Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 16

Round 16 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


North QLD Cowboys 40 def Bulldogs 16 Friday 26 June 2009 17:20 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Luke Potter & Mel Yates

North QLD Cowboys - 40 Tries: Moses Pangai (2), Wayne Ulugia, Obadiah Geia (2), Michael Morgan, Dylan Smith, Michael Parker Walshe Conversions: Troyden Watene (4/7), Tyson Martin (0/1)

Bulldogs - 16 Tries: Martin Taupau, Peter Tuiaso, Linton Price Conversions: Matt Minto (2/3)


St George Illawarra Dragons 26 def Wests Tigers 18 Friday 26 June 2009 17:20 - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Robbie Bowen & Richard Daizli

St George Illawarra Dragons - 26 Tries: Ken Edwards, Henry Raiwalui, Kane Linnett (2) Conversions: Beau Henry (4/5), Joe Vickery (1/1) Field Goals: Henry Raiwalui (0/1)

Wests Tigers - 18 Tries: Darren Nicholls, Robert Lui, Simon Dwyer Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/3)


New Zealand Warriors 32 def Gold Coast Titans 10 Saturday 27 June 2009 15:15 - Skilled Park Referees: Leon Williamson Sideline Officials: Chris Butler & Tim Rutherford

New Zealand Warriors - 32 Tries: Thomas Ah Van, Michael Afioga, James Gavet, Elijah Taylor, Russell Packer, Rusty Bristow, Siuatonga Likiliki Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/7)

Gold Coast Titans - 10 Tries: Dominique Peyroux, Shaun Spring Conversions: Jordan Rankin (1/2)


Sydney Roosters 35 def Cronulla Sharks 20 Saturday 27 June 17:15 - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Jason Walsh

Sydney Roosters - 35 Tries: Ben Murray, Andrew Clayton, Olireti Samuela, Mark Talanoa, Ryan Williamson, Cheyse Blair Conversions: Luke Towers (5/6)

Cronulla Sharks - 20 Tries: Daniel Perkins, Ben Orcher, Lancen Joudo, Ricky Leutele Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/4)


Canberra Raiders 36 def Melbourne Storm 34 Sunday 28 June 2009 11:45 - Canberra Stadium Referees: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty, Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders - 36 Tries: Daniel Vidot (3), Drury Low, Jarrad Kennedy, Matt Ward, Steven Naughton Conversions: Michael Picker (0/3), Sam Williams (4/4) Field Goals: Michael Picker (0/1)

Melbourne Storm - 34 Tries: Justin O'Neill (2), Sam Joe, Jesse Browmich (2), Gareth Widdop Conversions: Gareth Widdop (5/6)


Brisbane Broncos 30 def Parramatta Eels 28 Sunday 28 June 2009 12:45 - Parramatta Stadium Referees: Jayson Elkins Sideline Officials: Matt Hawkins & Matt Damaso

Brisbane Broncos - 30 Tries: Dane Gagai, Todd Murphy, Kurtis Lingwoodock, Mitchell Dodds, Jharal Yow Yeh, Rhys Matsen Conversions: Ben Hunt (3/6)

Parramatta Eels - 28 Tries: Taniela Lasalo, Rory Brien, Albert Kelly, Domenic Nasso, Mitchel Johnson Conversions: Nathan Gardner (4/5)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 36 def Newcastle Knights 16 Monday 29 June 2009 16:45 - Energy Australia Stadium Referees: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Adam Gee & Brendan Wood Video Referee:

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 36 Tries: Malcolm Webster (2), Nathan Peats (2), Cameron Pitman, Kane Morgan, Taioalo Vaivai Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (3/3), Adam Reynolds (1/4)

Newcastle Knights - 16 Tries: Aaron Fairweather, Byron Fruean, Zane Tetavano Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (2/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 26 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 12 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 476 | Against: 282 | PD: +194)

2. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 27 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 11 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 487 | Against: 224 | PD: +263)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 24 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 11 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 520 | Against: 387 | PD: +133)

4. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 22 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 8 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 444 | Against: 390 | PD: +54)

5. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 19 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 7 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 371 | Against: 360 | PD: +11)

6. WESTS TIGERS - 19 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 8 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 352 | Against: 396 | PD: -44)

7. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 18 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 8 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 410 | Against: 358 | PD: +52)

8. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 17 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 6 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 416 | Against: 390 | PD: +26)

9. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 17 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 6 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 412 | Against: 491 | PD: -79)

10. GOLD COAST TITANS - 16 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 340 | Against: 372 | PD: -32)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 16 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 339 | Against: 393 | PD: -54)

12. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 14 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 335 | Against: 421 | PD: -86)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 13 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 5 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 310 | Against: 458 | PD: -148)

14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 12 Points (Played: 14 | Won: 4 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 360 | Against: 365 | PD: -5)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 5 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 277 | Against: 344 | PD: -67)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 3 | Loss: 12 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 273 | Against: 491 | PD: -218)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 17 Fixtures

Friday July 3 Brisbane Broncos v New Zealand Warriors @ Suncorp Stadium - 17:20 St George Illawarra Dragons v Sydney Roosters @ WIN Jubilee Oval - 17:20

Saturday July 4 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers @ ANZ Stadium - 15:15 Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights @ Olympic Park - 17:15 North QLD Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:15

Sunday July 5 Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45 Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels @ CUA Stadium - 12:45

Monday July 6 Manly Sea Eagles v Bulldogs @ Brookvale Oval - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?