Penrith punish rusty Roosters
3 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
Round 17 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results
Brisbane Broncos - 50 Tries: Kurt Baptise, Josh Williams, Jharal Yow Yeh, Ben Hunt, Dane Gagai, Mitchell Dodds, Brent Williams, Corey Norman, Guy Ford Conversions: Corey Norman (1/1), Ben Hunt (6/8)
New Zealand Warriors - 18 Tries: Ben Henry, Michael Afioga, Shaun Johnson Conversions: Shaun Johnson (3/3)
St George Illawarra Dragons - 58 Tries: Kane Linnett, Shannon Wakeman, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa (2), Kyle Stanley, Joe Vickery, Jared Brodrick, Mitch Rein, Ken Edwards, Chase Stanley Conversions: Henry Raiwalui (1/2), Cameron King (5/5), Joe Vickery (3/3)
Sydney Roosters - 10 Tries: Grant Nelson (2) Conversions: Luke Towers (1/2)
South Sydney Rabbitohs - 22 Tries: Kane Morgan, Malcolm Webster, Dylan Farrell, Taioalo Vaivai Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/3), Blake Judd (1/1)
Wests Tigers - 26 Tries: Darren Nicholls, Simon Dwyer, Rhys Curran, Jake Clarke, Junior Roqica Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/5)
Melbourne Storm - 48 Tries: Dane Chisolm, Billy Rogers (2), Gareth Widdop, Justin O'Neill, Robert Rochow, Jesse Browmich, Blake Leary Conversions: Gareth Widdop (8/8)
Newcastle Knights - 26 Tries: Kevin Naiqama, Zane Tetavano, Peter Mata'utia, Keiran English, Johnathon Ford Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (1/2) Ryan Stig (0/1), Chris Marlborough (2/2)
North QLD Cowboys - 56 Tries: Michael Morgan (2), Chippie Korostchuck, Wayne Ulugia (2), Michael Parker Walshe, Moses Pangai, Troyden Watene, Steven Eliott, Aiden Day Conversions: Troyden Watene (8/10)
Cronulla Sharks - 10 Tries: Josh Toole, Joe Roqoko Conversions: Chad Townsend (1/2)
Canberra Raiders - 50 Tries: Steven Naughton (3), Daniel Vidot, Jarrad Kennedy, Matt Ward, Matthew McIlwrick, Michael Picker (2) Conversions: Michael Picker (7/9)
Gold Coast Titans - 32 Tries: Jordan Rankin, G Borgas, Japeth Vaoa, Ricardo Parata, Kurt Foggo, Leon Taylor Conversions: Jordan Rankin (4/6)
Parramatta Eels - 38 Tries: Albert Kelly, TK Amosa, Taniela Lasalo (2), Ryan Morgan, Domenic Nasso, Mitchel Johnson Conversions: Nathan Gardner (5/7)
Penrith Panthers - 30 Tries: Sam Jones, Stirling Siejka, Sam McKendry, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Luke Clydesdale Conversions: Stirling Siejka (5/5)
Manly Sea Eagles - 64 Tries: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (2), Daly Cherry-Evans, Jamie Buhrer, Darcy Lussick, Scott Blanch, Kieran Foran, Mitchell Porter, Josh Portlock, Gary Riccardi, Mitchell Jowlett Conversions: Mitchell Porter (10/11)
Bulldogs - 16 Tries: Kele Niusere, Martin Taupau, Sam Aupori Conversions: Josh Bishop (2/3)
TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 29 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 12 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 551 | Against: 240 | PD: +311)
2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 28 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 13 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 534 | Against: 292 | PD: +242)
3. MELBOURNE STORM - 26 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 12 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 568 | Against: 413 | PD: +155)
4. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 24 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 9 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 494 | Against: 422 | PD: +72)
5. WESTS TIGERS - 21 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 9 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 378 | Against: 418 | PD: -40)
6. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 20 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 9 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 460 | Against: 376 | PD: +84)
7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 19 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 7 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 389 | Against: 410 | PD: -21)
8. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 17 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 438 | Against: 416 | PD: +22)
9. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 17 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 428 | Against: 555 | PD: -127)
10. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 16 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 7 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 391 | Against: 431 | PD: -40)
11. GOLD COAST TITANS - 16 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 372 | Against: 422 | PD: -50)
12. PENRITH PANTHERS - 16 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 6 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 369 | Against: 433 | PD: -64)
13. PARRAMATTA EELS - 14 Points (Played: 15 | Won: 5 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 400 | Against: 395 | PD: +5)
14. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 13 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 5 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 1 | For: 336 | Against: 506 | PD: -170)
15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 5 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 287 | Against: 402 | PD: -115)
16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 8 Points (Played: 16 | Won: 3 | Loss: 13 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 1 | For: 283 | Against: 547 | PD: -264)
LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)
Friday July 10 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers @ ANZ Stadium - 17:20
Saturday July 11 Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders @ EnergyAustralia Stadium - 17:15
Sunday July 12 New Zealand Warriors v Bulldogs @ Mt Smart Stadium - 13:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles @ WIN Stadium - 12:45
Monday July 13 Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale Oval - 16:45
BYES: Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Melbourne Storm, North Queensland Cowboys, Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers