Round 8 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 4th May 2007 St George-Illawarra v Penrith at Oki Jubilee Stadium, 7.30pm

DRAGONS: Josh Morris, Brett Morris, Chase Stanley, Keith Lulia, Wes Naiqama, Dean Young, Ben Hornby (c), Justin Poore, Ben Ellis, Jason Ryles (c), Ashton Sims, Chris Houston, Ben Creagh Interchange: Adam Peek, Dan Hunt, Danny Wicks, Rangi Chase, Lagi Setu (one to be omitted)

PANTHERS: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Peter Wallace, Craig Gower (c), Frank Puletua, Luke Priddis, Brendan Worth, Frank Pritchard, Junior Moors, Nathan Smith Interchange: Tim Grant, Tony Puletua, Mark O'Halloran, Keith Peters, Joel Clinton, Bob Blair (two to be omitted)

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Brisbane v South Sydney at Suncorp Stadium, 7.30pm

BRONCOS: Karmichael Hunt, Steve Michaels, Nick Emmett, Justin Hodges, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (captain), Joel Moon, Dane Carlaw, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Brad Thorn, Greg Eastwood Interchange: Tonie Carroll, Ben Hannant, Mick Ennis, Sam Thaiday

RABBITOHS: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Nigel Vagana, Shannon Hegarty, Reece Simmonds, Jeremy Smith, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Daniel Irvine, Roy Asotasi (c), Luke Stuart, David Fa'alogo, Dean Widders Interchange: Shane Rigon, John Sutton, Manase Manuokafoa, Jaiman Lowe, Scott Geddes, Joe Galuvao (two to be omitted)

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Saturday, 5th May 2007

New Zealand v Cronulla at Mt Smart Stadium, 5.30pm

WARRIORS: Patrick Ah Van, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Michael Witt, Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Ruben Wiki, Logan Swann, Micheal Luck Interchange: George Gatis, Sam Rapira, Epalahame Lauaki, Corey Lawrie

SHARKS: Brett Kearney, David Simmons, Ben Pomeroy, Fraser Anderson, Luke Covell, Brett Seymour, Brett Kimmorley (c), Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Paul Gallen, Lance Thompson, Greg Bird Interchange: Craig Stapleton, Dayne Weston, Reece Williams, Isaac De Gois.

Referee: Gavin Badger

Wests v Melbourne at Bluetongue Stadium Gosford 7.30pm

TIGERS: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Taniela Tuiaki, Benji Marshall, John Morris, Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, Bryce Gibbs, Ben Galea, Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau Interchange: Danny Galea, Chris Lawrence, Bronson Harrison, Ryan O'Hara, Jason Moodie, Liam Fulton, Stuart Flanagan (three to be omitted)

STORM: Billy Slater, Steve Turner, Matt King, Matt Geyer, Israel Folau, Greg Inglis, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, Michael Crocker, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Sam Tagataese, Jeff Lima, Ian Donnelly, Anthony Quinn, Ben Cross, Will Chambers (two to be omitted)

Referee: Tony Archer

Parramatta v Sydney at Parramatta Stadium, 7.30pm

EELS: Luke Burt, Jarryd Hayne, Ben Smith, Krisnan Inu, Eric Grothe, Brett Finch, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), P.J. Marsh, Aaron Cannings, Nathan Hindmarsh, Ian Hindmarsh, Daniel Wagon Interchange: Blake Green, Josh Cordoba, Zeb Taia, Feleti Mateo, Junior Paulo (one to be omitted)

ROOSTERS: Anthony Minichiello, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Sam Perrett, Sia Soliola, Amos Roberts, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Pearce, David Shillington, Craig Wing, Danny Nutley, Shane Shackleton, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Anthony Tupou Interchange: Chris Beattie, Frank Paul-Nuuausala, Lopini Paea, Ashley Harrison, Heath L'Estrange, John Williams, Shaun Foley, Mitchell Aubusson, Joel Monaghan (five to be omitted)

Referee: Tony De Las Heras

Sunday, 6th May 2007 Canberra v Manly at Canberra Stadium, 2.00pm

RAIDERS: William Zillman, Colin Best, Phil Graham, Adrian Purtell, David Howell, Terry Campese, Michael Dobson, Dane Tilse, Lincoln Withers, Troy Thompson, Neville Costigan, Josh Miller, Alan Tongue (c) Interchange: Ben Jones, Trevor Thurling, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Ryan Hinchcliffe

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Jamie Lyon, Chris Hicks, Michael Monaghan, Matt Orford (c), Jason King, Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Glenn Stewart, Luke Williamson Interchange: Clint Halden, Glenn Hall, George Rose, Mark Bryant, Adam Cuthbertson (one to be omitted)

Referee: Jared Maxwell

Canterbury v Newcastle at Telstra Stadium, 3.00pm

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Daryl Millard, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Willie Mason, Sonny Bill Williams, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Adam Perry, Lee Te Maari, Kane Cleal, Jarrad Hickey

KNIGHTS: Kurt Gidley, James McManus, Adam MacDougall, Brad Tighe, Todd Polglase, Daniel Abraham, Jarrod Mullen, Josh Perry, Danny Buderus (c), Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Kirk Reynoldson Interchange: Riley Brown, Matthew White, Cory Paterson, Kade Snowden, Jesse Royal, Michael Young (two to be omitted)

Referee: Steve Clark

Monday, 7th May 2007

Gold Coast v North Queensland at Carrara Stadium, 7.00pm

TITANS: Preston Campbell, Matt Petersen, Mat Rogers, Brett Delaney, Jake Webster, Matt Hilder, Scott Prince (c), Luke Bailey (c), Clint Amos, Brad Meyers, Anthony Laffranchi, Mark Minichello, Luke Swain Interchange: Kris Kahler, Michael Hodgson, Josh Graham, Nathan Friend, Gavin Cooper, Lelea Paea, Richie Mathers (three to be omitted)

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Ben Farrar, Paul Bowman, Scott Minto, Jason Smith, Johnathan Thurston (c), Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Ray Cashmere, Steve Southern, Jacob Lillyman, Justin Smith Interchange: Rod Jensen, Sione Faumuina, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc

Referee: Ben Cummins

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?