Round 26 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 1st September 2006

North Queensland v Parramatta at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ashley Graham, Josh Hannay, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Aaron Payne, Carl Webb, David Faiumu, Ray Cashmere, Gavin Cooper, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O'Donnell Interchange: Clint Amos, Travis Norton (c), Steve Southern, Shane Tronc, Matthew Scott (one to be omitted)

EELS: Wade McKinnon, Jarryd Hayne, Luke O'Dwyer, Ben Smith, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Tim Smith, Josh Cordoba, Mark Riddell, Chad Robinson, Nathan Hindmarsh (c), Daniel Wagon, Glenn Morrison Interchange: PJ Marsh, Dean Widders, Brett Delaney, Michael Vella, Luke Burt (one to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Saturday, 2nd September 2006 Cronulla v Canberra at Toyota Park, 5.30pm

SHARKS: Darren Albert, Mitch Brown, Ben Pomeroy, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen Interchange: Richard Villasanti, Nigel Vagana, Beau Scott, Brett Kearney

RAIDERS: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, Craig Frawley, Todd Carney, Lincoln Withers, Michael Hodgson, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Kris Kahler, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue Interchange: Marshall Chalk, Ben Jones, Dane Tilse, Michael Weyman, William Zillman (one to be omitted)

Referee: Steve Clark

Sydney v St George Illawarra at Sydney Cricket Ground, 7.30pm

ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Anthony Tupou, John Doyle, Charles Tonga, Nigel Plum, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Chris Flannery Interchange: Shane Shackleton, Jamie Soward, David Shillington, Setaimata Sa

DRAGONS: Clint Greenshields, Wes Naiqama, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Luke Bailey, Aaron Gorrell, Jason Ryles, Matt Bickerstaff, Ashton Sims, Ben Creagh Interchange: Danny Wicks, Justin Poore, Sam Isemonger, Shaun Timmins, Michael Henderson (one to be omitted)

Referee: Russell Smith

Melbourne v Manly at Olympic Park, 7.30pm

STORM: Billy Slater, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Greg Inglis, Steve Turner, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Adam Blair, Jeremy Smith, Garret Crossman, Nathan Friend, Michael Crocker, Jake Webster (two to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford (c), Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Luke Williamson Interchange: Shane Dunley, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, George Rose

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Sunday, 3rd September 2006 Brisbane v New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, 2.30pm

BRONCOS: Justin Hodges, Steve Michaels, Brent Tate, David Stagg, Karmichael Hunt, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Sam Thaiday, Brad Thorn, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Corey Parker, Dane Carlaw, Ben Hannant, Casey McGuire, Darius Boyd (one to be omitted)

WARRIORS: Brent Webb, Patrick Ah Van, Lance Hohaia, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Micheal Luck, Louis Anderson Interchange: Nathan Fien, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Sam Rapira

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Penrith v Canterbury at CUA Stadium, 3pm

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Luke Swain, Paul Aiton

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Sonny Bill Williams, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes, Chris Armit, Nate Myles, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Dallas McIlwain, Adam Perry, Nick Kouparitsas, Jarrad Hickey

Referee: Tony Archer

Wests v South Sydney at Leichhardt Oval, 3pm

TIGERS: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Ben Jeffery, Chris Lawrence, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Anthony Laffranchi, Ben Galea, Dene Halatau Interchange: Chris Heighington, Taniela Tuiaki, Ryan O'Hara, Bronson Harrison, Jarrod Saffy (one to be omitted)

RABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Yileen Gordon, Germaine Paulson, Paul Mellor, Trent Young, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Mark Minichiello, Scott Geddes, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Shannan McPherson Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Fetuli Talanoa, Kane Cleal

Referee: Tony De Las Heras

The Newcastle KNIGHTS have the bye in Round 26.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?