Round 5 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 7th April 2006

North Queensland v Wests at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Josh Hannay, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston, Brett Firman, Matthew Scott, David Faiumu, Mitchell Sargent, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c) Interchange: Rod Jensen, Justin Smith, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Aaron Payne, Ashley Graham, Gavin Cooper, Shane Muspratt (four to be omitted)

Tigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince, Bryce Gibbs, Stuart Flanagan, Todd Payten, Chris Heighington, Ben Galea, Jamaal Lolesi Interchange: Isaac De Gois, Sam Harris, John Skandalis, Ryan O'Hara, Bronson Harrison (one to be omitted)

Referee: Steve Clark

Saturday, 8th April 2006

Brisbane v South Sydney at Suncorp Stadium, 5.30pm

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Brett Seymour, Shane Webcke, Michael Ennis, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, Corey Parker, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Casey McGuire, David Stagg, Sam Thaiday (one to be omitted)

Rabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Nathan Merritt, Paul Mellor, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Rogers, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Jaiman Lowe, David Fa'alogo, Luke Stuart, Shane Rigon Interchange: Joe Galuvao, Manase Manuokafoa, Trent Young, Shannan McPherson, Germaine Paulson (one to be omitted)

Referee: Gavin Badger

Cronulla v Sydney at Toyota Park, 7.30pm

Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Beau Scott, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Hutch Maiava, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Cameron Ciraldo Interchange: Darren Mapp, Luke Douglas, Matt Hilder, Tevita Latu

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Jamie Soward, Adrian Morley, Brett Finch, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Shane Shackleton, Chris Flannery, Ashley Harrison Interchange: Craig Wing, Anthony Tupou, David Shillington, Nigel Plum

Referee: Sean Hampstead

St George-Illawarra v Newcastle at WIN Stadium, 7.30pm

Dragons: Ben Hornby, Reece Simmonds, Daryl Millard, Matt Cooper, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Trent Barrett (c), Justin Poore, Dean Young, Michael Henderson, Sam Isemonger, Ashton Sims, Matt Bickerstaff Interchange: Andrew Price, Ben Creagh, Corey Payne, Aaron Gorrell

Knights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Kirk Reynoldson, Reegan Tanner Interchange: Adam Woolnough, Daniel Tolar, Riley Brown, Todd Lowrie

Referee: Tony Archer

Sunday, 9th April 2006

New Zealand v Manly at Ericsson Stadium, 12pm (AEST)

Warriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson Interchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Sione Faumuina, Micheal Luck

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c) Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant, Adam Cuthbertson, Paul Stephenson (two to be omitted)

Referee: Russell Smith

Canberra v Canterbury at Canberra Stadium, 2.30pm

Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Craig Frawley, Jason Smith, Todd Carney, Michael Hodgson, Lincoln Withers, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue Interchange: William Zillman, Ben Jones, Andrew Lomu, Trevor Thurling, Dane Tilse (one to be omitted)

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Trent Cutler, Reni Maitua, Daniel Holdsworth, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi Interchange: Adam Perry, Mark O'Meley, Nate Myles, Jon Green

Referee: Jason Robinson

Parramatta v Penrith at Parramatta Stadium, 3.00pm

Eels: Wade McKinnon, Matt Petersen, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Tim Smith, Justin Tsoulos, Mark Riddell, Paul Stringer, Nathan Hindmarsh (c), Zeb Taia, Luke O'Dwyer Interchange: Marcus Perenara, Dean Widders, Nathan Cayless, Michael Vella

Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Lee Hookey, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse Interchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Luke Swain

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?