Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 3

Round 3 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Gold Coast Titans 36 def Canterbury Bulldogs 8 Friday 27 March 2009 17:20 [AEST] - Skilled Park Referee: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Michael Wise & Robert Gorgan

Gold Coast Titans (36) Tries: Ben Ridge (3), Ryan James, Cody Walker, Jordan Rankin Conversions: Jordan Rankin (6/6)

Canterbury Bulldogs (8) Tries: Matt Minto, Josh Bishop Conversions: Josh Reynolds (0/2)


Wests Tigers 18 def Sydney Roosters 10 Friday 27 March 2009 17:20 [AEDT] - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Peter Sciberras & Jon Stone

Wests Tigers (18) Tries: Junior Roqica (2), Andrew Fifita Conversions: Jake Mullaney (3/3)

Sydney Roosters (10) Tries: Ryan Williamson, Luke Towers Conversions: Luke Towers (1/2)


New Zealand Warriors 24 def Brisbane Broncos 16 Saturday 28 March 2009 17:15 [NZT], 15:30 [AEDT], 14:30 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Aaron Donald & Aaron Kesha

New Zealand Warriors (24) Tries: Bill Tupou, Siuatonga Likiliki, Michael Afioga, Kevin Locke Conversions: Kevin Locke (4/5)

Brisbane Broncos (16) Tries: David Hala, Max Dudley, James Ackerman Conversions: Corey Norman (1/1), Dane Gagai (1/1), Rhys Matsen (0/1)


Canberra Raiders 44 def Parramatta Eels 32 Saturday 28 March 2009 17:15 [AEDT] - Parramatta Stadium Referee: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Nathan Hill & Brenden Wood

Canberra Raiders (44) Tries: Steven Naughton, Daniel Vidot, Sam Mataora, Diego Codyre, Josh Dugan (2), Matt McIlwrick, Drury Low Conversions: Josh Dugan (6/8)

Parramatta Eels (32) Tries: Shaun Cox, Mitchell Johnson, Jason Baitieri, Domenic Nasso (2), Daniel Mortimer Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (4/6)


North QLD Cowboys 29 def Melbourne Storm 28 Saturday 28 March 2009 18:15 [AEST] - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Clayton Sharpe Sideline Officials: Glen Richardson & Shaun Isaacs North QLD Cowboys (29) Tries: Ronnie Alovili, James Segeyaro, Mitchell Zornig, Troyden Watene, Steven Eliott Conversions: Ben Cronin (5/6)

Melbourne Storm (28) Tries: Gareth Widdop, Josh Jerome (2), Pita Maile, Robert Rochow Conversions: Gareth Widdop (4/6)


Newcastle Knights 26 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 Sunday 29 March 2009 11:45 [AEDT] - Bluetongue Stadium Referee: Rick McFarlane Sideline Officials: Richard Daizli & Melissa Yates

Newcastle Knights (26) Tries: Isaac Dargan, Peter Mata'utia, Ben Wyborn, Josh Ailaomai Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (5/5)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (24) Tries: Brock Molan, Kane Morgan, Dylan Farrell, Adam Reynolds, Jason Clark Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/3), Tim Bennett (0/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 36 def Cronulla Sharks 12 Sunday 29 March 2009 12:45 [AEDT] - WIN Jubilee Stadium Referee: Robbie Bowen Sideline Officials: David Ryan & Jay Farlow St George Illawarra Dragons (36) Tries: Clifford Morris, Joe Vickery (2), Brad Hudson, Jake Marketo, Dean Whare, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa Conversions: Henry Raiwalui (4/7)

Cronulla Sharks (12) Tries: Jonathan Mannah, Lancen Joudo Conversions: Nathan Stapleton (2/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 36 def Penrith Panthers 12 Monday 30 March 2009 16:45 [AEDT] - Brookvale Oval Referee: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Matt Damaso & Jason Walsh Manly Sea Eagles (36) Tries: Daly Cherry-Evans (3), Blake Davey, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, James Cunningham, Jamie Buhrer Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (4/8)

Penrith Panthers (12) Tries: Tinirau Arona, Michael Fualalo Conversions: Stirling Siejka (2/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 6 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 3 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 128 | Against: 38 | PD: +90)

2. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 6 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 3 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 120 | Against: 58 | PD: +62)

3. GOLD COAST TITANS - 6 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 3 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 106 | Against: 56 | PD: +50)

4. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 4 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 2 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 112 | Against: 62 | PD: +50)

5. MELBOURNE STORM - 4 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 2 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 102 | Against: 67 | PD: +35)

6. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 4 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 2 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 61 | Against: 72 | PD: -11)

7. WESTS TIGERS - 4 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 2 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 50 | Against: 66 | PD: -16)

8. CRONULLA SHARKS - 4 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 2 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 56 | Against: 74 | PD: -18)

9. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 2 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 1 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 88 | Against: 68 | PD: 20)

10. PARRAMATTA EELS - 2 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 1 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 82 | Against: 108 | PD: -26)

11. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 2 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 1 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 62 | Against: 88 | PD: -26)

12. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 2 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 1 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 64 | Against: 102 | PD: -38)

13. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 2 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 1 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 54 | Against: 96 | PD: -42)

14. PENRITH PANTHERS - 0 Points (Played: 2 | Won: 0 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 54 | Against: 90 | PD: -36)

15. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 0 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 0 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 52 | Against: 98 | PD: -46)

16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 0 Points (Played: 3 | Won: 0 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 40 | Against: 94 | PD: -54)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 4 Fixtures

Friday April 3 Brisbane Broncos V St George Illawarra Dragons @ Suncorp Stadium - 4:20pm [AEST] Sydney Roosters V Parramatta Eels @ Sydney Football Stadium - 5:20pm [AEDT]

Saturday April 4 Penrith Panthers V Wests Tigers @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 3:15pm [AEDT] Melbourne Storm V Gold Coast Titans @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 5:15pm [AEDT]

Sunday April 5 New Zealand Warriors V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Mt Smart Stadium - 11:45am [NZT], 9:45am [AEST] Canterbury Bulldogs V Cronulla Sharks @ ANZ Stadium - 11:45am [AEST] Newcastle Knights V Manly Sea Eagles @ Energy Australia Stadium - 12:45pm [AEST]

Monday April 6 Canberra Raiders V North QLD Cowboys @ Canberra Stadium - 4:45pm [AEST]


*Time Zones (Fri 3 Apr, Sat 4 Apr): AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time (NSW & VIC) AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time (QLD)

- (Sun 5 Apr, Mon 6 Apr): AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time (NSW, QLD & VIC) NZT - New Zealand Time

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?