Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 22

Round 22 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results

Melbourne Storm 28 def Manly Sea Eagles 20 Friday 8 August 2008 5:30pm Brookvale Oval Referee: Gavin Reynolds Touch Judges: Grant Atkins, Jason Walsh

Melbourne Storm (28) Tries: Malo Feterika, Matt Croker, Sam Joe (3), Josh Jerome Goals: Liam Foran (2/6)

Manly Sea Eagles (20) Tries: Darcy Lussick, Todd Wilson (2), Teaeriki Penaha Goals: Kenny Edwards (2/4)


Wests Tigers 28 def St George Illawarra Dragons 18 Friday 8 August 2008 5:30pm WIN Stadium Referee: Tony De Las Heras Touch Judges: Matt Hawkins, Adam Reid

Wests Tigers (28) Tries: Brett Lane, Blake Ayshford, Matt Ryan (2), Chad Grant Goals: Tim Moltzen (3) Field Goals: Tim Moltzen (1)

St George Illawarra Dragons (18) Tries: Matthew Mundine, Kane Linnett, Rory O'Brien Goals: Matthew Mundine (3/3)


Brisbane Broncos 32 def New Zealand Warriors 12 Saturday 9 August 2008 3:15pm AET (5:15pm NZST) Mt. Smart Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger Touch Judges: Aaron Donald & Daniel Caddy

Brisbane Broncos (32) Tries: Andrew McCullough (2), Jared Kahu, Josh Hoffman, Ben Hunt, Willie Tupou Goals: Jared Kahu (4/7)

New Zealand Warriors (12) Tries: Daniel O'Regan, Eddy Purcell Goals: Kevin Locke (2/2)


Canterbury Bulldogs 34 def North QLD Cowboys 22 Saturday 9 August 2008 5:15pm Suncorp Stadium Referee: Chris Butler Touch Judges: Robert Gallacher, Peter Jones

Canterbury Bulldogs (34) Tries: Mason Pure (4), Jimmy Fawcett, Pakisonasi Afu Goals: Jimmy Fawcett (4/5), Mason Pure (1/1)

North QLD Cowboys (22) Tries: Ben Spina, Tom Humble (2), Ben Lancini, Nathan Barraclough Goals: Tom Humble (1/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 39 def Cronulla Sharks 30 Saturday 9 August 2008 5:15pm Toyota Stadium Referee: Chris James Touch Judges: Jon Stone & Danielle Berry

South Sydney Rabbitohs (39) Tries: Aaron Hammett, Jason Clark (3), Joseph Matapuku, John Joseph, Cameron Pitman Goals: Eddie Paea (5/7) Field Goals: Eddie Paea (1/1)

Cronulla Sharks (30) Tries: Stuart Mills, Tohi Leha, Lancen Joudo, Ben Orcher, Sebastian Swain Goals: Blake Williamson (4/4), James Smart (1/1)


Canberra Raiders 42 def Penrith Panthers 12 Sunday 10 August 2008 11:45am Canberra Stadium Referee: Gerard Sutton Touch Judges: Phil Henderson & Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders (42) Tries: Drury Low, Travis Waddell (2), Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot (2), Shaun Fensom Goals: Josh Dugan (7/8)

Penrith Panthers (12) Tries: Joel Romelo (2) Goals: Joe Hoara (2/2)


Parramatta Eels 22 def Sydney Roosters 16 Sunday 10 August 2008 12:45pm Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Leon Williamson Touch Judges: David Munro &ichard Daizli

Parramatta Eels (22) Tries: Tim Mannah, Domenic Nasso, Anthony Mitchell, Brad Graham Goals: Nathan Gardner (3/4)

Sydney Roosters (16) Tries: Ukysess Fahina, Daniel Randall, James Tamou Goals: Galu Teo (1/2), Ben Cronin (1/1)


Gold Coast Titans 40 def Newcastle Knights 6 Monday 11 August 2008 4:45pm Skilled Park Referee: Robert Gallacher Touch Judges: Peter Anderson & Dan Eastwood

Gold Coast Titans (40) Tries: Kingi Akauola, Lachlan Creighton, Kevin Gordon (2), Geoff Holcombe,Matthew Nuttal, Shannon Walker Goals: Matthew Nuttal (6/7)

Newcastle Knights (6) Tries: Keiran English Goals: Joel Brown (1/1)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER - UNOFFICIAL 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 34 2. PENRITH PANTHERS - 31 3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 31 4. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 30 5. GOLD COAST TITANS - 29 6. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 29 7. PARRAMATTA EELS - 29 8. WESTS TIGERS - 28 9. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 27 10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 22 11. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 20 12. MELBOURNE STORM - 19 13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 17 14. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 13 15. CRONULLA SHARKS - 13 16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12


Round 23 Fixtures

Friday August 15th Brisbane Broncos V St George Illawarra Dragons @ Suncorp Stadium - 5:20pm Melbourne Storm V Sydney Roosters @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 5:20pm

Saturday August 16th New Zealand Warriors V Cronulla Sharks @ Mt Smart Stadium - 3:15pm AET (5:15pm NZST) North QLD Cowboys V Gold Coast Titans @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 5:15pm Penrith Panthers V Canterbury Bulldogs @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 5:15pm

Sunday August 17th Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45am South Sydney Rabbitohs V Manly Sea Eagles @ ANZ Stadium - 12:45pm

Monday August 18th Parramatta Eels V Wests Tigers @ Parramatta Stadium - 4:45pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?