Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 4

Round 4 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


St George Illawarra Dragons 34 def Brisbane Broncos 16 Friday 3 April 2009 16:20 [AEST] - Suncorp Stadium Referees: Justin Davis Sideline Officials: Clayton Sharpe & Tim Rutherford

St George Illawarra Dragons (34) Tries: Henry Raiwalui, Kane Linnett, Joe Vickery, Shannon Wakeman (2), Kalifa Fai Fai Loa Conversions: Beau Henry (5/6)

Brisbane Broncos (16) Tries: Dale Copley, Dane Gagai (2) Conversions: Dane Gagai (2/3)


Parramatta Eels 14 def Sydney Roosters 10 Friday 3 April 2009 17:20 [AEDT] - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Mel Yates, Richard Daizli

Parramatta Eels (14) Tries: Daniel Galati, Domenic Nasso Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (3/3)

Sydney Roosters (10) Tries: Tufuga Sa, Ryan Williamson Conversions: Ben Murray (1/2)


Wests Tigers 33 def Penrith Panthers 26 Saturday 4 April 2009 15:15 [AEDT] - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Gavin Morris & Brendan Wood

Wests Tigers (33) Tries: Jake Clarke, Bodie Clarke, Jason Schirnack (3), Jake Mullany Conversions: Jake Mullany (4/6) Field Goals: Robert Lui (1/1)

Penrith Panthers (26) Tries: Jack Twist, Chris Anuese, Jack Twist, Luke Clydesdale Conversions: Stirling Siejka (5/5)


Melbourne Storm 32 def Gold Coast Titans 30 Saturday 4 April 2009 17:15 [AEDT] - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Luke Phillips & Jason Walsh

Melbourne Storm (32) Tries: Gareth Widdop, Robert Rochow, Sam Joe, Jordan McLean, Pita Maile, Josh Jerome 74m Conversions: Gareth Widdop (4/6)

Gold Coast Titans (30) Tries: Phillip Dumelow (2), Luke Page, Jy Hitchcox, Jamie Dowling 65m Conversions: Jordan Rankin (5/5)


New Zealand Warriors 42 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 Saturday 5 April 2009 11:45 [NZT], 9:45 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referees: Leon Williamson Sideline Officials: Shane Rehm & Aaron Keysha New Zealand Warriors (42) Tries: Bill Tupou, Junior Afualo, Michael Afioga, Thomas Ah Van (2), Rusty Bristow, Kevin Locke, Shaun Johnson Conversions: Kevin Locke (4/6), Shaun Johnson (1/2)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (32) Tries: Malcolm Webster (2), Kane Morgan, John Joseph, Brock Molan, Brad Takairangi Conversions: Malcolm Webster (2/2), Brad Takairangi (2/4)


Canterbury Bulldogs 28 def Cronulla Sharks 20 Sunday 5 April 2009 11:45 [AEST] - ANZ Stadium Referees: Robbie Bowen Sideline Officials: David Ryan & Matt Damaso

Canterbury Bulldogs (28) Tries: Rhys Jack (2), Josh Bishop, Josh Reynolds, Kele Niusere Conversions: Josh Reynolds (4/6)

Cronulla Sharks (20) Tries: Ricky Leutele, Ben Orcher (2), Nathan Stapleton Conversions: Nathan Stapleton (2/4)


Manly Sea Eagles 24 def Newcastle Knights 12 Sunday 5 April 2009 12:45 [AEST] - Energy Australia Stadium Referees: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Peter Scriberas

Manly Sea Eagles (24) Tries: Daly Cherry-Evans, Jamie Buhrer, John Grey, Kieran Foran, Michael Oldfield Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (2/5)

Newcastle Knights (12) Tries: Johnathon Ford (2) Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (2/2)


Canberra Raiders 38 def North QLD Cowboys 26 Monday 30 March 2009 16:45 [AEST] - Canberra Stadium Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson & Nathan Hill

Canberra Raiders (38) Tries: Drury Low, Mark Appleton, Matt Ward, Travis Waddell, Matthew McIlwrick, Daniel Vidot, Mark Nicholls Conversions: Michael Picker (1/1), Mark Nicholls (4/6)

North QLD Cowboys (26) Tries: Michael Morgan, Steven Eliott, James Segeyaro, Steven Eliott, Obadiah Geia Conversions: Ben Cronin (0/2), Troyden Watene (3/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 8 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 4 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 152 | Against: 50 | PD: +102)

2. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 8 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 4 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 158 | Against: 84 | PD: +74)

3. GOLD COAST TITANS - 6 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 3 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 136 | Against: 82 | PD: +54)

4. MELBOURNE STORM - 6 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 3 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 134 | Against: 97 | PD: +37)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 6 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 3 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 83 | Against: 92 | PD: -9)

6. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 144 | Against: 104 | PD: +40)

7. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 122 | Against: 84 | PD: +38)

8. PARRAMATTA EELS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 96 | Against: 118 | PD: -22)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 87 | Against: 110 | PD: -23)

10. CRONULLA SHARKS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 76 | Against: 102 | PD: -26)

11. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 92 | Against: 122 | PD: -30)

12. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 4 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 2 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 96 | Against: 128 | PD: -32)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 2 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 1 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 74 | Against: 112 | PD: -38)

14. PENRITH PANTHERS - 0 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 0 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 80 | Against: 123 | PD: -43)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 0 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 0 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 50 | Against: 108 | PD: -58)

16. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 0 Points (Played: 4 | Won: 0 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 68 | Against: 132 | PD: -64)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 5 Fixtures

Friday April 10 Parramatta Eels V St George Illawarra Dragons @ Parramatta Stadium - 17:20 Sydney Roosters V Brisbane Broncos @ Sydney Football Stadium - 17:20

Saturday April 11 Cronulla Sharks V Canberra Raiders @ Toyota Stadium - 15:15 Melbourne Storm V Penrith Panthers @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 17:15 North QLD Cowboys V Gold Coast Titans @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:15

Sunday April 12 Newcastle Knights V New Zealand Warriors @ Energy Australia Stadium - 11:45 Manly Sea Eagles V Wests Tigers @ Brookvale Oval - 12:45

Monday April 13 Canterbury Bulldogs V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ ANZ Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?