Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 17

Round 17 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Brisbane Broncos v New Zealand Warriors Friday 3 July 2009 17:20 - Suncorp Stadium Referees: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Shane Spicer & Peter Gough

Brisbane Broncos - 50 Tries: Kurt Baptise, Josh Williams, Jharal Yow Yeh, Ben Hunt, Dane Gagai, Mitchell Dodds, Brent Williams, Corey Norman, Guy Ford Conversions: Corey Norman (1/1), Ben Hunt (6/8)

New Zealand Warriors - 18 Tries: Ben Henry, Michael Afioga, Shaun Johnson Conversions: Shaun Johnson (3/3)


St George Illawarra Dragons v Sydney Roosters Friday 3 July 2009 17:20 - WIN Jubilee Oval Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Luke Potter & Richard Daizli

St George Illawarra Dragons - 58 Tries: Kane Linnett, Shannon Wakeman, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa (2), Kyle Stanley, Joe Vickery, Jared Brodrick, Mitch Rein, Ken Edwards, Chase Stanley Conversions: Henry Raiwalui (1/2), Cameron King (5/5), Joe Vickery (3/3)

Sydney Roosters - 10 Tries: Grant Nelson (2) Conversions: Luke Towers (1/2)


Wests Tigers 26 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 Saturday 4 July 2009 15:15 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Jason Walsh

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 22 Tries: Kane Morgan, Malcolm Webster, Dylan Farrell, Taioalo Vaivai Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/3), Blake Judd (1/1)

Wests Tigers - 26 Tries: Darren Nicholls, Simon Dwyer, Rhys Curran, Jake Clarke, Junior Roqica Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/5)


Melbourne Storm 48 def Newcastle Knights 26 Saturday 4 July 17:15 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Henry Perenara & Shaun Evans

Melbourne Storm - 48 Tries: Dane Chisolm, Billy Rogers (2), Gareth Widdop, Justin O'Neill, Robert Rochow, Jesse Browmich, Blake Leary Conversions: Gareth Widdop (8/8)

Newcastle Knights - 26 Tries: Kevin Naiqama, Zane Tetavano, Peter Mata'utia, Keiran English, Johnathon Ford Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (1/2) Ryan Stig (0/1), Chris Marlborough (2/2)


North QLD Cowboys 56 def Cronulla Sharks 10 Saturday 4 July 17:15 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referees: Justin Davis Sideline Officials: Chris Nitso & Shaun Isaacs

North QLD Cowboys - 56 Tries: Michael Morgan (2), Chippie Korostchuck, Wayne Ulugia (2), Michael Parker Walshe, Moses Pangai, Troyden Watene, Steven Eliott, Aiden Day Conversions: Troyden Watene (8/10)

Cronulla Sharks - 10 Tries: Josh Toole, Joe Roqoko Conversions: Chad Townsend (1/2)


Canberra Raiders 50 def Gold Coast Titans 32 Sunday 5 July 2009 11:45 - Canberra Stadium Referees: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: David Munro & Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders - 50 Tries: Steven Naughton (3), Daniel Vidot, Jarrad Kennedy, Matt Ward, Matthew McIlwrick, Michael Picker (2) Conversions: Michael Picker (7/9)

Gold Coast Titans - 32 Tries: Jordan Rankin, G Borgas, Japeth Vaoa, Ricardo Parata, Kurt Foggo, Leon Taylor Conversions: Jordan Rankin (4/6)


Parramatta Eels 38 def Penrith Panthers 30 Sunday 5 July 2009 12:45 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: Jayson Elkins Sideline Officials: Luke Phillips & Matt Damaso

Parramatta Eels - 38 Tries: Albert Kelly, TK Amosa, Taniela Lasalo (2), Ryan Morgan, Domenic Nasso, Mitchel Johnson Conversions: Nathan Gardner (5/7)

Penrith Panthers - 30 Tries: Sam Jones, Stirling Siejka, Sam McKendry, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Luke Clydesdale Conversions: Stirling Siejka (5/5)


Manly Sea Eagles 64 def Bulldogs 16 Monday 6 July 2009 16:45 - Brookvale Oval Referees: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Nick Morel & Brendan Wood

Manly Sea Eagles - 64 Tries: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (2), Daly Cherry-Evans, Jamie Buhrer, Darcy Lussick, Scott Blanch, Kieran Foran, Mitchell Porter, Josh Portlock, Gary Riccardi, Mitchell Jowlett Conversions: Mitchell Porter (10/11)

Bulldogs - 16 Tries: Kele Niusere, Martin Taupau, Sam Aupori Conversions: Josh Bishop (2/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 29 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 12 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 551 | Against: 240 | PD: +311)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 28 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 13 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 534 | Against: 292 | PD: +242)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 26 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 12 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 568 | Against: 413 | PD: +155)

4. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 24 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 9 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 494 | Against: 422 | PD: +72)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 21 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 9 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 378 | Against: 418 | PD: -40)

6. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 20 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 9 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 460 | Against: 376 | PD: +84)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 19 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 7 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 389 | Against: 410 | PD: -21)

8. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 17 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 438 | Against: 416 | PD: +22)

9. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 17 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 428 | Against: 555 | PD: -127)

10. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 16 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 7 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 391 | Against: 431 | PD: -40)

11. GOLD COAST TITANS - 16 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 372 | Against: 422 | PD: -50)

12. PENRITH PANTHERS - 16 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 369 | Against: 433 | PD: -64)

13. PARRAMATTA EELS - 14 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 5 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 400 | Against: 395 | PD: +5)

14. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 13 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 5 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 336 | Against: 506 | PD: -170)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 5 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 287 | Against: 402 | PD: -115)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 3 | Loss: 13 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 283 | Against: 547 | PD: -264)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 18 Fixtures

Friday July 10 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers @ ANZ Stadium - 17:20

Saturday July 11 Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders @ EnergyAustralia Stadium - 17:15

Sunday July 12 New Zealand Warriors v Bulldogs @ Mt Smart Stadium - 13:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles @ WIN Stadium - 12:45

Monday July 13 Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale Oval - 16:45

BYES: Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Melbourne Storm, North Queensland Cowboys, Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?