Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 23

Round 23 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results

Brisbane Broncos 30 def St George Illawarra Dragons 22 Friday 15 August 2008 5:20pm Suncorp Stadium Referee: Alan Shortall/Tony De Las Heras Touch Judges: Adam Reid & Jason Walsh

Brisbane Broncos (30) Tries: Jharal Yow Yeh (2), Ben Hunt, Andrew McCullough, Dunamis Lui Goals: Jared Kahu (5/6)

St George Illawarra Dragons (22) Tries: Henry Raiwalui (2), Matthew Mundine (2) Goals: Matthew Mundine (3/4)


Melbourne Storm 30 def Sydney Roosters 16 Friday 15 August 2008 5:20pm Olympic Park, Melbourne Referee: Justin Eastwood Touch Judges: Gavin Morris & David Shaw

Melbourne Storm (30) Tries: Gareth Widdop, Zeb Tawha, Liam Foran, Michael Faamausili (2), Jay Aston Goals: Liam Foran (3/6)

Sydney Roosters (16) Tries: Javarn White, Ben Cronin, Galu Teo Goals: Ben Cronin (2/3)


New Zealand Warriors 35 def Cronulla Sharks 6 Saturday 16 August 2008 3:15pm AET (5:15pm NZST) Mt Smart Stadium Warriors V Sharks Referee: Leon Williamson Touch Judges: Shane Rehm & Daniel Caddy

New Zealand Warriors (35) Tries: Bill Tupou (3), Isaac John, Kevin Locke (2), Daniel O'Regan Goals: Kevin Locke (4/8)

Cronulla Sharks (6) Tries: Stuart Mills Goals: Blake Williamson (1/1)


North QLD Cowboys 35 def Gold Coast Titans 34 Saturday 16 August 2008 5:15pm Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Justin Davis Touch Judges: Glen Richardson & Greg Watt

North QLD Cowboys (35) Tries: Ben Lancini (2), Tom Humble (2), Chippie Korostchuck, Ben Spina Goals: Tom Humble (5/6) Field Goals: Tom Humble (1/1)

Gold Coast Titans (34) Tries: Kevin Gordon (2), Geoff Holcombe, Ben Ridge, Siosaia Va Ve, Shannon Walker Goals: Jordan Rankin (5/5), Matthew Nuttal (0/1)


Canterbury Bulldogs 38 def Penrith Panthers 18 Saturday 16 August 2008 5:15pm CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Adam Devcich Touch Judges: David Ryan & Andrew Zapantis

Canterbury Bulldogs (38) Tries: Mason Pure, Linton Price (2), Jamal Idris, Daniel Harrison (2), Sene Tala Goals: Jimmy Fawcett (5/7)

Penrith Panthers (18) Tries: Tim Grant, John Sene-Lefao (3) Goals: Matthew Wright (1/2)


Canberra Raiders 56 def Newcastle Knights 20 Sunday 17 August 2008 11:45am Canberra Stadium Referee: Brett Suttor Touch Judges: Michael Laverty & Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders (56) Tries: Shaun Fensom (3), Matt Smith, Andrew Edwards, Jarrod Croker (2), Zach Merritt, Drury Low, Michael Picker Goals: Josh Dugan (8/10)

Newcastle Knights (20) Tries: Simon Williams, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Daniel Isaac, Kevin Naiqama Goals: Joel Brown (2/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 46 def Manly Sea Eagles 30 Sunday 17 August 2008 12:45pm ANZ Stadium Referee: Gerry Sutton Touch Judges: Adam Reid & Richard Daizli South Sydney Rabbitohs (46) Tries: Trent Trotter, Dylan Farrell (2), Malcolm Webster, Eddie Paea (2), John Joseph, Jake Leary Goals: Eddie Paea (7/8)

Manly Sea Eagles (30) Tries: Teaeriki Penaha (2), John Grey, Darcy Lussick, Illija Radan Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (5/5)


Parramatta Eels 24 def Wests Tigers 18 Monday 18 August 2008 4:45pm Parramatta Stadium Referee: Chris James Touch Judges: Rickey McFarlane & Jimmy Oliveira

Parramatta Eels (24) Tries: Nathan Gardner (2), Brad Graham, Daniel Mortimer Goals: Nathan Gardner (4/5)

Wests Tigers (18) Tries: Peni Tagive, Blake Ayshford, Mitchell Achurch Goals: Tim Moltzen (3/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 36 2. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 32 3. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 31 4. PENRITH PANTHERS - 31 5. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 31 6. PARRAMATTA EELS0 - 31 7. GOLD COAST TITANS - 29 8. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 29 9. WESTS TIGERS - 28 10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 24 11. MELBOURNE STORM - 21 12. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 20 13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 17 14. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 15 15. CRONULLA SHARKS - 13 16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12


Round 24 Fixtures

Friday August 2nd Cronulla Sharks V Sydney Roosters @ Toyota Stadium - 5:15pm Gold Coast Titans V Brisbane Broncos @ Suncorp Stadium - 5:20pm

Saturday August 23rd Wests Tigers V Manly Sea Eagles @ ANZ Stadium - 3:15pm Canterbury Bulldogs V Parramatta Eels @ The Crest Stadium, Bass Hill - 3:30pm Newcastle Knights V North QLD Cowboys @ Energy Australia Stadium - 5:15pm

Sunday August 24th South Sydney Rabbitohs V Canberra Raiders @ ANZ Stadium - 11:45am St George Illawarra Dragons V New Zealand Warriors @ WIN Stadium - 12:45pm

Monday August 25th Penrith Panthers V Melbourne Storm @ CUA Stadium - 4:45pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?