Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 8

Round 8 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


North QLD Cowboys 24 def Parramatta Eels 20 Friday 1 May 2009 17:20 - Parramatta Stadium Referees: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: David Munro & Jason Higgins

North QLD Cowboys - 24 Tries: Steven Eliott, Michael Morgan, Troyden Watene, Ronnie Alovili Conversions: Troyden Watene (4/4)

Parramatta Eels - 20 Tries: Domenic Nasso (2), Albert Kelly, Nathan Gardner Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (2/4)


Melbourne Storm 28 def Manly Sea Eagles 26 Friday 1 May 2009 17:20 - Brookvale Oval Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Nick Beashel

Melbourne Storm - 28 Tries: Matt Duffie, Josh Jerome (2), James Woolford, Robert Rochow Conversions: Gareth Widdop (3/4), Josh Jerome (1/1)

Manly Sea Eagles - 26 Tries: Liam Higgins, Brad Bennett (3), Blake Davey Conversions: Blake Davey (3/4), Mitchell Porter (0/1)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 50 def Gold Coast Titans 6 Saturday 2 May 2009 12:45 - Skilled Park Referees: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Justin Davis & Nick Morel

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 50 Tries: Taioalo Vaivai, Dylan Farrell (2), Malcolm Webster, Kane Morgan (2), Jason Clark (2), Josh Mansour Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (7/9) Field Goals: Malcolm Webster (0/1)

Gold Coast Titans - 6 Tries: Anthony Flores Conversions: Jordan Rankin (1/1)


Sydney Roosters 42 def Cronulla Sharks 12 Saturday 2 May 2009 15:15 - Toyota Stadium Referees: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Matt Damaso

Sydney Roosters - 42 Tries: John Clayton, Ray Tafokitau, Jerome Leolahi, Luke Towers (2), Sam Brunton, Grant Nelson Conversions: Luke Towers (7/8)

Cronulla Sharks - 12 Tries: Shane Pumipi, Trent Grubb Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/2)


Newcastle Knights 28 def Brisbane Broncos 26 Saturday 2 May 2009 17:15 - Energy Australia Stadium Referees: Jayson Elkins Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Jason Walsh

Newcastle Knights - 28 Tries: Kevin Naiqama, Manaia Osborne, Chris Marlborough, Peter Mata'utia (2) Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (4/5)

Brisbane Broncos - 26 Tries: Dale Copley, Todd Murphy, Komaisi Umu, Dale Copley, Tyson Brookes Conversions: Ben Hunt (3/6)


Penrith Panthers 37 def Canberra Raiders 6 Saturday 2 May 2009 17:15 - Canberra Stadium Referees: Robert Bowen Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & Robert Moore

Penrith Panthers - 37 Tries: Zoram Watene (2), Tinirau Arona, Michael Fualalo (2), Jesse Sene-Lefao, Harry Seijka Conversions: Stirling Siejka (4/8) Field Goals: Harry Seijka (1/1)

Canberra Raiders - 6 Tries: Jarrad Kennedy Conversions: Michael Picker


St George Illawarra Dragons 30 def New Zealand Warriors 14 Sunday 3 May 2009 11:45 - WIN Stadium Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Gavin West & Brenden Wood

St George Illawarra Dragons - 30 Tries: Warwick Carter, Henry Raiwalui, Beau Henry, Kane Linnett, Jake Marketo Conversions: Beau Henry

New Zealand Warriors - 14 Tries: Jody Henry, Ben Henry, Rusty Bristow Conversions: Shaun Johnson (1/3)


Canterbury Bulldogs 30 def Wests Tigers 27 Sunday 3 May 2009 12:45 - ANZ Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Shane Rehm & Dave Ryan

Canterbury Bulldogs - 30 Tries: Martin Taupau, Rhys Jack, Kele Niusere, Josh Bishop (2), Pakisonasi Afu Conversions: Matt Minto (3/4), Josh Reynolds (0/2)

Wests Tigers - 27 Tries: Andrew Fifita, Coedi Towney (2), Leivaha Pulu, Jake Mullany Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/5) Field Goals: Darren Nicholls


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 14 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 7 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 280 | Against: 120 | PD: +160)

2. MELBOURNE STORM - 14 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 7 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 292 | Against: 199 | PD: +93)

3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 12 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 6 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 240 | Against: 140 | PD: +100)

4. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 12 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 6 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 258 | Against: 231 | PD: +27)

5. GOLD COAST TITANS - 10 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 5 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 246 | Against: 180 | PD: +66)

6. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 260 | For: 220 | Against: 201 | PD: +40)

7. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 234 | Against: 238 | PD: -4)

8. WESTS TIGERS - 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 182 | Against: 228 | PD: -46)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 173 | Against: 220 | PD: -47)

10. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS- 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 3 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 180 | Against: 240 | PD: -60)

11. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 3 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 164 | Against: 244 | PD: -80)

12. CRONULLA SHARKS - 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 3 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 143 | Against: 244 | PD: -81)

13. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 4 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 138 | Against: 164 | PD: -26)

14. PENRITH PANTHERS - 4 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 191 | Against: 225 | PD: -34)

15. PARRAMATTA EELS - 4 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 188 | Against: 222 | PD: -34)

16. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 4 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 156 | Against: 230 | PD: -74)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 9 Fixtures

Saturday May 9 North QLD Cowboys v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:15

Sunday May 10 Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans @ Energy Australia Stadium - 11:45 Brisbane Broncos v Manly Sea Eagles @ Suncorp Stadium - 12:45

Sunday May 3 Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm @ Bluetongue Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?