The Late Mail: Roosters v Storm
26 mins ago | Josh Robertson
Round 9 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results
St George Illawarra Dragons - 48 Tries: Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Dean Whare, Kane Linnett, Henry Raiwalui, Beau Henry (2), Alex McKinnon, Jake Marketo, Mitch Rein Conversions: Beau Henry (6/9)
North QLD Cowboys - 16 Tries: Chippie Korostchuck, Moses Pangai, James Segeyaro Conversions: Troyden Watene (2/3)
Newcastle Knights - 24 Tries: Keiran English (2), Byron Fruean (2), Kevin Pease Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (2/5)
Gold Coast Titans - 22 Tries: Jamie Dowling, Sam Meskell, Tim James, Grant Stevens Conversions: Jordan Rankin (3/4)
Brisbane Broncos - 36 Tries: Dane Gagai, Komaisi Umu, Andrew McCullough, Rhys Matsen, Todd Murphy, Ben Hunt (2) Conversions: Dane Gagai (1/1), Ben Hunt (3/6)
Manly Sea Eagles - 20 Tries: Mitchell Porter, Todd Wilson (2), David Sheehan Conversions: Mitchell Porter (2/4)
Melbourne Storm - 22 Tries: Matt Duffie (2), Fred Makimare, Blake Leary Conversions: Josh Jerome (3/4)
Sydney Roosters - 14 Tries: Grant Nelson, Ben Murray, Anthony Gelling Conversions: Luke Towers (1/3)
TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MELBOURNE STORM - 16 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 8 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 314 | Against: 213 | PD: +101)
2. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 14 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 7 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 300 | Against: 156 | PD: +144)
3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 14 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 7 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 288 | Against: 156 | PD: +132)
4. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 14 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 6 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 258 | Against: 231 | PD: +27)
5. GOLD COAST TITANS - 10 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 5 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 268 | Against: 204 | PD: +64)
6. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 10 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 260 | Against: 220 | PD: +40)
7. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 10 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 234 | Against: 238 | PD: -4)
8. WESTS TIGERS - 10 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 4 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 182 | Against: 228 | PD: -46)
9. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS- 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 3 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 180 | Against: 240 | PD: -60)
10. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 8 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 4 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 188 | Against: 266 | PD: -78)
11. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 8 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 4 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 189 | Against: 268 | PD: -79)
12. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 3 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 143 | Against: 244 | PD: -81)
13. PENRITH PANTHERS - 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 191 | Against: 225 | PD: -34)
14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 192 | Against: 250 | PD: -34)
15. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 6 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 3 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 156 | Against: 230 | PD: -58)
16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 4 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 2 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 152 | Against: 186 | PD: -34)
LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)
Friday May 15 Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans @ Suncorp Stadium - 17:20 St George Illawarra Dragons v Canterbury Bulldogs @ WIN Jubilee Oval - 17:20
Saturday May 16 Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights @ Sydney Football Stadium - 15:15 Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15
Sunday May 17 New Zealand Warriors v North QLD Cowboys @ Mt Smart Stadium - 11:45 [NZT], 9:45 [AEST] Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale Oval - 11:45 Wests Tigers V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Sydney Cricket Ground - 12:45
Monday May 18 Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 16:45