Round 8 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 28th April 2006

Penrith v Cronulla at Penrith Football Stadium, 7.30pm


Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Lee Hookey, Danny Galea, Mark O'Halloran, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Luke Priddis, Joel Clinton, Paul Aiton, Craig Stapleton, Shane Rodney, Matthew Cross, Trent Waterhouse
Interchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Frank Pritchard, Luke Swain

Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Adam Dykes, Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen
Interchange: Hutch Maiava, Beau Scott, Greg Bird, Tevita Latu, Brett Kelly, James Stosic

Referee: S Hampstead

Saturday, 29th April 2006

North Queensland v Sydney at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 5.30pm


Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston (c), Brett Firman, Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Mitchell Sargent, Justin Smith, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton
Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Vince Mellars, Lelea Paea, Chris Flannery, Amos Roberts, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzagibbon (c), Ashley Harrison
Interchange: Heath L'Estrange, Mark Edmondson, Lopini Paea, Charles Tonga

Referee: S Hayne

Melbourne v St George Illawarra at Olympic Park, 7.30pm

Storm: Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Matt King, Ryan Hoffman, Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Michael Crocker, Dallas Johnson
Interchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan Friend, Adam Blair, Chris Walker

Dragons: Ben Hornby, Wes Naiqama, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Colin Best, Trent Barrett (c), Mathew Head, Justin Poore, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Ben Creagh, Ashton Sims, Shaun Timmins
Interchange: Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Lee Te Maari, Aaron Gorrell, Luke Bailey

Referee: T Archer

Brisbane v Canberra at Suncorp Stadium, 7.30pm

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie Carroll
Interchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Greg Eastwood, Ian Lacey (one to be omitted)

Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Craig Frawley, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue
Interchange: Todd Carney, Marshall Chalk, Michael Hodgson, Trevor Thurling, Ben Jones

Referee: R Smith

Sunday, 30th April 2006

Warriors v Canterbury at Ericsson Stadium, 12.00pm


Warriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Misi Taulapapa, Jerome Ropati, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price(c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson
Interchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Sione Faumuina, Michael Luck

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Reni Maitua, Daniel Holdsworth, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes,Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi
Interchange: Adam Perry, Chris Armit, Sonny Bill Williams, Brad Morrin

Referee: G Badger

South Sydney v Newcastle at Telstra Stadium, 2.30pm

Rabbitohs: Nathan Merritt, Luke MacDougall, Yileen Gordon, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Jaiman Lowe, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Shane Rigon
Interchange: Michael Greenfield, Shannan McPherson, Ben Rogers, Mark Minichiello, Paul Mellor

Knights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Mat Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Jarrod Mullen, Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Anthony Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Regan Tanner
Interchange: Luke Davico, Dustin Cooper, Riley Brown, Todd Lowrie


Referee: J Robinson

Manly v Parramatta at Sydney Cricket Ground, 3.00pm

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)
Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, George Rose, Mark Bryant, Adam Cuthbertson, Paul Stephenson

Eels: Wade McKinnon, Matt Petersen, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Jeremy Smith, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), John Morris, Michael Vella, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison
Interchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Fuifui Moimoi, Paul Stringer, Adam Peek, Zeb Taia

Referee: S Clark

The Wests Tigers have the bye in Round 8.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?