Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 25

Round 25 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Sydney Roosters 40 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Friday August 29 - 5:20pm Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger Sideline Officials: Alan Shortall/Unknown

Sydney Roosters (40) Tries: Daniel Randall, Mose Masoe, Galu Teo, Luke Towers, Ben Cronin, Finoe Moeakiola, Tu Maori Goals: Ben Cronin (5/5), Luke Towers (1/2)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (6) Tries: David Tyrell Goals: Eddie Paea (1/1)


Wests Tigers 20 def Cronulla Sharks 14 Friday August 29th - 5:25pm Leichhardt Oval Referee: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: David Munro & Mel Yates

Wests Tigers (20) Tries: Junior Roqica, Peni Tagive, Brett Lane, Matt Hyland Goals: Robert Lui (2/4)

Cronulla Sharks (14) Tries: Luke Hume, Nathan Donnelly, Ben Orcher Goals: Ben Orcher (0/1), Nathan Stapleton (1/2)


Newcastle Knights V Melbourne Storm Saturday August 30th - 3:15pm Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Richard Daizli

Newcastle Knights (36) Tries: Keiran English (4), Byron Fruean, Daniel Isaac (2) Goals: Todd Hurrell (2/2), Callan Richardson (0/1), Joel Brown (2/4)

Melbourne Storm (26) Tries: Sam Joe, Michael Faamausili, Louis Fanene, Gareth Widdop, Joseph Tomane 76m Goals: Liam Foran (3/5)


Canberra Raiders 20 def North Queensland Cowboys 18 Saturday August 30th - 5:15pm Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Greg Watts & Michael Inman

Canberra Raiders (20) Tries: Joel Thompson, Levi Freeman, Daniel Vidot, Jarrad Kennedy Goals: Jarrod Croker (2/4)

North Queensland Cowboys (18) Tries: Tyson Martin, Shaun Maloney, Nathan Barraclough Goals: Steven Beaumont (2/2), Nathan Barraclough (1/1)


St George Illawarra Dragons 26 drew with Parramatta Eels 26 Saturday August 30th - 5:15pm ANZ Stadium Referee: Chris James Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & Brendan Wood

St George Illawarra Dragons (26) Tries: Alex McKinnon, Henry Raiwalui (2), Kane Linnett, Cameron King Goals: Matthew Mundine (2/4), Beau Henry (1/1)

Parramatta Eels (26) Tries: Nathan Gardner (4), Daniel Mortimer Goals: Nathan Gardner (3/5)


Penrith Panthers 30 def New Zealand Warriors 28 Sunday August 31st - 11:45 AET (13:45 NZST) Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Shane Rehm & Daniel Caddy

Penrith Panthers (30) Tries: Sonny Tuigamala, Luke Clydesdale, Matthew Wright, John Sene-Lefao, Michael Leeds, Jamie Theoharous Goals: Matthew Wright (3/6)

New Zealand Warriors (28) Tries: Michael Afioga, Rusty Bristow, Steve Rapira (2), Patrick Ah Van Goals: Kevin Locke (4/5)


Brisbane Broncos 40 def Canterbury Bulldogs 12 Sunday August 31st - 12:45pm ANZ Stadium Referee: Gerry Sutton Sideline Officials: Chris Sutton & Adam Reid

Brisbane Broncos (40) Tries: Josh McGuire, Luke Samoa (2), Josh Hoffman, Jharal Yow Yeh (2), William Tupou, Brendon Gibb Goals: Jared Kahu (3/7), Ben Hunt (1/1)

Canterbury Bulldogs (12) Tries: Pakisonasi Afu (2) Goals: Benjamin Barba (1/1), Ali Hijazi (1/1)


Manly Sea Eagles 38 def Gold Coast Titans 10 Monday September 1st - 4:45pm Brookvale Oval Referee: Bernie Sutton Sideline Officials: Robbie Bowen & Jay Farlow

Manly Sea Eagles (38) Tries: Teaeriki Penaha (4), William Hopoate, Jai Jones-Wiegold, Kieran Foran, Todd Wilson Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (3/8)

Gold Coast Titans (10) Tries: David Moore (2) Goals: Jordan Rapana (1/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 38 2. PENRITH PANTHERS - 35 3. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 34 4. PARRAMATTA EELS - 34 5. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 33 6. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 32 7. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 31 8. WESTS TIGERS - 30 9. GOLD COAST TITANS - 29 10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 26 11. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 24 12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 21 13. MELBOURNE STORM - 21 14. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 15 15. CRONULLA SHARKS - 15 16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 14


Round 26 Fixtures

Friday September 5th Brisbane Broncos V Newcastle Knights @ Suncorp Stadium - 5:20pm Sydney Roosters V St George Illawarra Dragons @ Sydney Football Stadium - 5:25pm

Saturday September 6th Penrith Panthers V Manly Sea Eagles @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 3:15pm Parramatta Eels V New Zealand Warriors @ Parramatta Stadium - 5:15pm Cronulla Sharks V North QLD Cowboys @ Toyota Stadium - 5:15pm

Sunday September 7th Canberra Raiders V Canterbury Bulldogs @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45am Gold Coast Titans V Wests Tigers @ Skilled Park - 12:45pm Melbourne Storm V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 4:45pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?