Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 24

Round 24 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Cronulla Sharks 18 def Sydney Roosters 12 Friday 22 August 2008 5:15pm Toyota Stadium Referee: Grant Atkins Touch Judges: Robbie Bowen & David Ryan

Cronulla Sharks (18) Tries: Blake Ferguson, Ben Orcher, Nathan Donnelly Goals: Nathan Stapleton (3/4)

Sydney Roosters (12) Tries: James Tamou, Matthew Hall Goals: Ben Cronin (2/2)


Brisbane Broncos 40 def Gold Coast Titans 12 Friday 22 August 2008 5:20pm Suncorp Stadium Referee: Clayton Sharpe Touch Judges: Justin Davis & Michael Wise

Brisbane Broncos (40) Tries: Ben Hunt (2), Jharal Yow Yeh, Matt Handcock (20), Andrew McCullough, Josh McGuire Goals: Jared Kahu (6/6), Ben Hunt (0/1)

Gold Coast Titans (12) Tries: Jordan Rapana, Cameron White Goals: Jordan Rapana (2/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 38 def Wests Tigers 16 Saturday 23 August 2008 3:15pm ANZ Stadium Referee: Bernie Sutton Touch Judges: Adam Reid & Jon Stone

Manly Sea Eagles (38) Tries: Kieran Foran (2), Kenny Edwards, Jake Lingard, Inoke Tapaatoutai, William Hopoate, Teariki Peneha Goals: Bodie O'Connell (1), Kenny Edwards (2), Daly Cherry-Evans (2)

Wests Tigers (16) Tries: Robert Lui, Peni Tagive, Moses Pangai Goals: Tim Moltzen (2)


Parramatta Eels 24 def Canterbury Bulldogs 20 Saturday 23 August 2008 3:30pm The Crest Stadium, Bass Hill Referee: Gavin Reynolds Touch Judges: Melissa Yates & Jay Farlow

Parramatta Eels (24) Tries: Anthony Mitchell, Jonathan Mannah, Taniela Lasalo, Domenic Nasso Goals: Nathan Gardner (4/5)

Canterbury Bulldogs (20) Tries: Mason Pure, Jeco Makatoa (2), Benjamin Barba Goals: Benjamin Barba (2/4)


Newcastle Knights 32 def North QLD Cowboys 22 Saturday 23 August 2008 5:15pm Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Adam Gee Touch Judges: Chris Sutton & Jason Walsh Newcastle Knights (32) Tries: Simon Williams, Jason Schirnack, Daniel Isaac, Simon Williams, Kevin Naiqama, Joel Brown Goals: Peter Mata'utia (4/6)

North QLD Cowboys (22) Tries: Brad Cooper, Chippie Korostchuck, Nick Slyney, Steven Beaumont Goals: Tom Humble (3/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 40 def Canberra Raiders 28 Sunday 24 August 2008 11:45am ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony De Las Heras Touch Judges: David Munro & Richard Daizli

South Sydney Rabbitohs (40) Tries: James Segeyaro, Brad Lupi, Jake Leary, Michael Cummins, Dylan Farrell, Eddie Paea, David Tyrell Goals: Eddie Paea (6/7)

Canberra Raiders (28) Tries: Jarrod Croker, Jarrad Kennedy, Drury Low, Joel Thompson, Josh Dugan Goals: Josh Dugan (4/5)


New Zealand Warriors 32 def St George Illawarra Dragons 8 Sunday 24 August 2008 12:45pm WIN Stadium Referee: Brett Suttor Touch Judges: Phil Henderson & Nathan Hill

New Zealand Warriors (32) Tries: Thomas Ah Van, Eddy Purcell, Bill Tupou (2), Elijah Taylor, Daniel O'Regan Goals: Kevin Locke (4/7)

St George Illawarra Dragons (8) Tries: Kane Linnett, Travis Roche Goals: Matthew Mundine (0/2)


Penrith Panthers 18 def Melbourne Storm 10 Monday 25 August 2008 4:45pm CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Gavin Badger/Phil Haines Touch Judges: Rickey McFarlane & Jason Walsh Penrith Panthers (18) Tries: Joel Romelo, Sam McKendry, Matthew Wright Goals: Matthew Wright (3/4)

Melbourne Storm (10) Tries: Josh Jerome (2) Goals: Josh Jerome (1/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 36 2. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 34 3. PENRITH PANTHERS - 33 4. PARRAMATTA EELS - 33 5. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 31 6. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 31 7. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 31 8. GOLD COAST TITANS - 29 9. WESTS TIGERS - 28 10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 26 11. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 22 12. MELBOURNE STORM - 21 13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 19 14. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 15 15. CRONULLA SHARKS - 15 16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12


Round 25 Fixtures

Friday August 29th Sydney Roosters V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Sydney Football Stadium - 5:20pm Wests Tigers V Cronulla Sharks @ Leichhardt Oval - 5:15pm

Saturday August 30th Newcastle Knights V Melbourne Storm @ ANZ Stadium - 3:15pm North QLD Cowboys V Canberra Raiders @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 5:15pm St George Illawarra Dragons V Parramatta Eels @ ANZ Stadium - 5:15pm

Sunday August 31st New Zealand Warriors V Penrith Panthers @ Mt Smart Stadium - 11:45am AET (1:45pm NZST) Canterbury Bulldogs V Brisbane Broncos @ ANZ Stadium - 12:45pm

Monday September 1st Manly Sea Eagles V Gold Coast Titans @ Brookvale - 5:00pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?