Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 13

Round 13 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results Wests Tigers 34 def Penrith Panthers 10 Friday 12 June 2009 19:35 - Leichhardt Oval Referees: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Matt Damaso & Adam Gee

Wests Tigers - 34 Tries: Joel Wisbey, Sama Sauvao, Leivaha Pulu, Darren Nicholls, Jason Schirnack, Andrew Fifita, Monikura Tikinau Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/7)

Penrith Panthers - 10 Tries: Zoram Watene, Sam Jones Conversions: Stirling Siejka (1/2)


Melbourne Storm 28 def Brisbane Broncos 26 Friday 12 June 2009 19:35 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: David Munro & Andrew Zapantis

Melbourne Storm - 28 Tries: Josh Jerome (2), Blake Leary, Jesse Browmich, Luke Kelly Conversions: Gareth Widdop (4/5)

Brisbane Broncos - 26 Tries: Kurt Baptise, Kurtis Lingwoodock, Dale Copley (2), Josh Coyle Conversions: Ben Hunt (3/5)


Manly Sea Eagles 42 def Sydney Roosters 0 Saturday 13 June 2009 17:30 - Brookvale Oval Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles - 42 Tries: Mitchell Porter, Liam Higgins, Daly Cherry-Evans (2), Blake Davey, Kieran Foran (2), John Grey, Todd Wilson Conversions: Blake Davey (1/4), Mitchell Porter (2/3), Daly Cherry-Evans (0/2)

Sydney Roosters - 0 Tries: Conversions: Saturday 13 June 19:30 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referees: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Chris Nitso & Shaun Isaacs

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 24 Tries: Dylan Farrell, Kane Morgan (2), Taioalo Vaivai (2) Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/5)

North QLD Cowboys - 22 Tries: Michael Morgan, Dylan Smith, Steven Eliott, Michael Parker Walshe Conversions: Troyden Watene (3/4)


New Zealand Warriors 32 def Cronulla Sharks 22 Sunday 14 June 2009 14:00 - Toyota Stadium Referees: Chris James Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & Nathan Hill

New Zealand Warriors - 32 Tries: Sebastian Ikahihifo, Siuatonga Likiliki, Bill Tupou, Shaun Johnson, Michael Afioga, Rusty Bristow, Ben Henry Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/7)

Cronulla Sharks - 22 Tries: Micos Tepania, Daniel Perkins, Andrew Madden, Lancen Joudo Conversions: Chad Townsend (3/4)


Newcastle Knights 30 def Parramatta Eels 24 Sunday 14 June 2009 15:00 - Energy Australia Stadium Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Richard Daizli

Newcastle Knights - 30 Tries: Theeran Pearson, Ryan Stig, Ben Wyborn, Josh Ailaomai, Constantine Mika Conversions: Ryan Stig (2/3), Chris Marlborough (3/3)

Parramatta Eels - 24 Tries: Albert Kelly, Nathan Gardner, Anthony Mitchell, Royce Hura Conversions: Nathan Gardner (4/5)


St George Illawarra Dragons 28 def Gold Coast Titans 6 Monday 15 June 2009 19:00 - Skilled Park Referees: Clayton Sharpe Sideline Officials: Tim Rutherford & Glen Richardson

St George Illawarra Dragons - 28 Tries: Shannon Wakeman, Dean Whare, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Chris Astill (2) Conversions: Beau Henry (4/5)

Gold Coast Titans - 6 Tries: Ricardo Parata Conversions: Andrew Battese (1/1)


BYES: Bulldogs, Canberra Raiders

TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 22 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 10 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 413 | Against: 188 | PD: +225)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 22 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 10 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 412 | Against: 293 | PD: +119)

3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 20 Points (Played: 13 | Won: 10 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 0 | For: 418 | Against: 234 | PD: +184)

4. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 17 Points (Played: 11 | Won: 6 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 332 | Against: 314 | PD: +18)

5. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 17 Points (Played: 11 | Won: 6 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 352 | Against: 371 | PD: -19)

6. WESTS TIGERS - 15 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 6 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 272 | Against: 324 | PD: -52)

7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 13 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 360 | Against: 328 | PD: +32)

8. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS- 13 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 305 | Against: 344 | PD: -39)

9. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 12 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 306 | Against: 296 | PD: +10)

10. GOLD COAST TITANS - 12 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 296 | Against: 318 | PD: -22)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 12 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 281 | Against: 309 | PD: -28)

12. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 12 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 5 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 255 | Against: 339 | PD: -84)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 11 Points (Played: 13 | Won: 5 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 0 | For: 288 | Against: 388 | PD: -100)

14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 10 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 4 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 314 | Against: 311 | PD: +3)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 8 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 3 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 186 | Against: 280 | PD: -94)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 12 | Won: 3 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 211 | Against: 364 | PD: -153)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 14 Fixtures

Friday June 12 Brisbane Broncos v Bulldogs @ Suncorp Stadium - 17:20 New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights @ Mt Smart Stadium - 18:20 [NZT], 14:20 [AEST]

Saturday June 13 Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans @ Bluetongue Stadium - 15:15 Penrith Panthers v Manly Sea Eagles @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm @ North Sydney Oval - 13:00

Sunday June 14 Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45 St George Illawarra Dragons v North QLD Cowboys @ WIN Stadium - 12:45

Monday June 15 Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers @ Parramatta Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?