Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 26

Round 26 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Brisbane Broncos 18 def Newcastle Knights 6 Friday September 5th - 5:20pm Suncorp Stadium Referee: Michael Wise Sideline Officials: Justin Davis & Shane Spicer

Brisbane Broncos (18) Tries: Troyden Watene, Ben Hunt, Andrew McCullough Goals: Ben Hunt (3/3)

Newcastle Knights (6) Tries: Keiran English Goals: Byron Fruean (1/1)


Sydney Roosters 18 def St George Illawarra Dragons 8 Friday September 5th - 5:20pm Leichhardt Oval Referee: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Jimmy Oliveira & Richard Daizli

Sydney Roosters (18) Tries: Antonio Winterstein, Mose Masoe, Jake Friend Goals: Ben Cronin (3)

St George Illawarra Dragons (8) Tries: John Kennedy, Cameron King Goals: Beau Henry (0/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 26 def Penrith Panthers 20 Saturday September 6th - 3:15pm CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Chris James Colour: Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Adam Reid

Manly Sea Eagles (26) Tries: Bodie O'Connell, Brad Bennett, William Hopoate, Kieran Foran, Teaeriki Penaha Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/2), Kenny Edwards (2/3)

Penrith Panthers (20) Tries: Joel Romelo (3) Goals: Matthew Wright (4/4)


Parramatta Eels 24 drew with New Zealand Warriors 24 Saturday September 6th - 5:15pm Parramatta Stadium Referee: Gerry Sutton Sideline Officials: Matt Hawkins & Jason Walsh

Parramatta Eels (24) Tries: Mase Laulu Togagae, Jonathan Mannah, Daniel Mortimer, Taniela Lasalo Goals: Nathan Gardner (4)

New Zealand Warriors (24) Tries: Elijah Taylor, Bill Tupou (2), Daniel O'Regan Goals: Kevin Locke (4)


Cronulla Sharks 42 def North QLD Cowboys 16 Saturday September 6th - 5:15pm Toyota Stadium Referee: David Munro Sideline Officials: Danielle Berry & Jay Farlow

Cronulla Sharks (42) Tries: Stuart Mills, Jack Bosden, Blake Ferguson, Nathan Stapleton (2), Ben Orcher, Jarryd Hogan, Blake Williamson Goals: Nathan Stapleton (5)

North QLD Cowboys (16) Tries: Jack Cooper, Nick Slyney, Steven Eliott Goals: Tom Humble (1), Nathan Barraclough (1)


Canberra Raiders 37 def Canterbury Bulldogs 30 Sunday September 7th - 11:45am Canberra Stadium Referee: Brett Suttor Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson & Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders (37) Tries: Zach Merritt, Zac Russ, Drury Low (2), Josh Dugan, Jarrod Croker, Travis Waddell Goals: Josh Dugan (4/7) Field Goals: Michael Picker (1/1)

Canterbury Bulldogs (30) Tries: Chevy Penehoe, Mason Pure (2), Sene Tala, Nathan Massey Goals: Ali Hijazi (5/5)


Gold Coast Titans 38 def Wests Tigers 22 Sunday September 7th - 12:45pm Skilled Park Referee: Justin Eastwood Sideline Officials: Clayton Sharpe & Chris Butler

Gold Coast Titans (38) Tries: Kevin Gordon (2), Jared McCarthy, Shaun Spring, Shannon Walker, Jordan Rapana, Kingi Akauola Goals: Jordan Rapana (5/8)

Wests Tigers (22) Tries: Matt Hyland, Wayne Dunley, Blake Ayshford, Peni Tagive Goals: Robert Lui (3/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 26 def Melbourne Storm 20 Sunday September 7th - 4:45pm Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Gavin Badger & Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Luke Potter & Brenden Wood

South Sydney Rabbitohs (26) Tries: Malcolm Webster, Abby El-Zbaidieh, Andrew Smith, Jake Leary Goals: Dylan Farrell (5/5)

Melbourne Storm (20) Tries: Sam Joe, Gareth Widdop, Pulou Vaituutuu, Zeb Tawha (20) Goals: Liam Foran (2/4)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER (FINAL LADDER FOR 2008) 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 40 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 18 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 744 | Against: 581 | PD: 163)

2. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 35 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 15 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | For: 684 | Against: 476 | PD: 208)

3. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 35 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 14 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 3 | For: 721 | Against: 533 | PD: 188)

4. PENRITH PANTHERS - 35 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 15 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | For: 692 | Against: 583 | PD: 109)

5. PARRAMATTA EELS - 35 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 14 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 3 | For: 578 | Against: 564 | PD: 14)

6. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 32 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 13 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 2 | For: 561 | Against: 520 | PD: 41)

7. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 31 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 12 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 3 | For: 711 | Against: 587 | PD: 124)

8. GOLD COAST TITANS - 31 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 13 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 1 | For: 686 | Against: 567 | PD: 119)

9. WESTS TIGERS - 30 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 13 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 0 | For: 620 | Against: 623 | PD: -3)

10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 28 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 11 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 2 | For: 618 | Against: 584 | PD: 34)

11. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 26 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 11 | Loss: 13 | Draws: 0 | For: 519 | Against: 532 | PD: -13)

12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 21 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 8 | Loss: 15 | Draws: 1 | For: 526 | Against: 630 | PD: -104)

13. MELBOURNE STORM - 21 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 8 | Loss: 15 | Draws: 1 | For: 512 | Against: 638 | PD: -126)

14. CRONULLA SHARKS - 17 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 6 | Loss: 17 | Draws: 1 | For: 394 | Against: 666 | PD: -272)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 6 | Loss: 18 | Draws: 0 | For: 480 | Against: 721 | PD: -241)

16. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 15 Points (Played: 24 | Won: 4 | Loss: 17 | Draws: 3 | For: 455 | Against: 696 | PD: -241)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Finals - Week 1

Friday September 12th Brisbane Broncos V Canterbury Bulldogs @ Sydney Football Stadium - 5:30pm

Saturday September 13th Canberra Raiders V Gold Coast Titans @ Toyota Stadium - 4:15pm Penrith Panthers V Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale Oval - 6:15pm

Sunday September 14th New Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragonss @ Olympic Park - 1:45pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?