Round 9 Teams and Fixtures

Friday, 11th May 2007

Manly v Parramatta at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pm

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Jamie Lyon, Chris Hicks, Michael Monaghan, Matt Orford (c), Jason King, Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Glenn Stewart, Luke Williamson Interchange: Travis Burns, Glenn Hall, George Rose, Mark Bryant.

Eels: Luke Burt, Jarryd Hayne, Ben Smith, Krisnan Inu, Eric Grothe, Brett Finch, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), PJ Marsh, Aaron Cannings, Nathan Hindmarsh, Ian Hindmarsh, Daniel Wagon Interchange: Blake Green, Josh Cordoba, Zeb Taia, Feleti Mateo, Junior Paulo (one to be omitted).

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Cronulla v Brisbane at Toyota Park, 7.30pm

Sharks: Brett Kearney, David Simmons, Ben Pomeroy, Fraser Anderson, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Craig Stapleton, Paul Gallen, Lance Thompson, Greg Bird Interchange: Luke Douglas, Henry Perenara, Reece Williams, Isaac De Gois, Phil Leuluai, Dayne Weston (two to be omitted).

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Steve Michaels, David Stagg, Justin Hodges, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Joel Moon, Dane Carlaw, Shaun Berrigan, Petero Civoniceva, Tonie Carroll, Brad Thorn, Greg Eastwood Interchange: Shane Perry, Ben Hannant, Mick Ennis, Sam Thaiday, Corey Parker (one to be omitted).

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Saturday, 12th May 2007

Newcastle v New Zealand at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 5.30pm

Knights: Kurt Gidley, Todd Polglase, Adam MacDougall, Brad Tighe, James McManus, Riley Brown, Jarrod Mullen, Josh Perry, Danny Buderus (c), Clint Newton, Steve Simpson, Mark Taufua, Kirk Reynoldson Interchange: Cory Paterson, Kade Snowden, Daniel Tolar, Adam Woolnough, Michael Young, Daniel Abraham (two to be omitted).

Warriors: Patrick Ah Van, Todd Byrne, Lance Hohaia, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Louis Anderson, Logan Swann, Micheal Luck Interchange: George Gatis, Evarn Tuimavave, Sam Rapira, Corey Lawrie.

Referee: Tony Archer

South Sydney v Canberra at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm

Rabbitohs: David Peachey, Nathan Merritt, Nigel Vagana, Shannon Hegarty, Reece Simmonds, Jeremy Smith, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Daniel Irvine, Roy Asotasi (c), Luke Stuart, David Fa'alogo, Dean Widders Interchange: Shane Rigon, Joe Galuvao, Manase Manuokafoa, Jaiman Lowe, Scott Geddes (one to be omitted).

Raiders: William Zillman, David Milne, Marshall Chalk, Adrian Purtell, Bronx Goodwin, Terry Campese, Todd Carney, Dane Tilse, Lincoln Withers, Scott Logan, Neville Costigan, Matt Bickerstaff, Alan Tongue (c) Interchange: Josh Miller, Troy Thompson, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Michael Weyman, Glen Turner (one to be omitted).

Referee: Gavin Badger

North Queensland v Penrith at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Mark Henry, Paul Bowman, Scott Minto, Jason Smith, Johnathan Thurston (c), Carl Webb, Aaron Payne, Ray Cashmere, Steve Southern, Jacob Lillyman, Justin Smith Interchange: Rod Jensen, Sione Faumuina, Matthew Scott, Shane Tronc.

Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings, Luke Lewis, Mark O'Halloran, Peter Wallace, Craig Gower (c), Frank Puletua, Luke Priddis, Brendan Worth, Frank Pritchard, Tony Puletua, Nathan Smith Interchange: Tim Grant, Junior Moors, Paul Aiton, Joel Clinton, Bob Blair, Keith Peters (two to be omitted).

Referee: Jared Maxwell

Sunday, 13th May 2007

Sydney v Gold Coast at Aussie Stadium, 2pm

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Sam Perrett, Joel Monaghan, Amos Roberts, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Pearce, David Shillington, Craig Wing, Danny Nutley, Shane Shackleton, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Anthony Tupou Interchange: Mickey Paea, Mitchell Aubusson, Lopini Paea, Ashley Harrison.

Titans: Richie Mathers, Matt Petersen, Mat Rogers, Brett Delaney, Jake Webster, Matt Hilder, Scott Prince (c), Luke Bailey (c), Clint Amos, Brad Meyers, Anthony Laffranchi, Mark Minichello, Luke Swain Interchange: Kris Kahler, Michael Hodgson, Josh Graham, Nathan Friend, Gavin Cooper (one to be omitted).

Referee: Sean Hampstead

Wests v St George Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 3pm

Tigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Chris Lawrence, Paul Whatuira, Taniela Tuiaki, Liam Fulton, John Morris, Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, Bryce Gibbs, Ben Galea, Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau Interchange: Jason Moodie, Ben Te'o, Bronson Harrison, Ryan O'Hara, Blake Ayshford (one to be omitted).

Dragons: Ben Hornby (c), Brett Morris, Chase Stanley, Matt Cooper, Josh Morris, Dean Young, Mathew Head, Justin Poore, Ben Ellis, Jason Ryles (c), Dan Hunt, Chris Houston, Ben Creagh Interchange: Adam Peek, Danny Wicks, Beau Scott, Rangi Chase, Corey Payne (one to be omitted).

Referee: Ben Cummins

Monday, 14th May 2007

Melbourne v Canterbury at Olympic Park, 7pm

Storm: Billy Slater, Steve Turner, Matt King, Matt Geyer, Israel Folau, Greg Inglis, Cooper Cronk, Antonio Kaufusi, Cameron Smith, Brett White, Michael Crocker, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Sam Tagataese, Jeff Lima, Ben Cross, Anthony Quinn, Ian Donnelly, Will Chambers (two to be omitted).

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Daryl Millard, Willie Tonga, Trent Cutler, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Willie Mason, Sonny Bill Williams, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua Interchange: Adam Perry, Lee Te Maari, Kane Cleal, Jarrad Hickey.

Referee: Steve Clark

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?