Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 19

Round 19 Toyota Cup Match Results


Brisbane Broncos 26 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 20 Friday 17 July 2009 16:25 - Suncorp Stadium Referees: Michael Wise Sideline Officials: Tim Rutherford & Nick Morel

Brisbane Broncos - 26 TRIES: Jharal Yow Yeh (2), Todd Murphy, Ben Hunt, Dane Gagai CONVERSIONS: Ben Hunt (3/5)

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 20 TRIES: Josh Mansour (2), Luke Capewell, Kane Morgan CONVERSIONS: Taioalo Vaivai (2/4)


Gold Coast Titans 28 def Bulldogs 16 Saturday 18 July 2009 15:00 - Dunc Gray Velodrome, Bass Hill Referees: Robbie Bowen Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Andrew Zapantis

Gold Coast Titans - 28 TRIES: Scott McLennan (2), Siosaia Va Ve (2), Luke Dumas CONVERSIONS: Kayne Lawton (4/5) FIELD GOALS: Cody Walker (0/1)

Bulldogs - 16 TRIES: Benjamin Barba, Pakisonasi Afu, Cliff Nye CONVERSIONS: Benjamin Barba (2/3)


Penrith Panthers 28 def Canberra Raiders 14 Saturday 18 July 2009 15:15 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Ricky McFarlane & Matt Damaso

Penrith Panthers - 28 TRIES: Ben Gilbert, Luke Clydesdale, Michael Fualalo, Zoram Watene, Joel Romelo CONVERSIONS: Stirling Siejka (4/5)

Canberra Raiders - 14 TRIES: Michael Cullen, Travis Waddell, Matt Ward CONVERSIONS: Michael Picker (0/1), Sam Williams (1/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 25 def Cronulla Sharks 24 Saturday 18 July 2009 17:15 - Toyota Stadium Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: David Munro & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles - 25 TRIES: Todd Wilson, William Hopoate, Jamie Buhrer, Scott Blanch CONVERSIONS: Mitchell Porter (4/4) FIELD GOALS: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)

Cronulla Sharks - 24 TRIES: Daniel Perkins (2), Andrew Madden, Ben Orcher CONVERSIONS: Chad Townsend (4/4) FIELD GOALS: Chad Townsend (0/1)


Sydney Roosters 30 def New Zealand Warriors 28 Sunday 19 July 11:45 - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: Chris James Sideline Officials:Gavin West & Shaun Evans

Sydney Roosters - 30 TRIES: Andrew Haines, Luke Towers (2), James Brown, Jerome Leolahi CONVERSIONS: Luke Towers (5/5)

New Zealand Warriors - 28 TRIES: Elijah Niko, Kurt Kara, George Vuna, Rusty Bristow, Shaun Johnson CONVERSIONS: Shaun Johnson (4/5)


Wests Tigers 44 def North QLD Cowboys 22 Sunday 19 July 12:45 - Leichhardt Oval Referees: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Richard Daizli

Wests Tigers - 44 TRIES: Sama Sauvao (2), Joel Wisbey, Robert Lui, Junior Roqica, Rhys Curran, Jake Clarke, Andrew Fifita CONVERSIONS: Jake Mullany (6/9)

North QLD Cowboys - 22 TRIES: Steven Eliott, Obadiah Geia, Michael Parker Walshe, Obadiah Geia CONVERSIONS: Obadiah Geia (1/2), Ben Cronin (2/2)


Melbourne Storm 34 def Parramatta Eels 24 Monday 20 July 16:45 - Parramatta Stadium Referees: Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Henry Perenara & Brendan Wood

Melbourne Storm - 34 TRIES: Dane Chisolm (2), Pulou Vaituutuu, Blake Leary, Robert Rochow, Justin O'Neill CONVERSIONS: Gareth Widdop (5/6)

Parramatta Eels - 24 TRIES: Nathan Gardner, TK Amosa, Albert Kelly, Ryan Morgan (2) CONVERSIONS: Nathan Gardner (2/5)


BYES: Newcastle Knights, St George-Illawarra Dragons

TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 33 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 14 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 609 | Against: 270 | PD: +339)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 30 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 13 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 540 | Against: 325 | PD: +215)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 30 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 13 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 602 | Against: 437 | PD: +165)

4. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 26 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 10 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 532 | Against: 470 | PD: +62)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 25 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 10 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 422 | Against: 440 | PD: -18)

6. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 24 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 10 | Loss: 7 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 486 | Against: 396 | PD: +90)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 21 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 8 | Loss: 8 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 463 | Against: 456 | PD: +7)

8. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 19 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 7 | Loss: 9 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 498 | Against: 460 | PD: +38)

9. GOLD COAST TITANS - 18 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 7 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 426 | Against: 466 | PD: -40)

10. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 18 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 7 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 413 | Against: 475 | PD: -62)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 18 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 7 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 415 | Against: 487 | PD: -72)

12. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 17 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 6 | Loss: 10 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 460 | Against: 629 | PD: -169)

13. PARRAMATTA EELS - 16 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 6 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 452 | Against: 455 | PD: -3)

14. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 6 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 317 | Against: 430 | PD: -113)

15. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 13 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 5 | Loss: 11 | Draws: 1 | Byes: 2 | For: 356 | Against: 530 | PD: -174)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 10 Points (Played: 17 | Won: 3 | Loss: 14 | Draws: 0 | Byes: 2 | For: 307 | Against: 572 | PD: -265)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 20 Fixtures

Friday July 24 Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights @ Bluetongue Stadium - 17:20 Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos @ Skilled Park - 17:20

Saturday July 25 Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels @ ANZ Stadium - 15:15 North QLD Cowboys v Penrith Panthers @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:15 Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks @ Olympic Park - 17:15

Sunday July 26 Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45 New Zealand Warriors v St George-Illawarra Dragons @ Mt Smart Stadium - 13:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST]

Monday July 27 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters @ ANZ Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?