Round 24 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 18th August 2006

Canterbury v Brisbane at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Tony Grimaldi, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Sonny Bill Williams, Corey Hughes, Chris Armit, Nate Myles

BRONCOS: Justin Hodges, Steve Michaels, Brent Tate, David Stagg, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Sam Thaiday, Brad Thorn, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Corey Parker, Dane Carlaw, Ben Hannant, Casey McGuire

Referee: Steve Clark

Saturday, 19th August 2006 Cronulla v Penrith at Toyota Park, 5.30pm SHARKS: Darren Albert, Mitch Brown, Ben Pomeroy, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), Richard Villasanti, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen Interchange: James Stosic, Brett Kearney, Cameron Ciraldo, Beau Scott, Brett Kelly (one to be omitted)

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Luke Swain, Paul Aiton

Referee: Jason Robinson

North Queensland v Newcastle at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Mark Henry, Ashley Graham, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Brent McConnell, Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper, Carl Webb, Jacob Lillyman Interchange: David Faiumu, Steve Southern, Ray Cashmere, Mitchell Sargent, Clint Amos (one to be omitted)

KNIGHTS: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Jarrod Mullen, Josh Perry, Danny Buderus (c), Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Kirk Reynoldson Interchange: Luke Davico, Reegan Tanner, Todd Lowrie, Riley Brown, Daniel Abraham (one to be omitted)

Referee: Seam Hampstead

Melbourne v New Zealand at Olympic Park, 7.30pm

STORM: Greg Inglis, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Jake Webster, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Garret Crossman, Jeremy Smith, Adam Blair, Nathan Friend, Jamie Feeney, Jeff Lima. (two to be omitted)

WARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Lance Hohaia, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Micheal Luck, Louis Anderson Interchange: Cooper Vuna, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Sam Rapira

Referee: Tony Archer

Sunday, 20th August 2006 Sydney v Parramatta at Aussie Stadium, 2.30pm

ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Shane Shackleton, John Doyle, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley Harrison Interchange: Chris Flannery, Jamie Soward, Setaimata Sa, Nigel Plum

EELS: Luke Burt, Jarryd Hayne, Luke O'Dwyer, Ben Smith, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Chad Robinson, Nathan Hindmarsh, Daniel Wagon, Glenn Morrison Interchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Wade McKinnon, Josh Cordoba

Referee: Paul Simpkins

St George-Illawarra v Wests at OKI Jubilee Stadium, 3.00pm

DRAGONS: Clint Greenshields, Wes Naiqama, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Luke Bailey, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Matt Bickerstaff, Ashton Sims, Ben Creagh Interchange: Danny Wicks, Michael Henderson, Sam Isemonger, Aaron Gorrell

TIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Taniela Tuiaki, Dean Collis, Daniel Fitzhenry, Chris Lawrence, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau Interchange: Ben Galea, Bronson Harrison, Ben Jeffery, Ryan O'Hara

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Manly v South Sydney at Brookvale Oval, 3.00pm

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford (c), Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Luke Williamson Interchange: Shane Dunley, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose

RABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Todd Polglase, Germaine Paulson, Paul Mellor, Beau Champion, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Trent Young, Scott Geddes, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Mark Minichiello Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Yileen Gordon, Kane Cleal

Referee: Russell Smith

The Canberra RAIDERS have the bye in Round 24.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?