Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 10

Round 10 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results Brisbane Broncos 48 def Gold Coast Titans 10 Friday 15 May 2009 17:20 - Suncorp Stadium Referees: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Clayton Sharpe & Tim Rutherford

Brisbane Broncos - 48 Tries: Kurt Baptise, Todd Murphy, Ben Hunt (3), Kurtis Lingwoodock, Rhys Matsen, Tariq Sims, Conversions: Ben Hunt (8/8)

Gold Coast Titans - 10 Tries: Chris Bloomfield, Steve Gillett Conversions: Kayne Lawton (1/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 44 def Canterbury Bulldogs 22 Friday 15 May 2009 17:20 - WIN Jubilee Stadium Referees: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Jason Elkins & Mel Yates

St George Illawarra Dragons - 44 Tries: Chris Astill (2), Trent Merrin, Joe Vickery, Brad Hudson, Jake Marketo, Nathan Jones, Dean Whare Conversions: Beau Henry (6/8)

Canterbury Bulldogs - 22 Tries: Peter Tuiaso (2), Dane Finucane, Pakisonasi Afu Conversions: Matt Minto (3/4)


Sydney Roosters 28 def Newcastle Knights 22 Saturday 16 May 2009 15:15 - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Richard Daizli

Sydney Roosters - 28 Tries: Boyd Cordoner, Brad Murray, Grant Nelson, Anthony Gelling, Tom Symonds Conversions: Luke Towers (4/5)

Newcastle Knights - 22 Tries: Simon Williams, Byron Fruean, Ryan Stig, Peter Mata'utia, Ethan Cook Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (1/4), Chris Marlborough (0/1)


Penrith Panthers 22 def Cronulla Sharks 20 Saturday 16 May 2009 17:15 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: Greg Watts Sideline Officials: Luke Potter & Andrew Zapantis

Penrith Panthers - 22 Tries: Daniel Penese, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Sam Jones, Ioritana Tuau Conversions: Stirling Siejka (3/4)

Cronulla Sharks - 20 Tries: Brad Marks, Jason McGrady, Trent Grubb, Micos Tepania Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/4)


New Zealand Warriors 41 def North QLD Cowboys 16 Sunday 17 May 2009 11:45 [NZT], 9:45 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referees: Shane Rehm Sideline Officials: Daniel Caddy & Aaron Keysha

New Zealand Warriors - 41 Tries: Nafetalai Seluini, Siuatonga Likiliki, Elijah Niko, Thomas Ah Van, Shaun Johnson, Alehana Mara, Elijah Taylor Conversions: Shaun Johnson (6/7) Field Goals: Shaun Johnson (1/1)

North QLD Cowboys - 16 Tries: Steven Eliott, Michael Morgan (2) Conversions: Troyden Watene (2/3)


Manly Sea Eagles 33 def Parramatta Eels 20 Sunday 17 May 2009 11:45 - Brookvale Oval Referees: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson & Matt Domaso

Manly Sea Eagles - 33 Tries: Blake Davey, Daly Cherry-Evans (2), Mitchell Porter, Darcy Lussick, James Cunningham Conversions: Mitchell Porter (4/6) Field Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)

Parramatta Eels - 20 Tries: Daniel Mortimer, Nathan Gardner, Anthony Mitchell, Domenic Nasso Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (2/4)


Wests Tigers 24 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 Sunday 17 May 2009 12:45 - Sydney Cricket Ground Referees: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Robbie Bowen & Brendan Wood

Wests Tigers - 24 Tries: Sama Sauvao, Matt Hyland, Jake Mullany, Simon Dwyer Conversions: Jake Mullany (4/4)

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 22 Tries: Dylan Farrell, Kane Morgan, Taioalo Vaivai (3) Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (0/2), Matthew Mundine (1/3)


Canberra Raiders 24 def Melbourne Storm 16 Monday 13 May 2009 16:45 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: David Munro & Jason Walsh

Canberra Raiders - 24 Tries: Travis Waddell (2), Jarrod Croker, Sam Mataora, Sam Williams Conversions: Josh Dugan (0/3), Michael Picker (2/2)

Melbourne Storm - 16 Tries: Fred Makimare, Josh Jerome, Will Naitoro Conversions: Gareth Widdop (2/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 16 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 8 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 333 | Against: 176 | PD: +157)

3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 16 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 8 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 332 | Against: 178 | PD: +154)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 16 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 8 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 330 | Against: 237 | PD: +93)

4. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 14 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 6 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 280 | Against: 275 | PD: +5)

5. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 12 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 5 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 258 | Against: 254 | PD: +4)

6. WESTS TIGERS - 12 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 5 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 206 | Against: 250 | PD: -44)

7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 10 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 4 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 282 | Against: 244 | PD: +38)

8. GOLD COAST TITANS - 10 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 5 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 278 | Against: 252 | PD: +26)

9. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS- 10 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 4 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 221 | Against: 256 | PD: -35)

10. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 8 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 4 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 240 | Against: 260 | PD: -20)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 8 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 3 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 213 | Against: 245 | PD: -32)

12. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 3 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 163 | Against: 246 | PD: -83)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 8 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 4 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 210 | Against: 294 | PD: -84)

14. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 8 Points (Played: 9 | Won: 4 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 189 | Against: 268 | PD: -79)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 6 Points (Played: 10 | Won: 3 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 180 | Against: 208 | PD: -28)

16. PARRAMATTA EELS - 6 Points (Played: 8 | Won: 2 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 192 | Against: 250 | PD: -34)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 11 Fixtures

Friday May 22 Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ ANZ Stadium - 17:20 Wests Tigers v Brisbane Broncos @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium - 17:20

Saturday May 23 Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Toyota Stadium - 15:15 Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15 Canterbury Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm @ Bluetongue Stadium - 17:15

Sunday May 24 Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45 Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles @ Skilled Park - 12:45

Monday May 18 North QLD Cowboys v Newcastle Knights @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?