane v Melbourne at Suncorp Stadium, 2:30pm

BRONCOS: Darius Boyd, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Greg Eastwood, Brent Tate, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Neville Costigan, Brad Thorn, Tonie Carroll
Interchange: Corey Parker, Nick Kenny, Sam Thaiday, Casey McGuire, Ben Hannant, David Stagg (two to be omitted)

STORM: Greg Inglis, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson
Interchange: Michael Crocker, Jeremy Smith, Garret Crossman, Nathan Friend, Adam Blair (one to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Canterbury v St George Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 3:00pm

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Trent Cutler, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua
Interchange: Sonny Bill Williams, Corey Hughes, Chris Armit, Nate Myles

DRAGONS: Ben Hornby, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Mathew Head, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Justin Poore, Ben Creagh, Sam Isemonger
Interchange: Danny Wicks, Ashton Sims, Matt Bickerstaff, Clint Greenshields

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Wests v Canberra at Campbelltown Stadium, 3:00pm

TIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Jamaal Lolesi, Chris Lawrence, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau
Interchange: Ben Galea, Bronson Harrison, Ben Jeffery, Ryan O'Hara

RAIDERS: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Michael Hodgson, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Kris Kahler, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue
Interchange: Todd Carney, Marshall Chalk, Dane Tilse, Michael Weyman, Craig Frawley (one to be omitted)

Referee: Steve Clark

The South Sydney RABBITOHS have the bye in Round 23.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?