Round 3 Teams and
Fixtures

Friday, 24th March 2006

Newcastle v Canterbury at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pm


Knights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Kirk Reynoldson, Reegan Tanner
Interchange: Adam Woolnough, Daniel Tolar, Riley Brown, Todd Lowrie

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi
Interchange: Reni Maitua, Mark O'Meley, Adam Perry, Nate Myles

Referee: Steve Clark.

Saturday, 25th March 2006

Wests v New Zealand at Jade Stadium (Christchurch) 5:30pm AEDT


Tigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Michael Crockett, Scott Prince, Ben Reynolds, Ryan O'Hara, Isaac De Gois, Todd Payten, Anthony Laffranchi, Ben Galea, Jamaal Lolesi
Interchange: Stuart Flanagan, Keith Galloway, John Skandalis, Sam Harris, Bronson Harrison, Tevita Metuisela (two to be omitted)

Warriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson
Interchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Micheal Luck, Patrick Ah Van (one to be omitted)

Referee: Paul Simpkins.

Manly v Cronulla at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pm

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)
Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Adam Cuthbertson, Mark Bryant, Paul Stephenson (one to be omitted)

Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Beau Scott, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Hutch Maiava, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Greg Bird
Interchange: Cameron Ciraldo, Luke Douglas, Luke Harlen, Tevita Latu

Referee: Sean Hampstead.

North Queensland v Melbourne at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 9:30pm AEDT

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ty Williams, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston, Brett Firman, Shane Tronc, Aaron Payne, Matthew Scott, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c)
Interchange: David Faiumu, Steve Southern, Justin Smith, Mitchell Sargent, Clint Amos, Carl Webb (two to be omitted)

Storm: Billy Slater, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garret Crossman, Cameron Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, David Kidwell (c), Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson
Interchange: Brett White, Jamie Feeney, Ian Donnelly, Steve Turner, Jeremy Smith, Chris Walker (two to be omitted)

Referee: Russell Smith.

Sunday, 26th March 2006

Souths v St George-Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 2.35pm


Rabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Nathan Merritt, Shannon Hegarty, Yileen Gordon, Paul Mellor, John Sutton, Beau Champion, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Luke Stuart, David Fa'alogo, Joe Gulavao, Ben Rogers
Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Shane Rigon, Shannan McPherson

Dragons: Clint Greenshields, Reece Simmonds, Mark Gasnier, Daryl Millard, Colin Best, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Justin Poore, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Corey Payne, Ashton Sims, Matt Bickerstaff
Interchange: Aaron Wheatley, Michael Henderson, Sam Isemonger, Aaron Gorrell, Lee Te Maari (one to be omitted)

Referee: Jason Robinson.

Brisbane v Parramatta at Suncorp Stadium, 3.00pm

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Brett Seymour, Shane Webcke, Michael Ennis, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, David Stagg, Casey McGuire
Interchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Corey Parker, Greg Eastwood

Eels: Wade McKinnon, Luke Burt, Ben Smith, Ashley Graham, Matt Petersen, John Morris, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Paul Stringer, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison
Interchange: P.J. Marsh, Dean Widders, Luke O'Dwyer, Michael Vella, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Daniel Wagon (four to be omitted)

Referee: Tony Archer.

Sydney v Canberra at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pm

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Jamie Soward, Snane Shackleton, Brett Finch, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Nigel Plum, Chris Flannery, Ashley Harrison
Interchange: Craig Wing, Anthony Tupou, David Shillington, Lopini Paea

Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Ben Jones, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue
Interchange: Todd Carney, Terry Martin, Tom Learoyd-Lars, Willie Raston, William Zillman (one to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne.

The Penrith Panthers have the bye in round 3.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?