Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 20

Round 20 Toyota Cup Match Results


Manly Sea Eagles 40 def Newcastle Knights 10 Friday 24 July 2009 16:45 - Bluetongue Stadium Referee: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Robbie Bowen & Richard Daizli

Manly Sea Eagles - 40 Tries: Mitchell Porter, William Hopoate (2), Daly Cherry-Evans (3), David Sheehan, Darcy Lussick Conversions: Mitchell Porter (3/6), Daly Cherry-Evans (1/2)

Newcastle Knights - 10 Tries: Simon Williams (2) Conversions: Johnathon Ford (1/1), Chris Marlborough (0/1)


Brisbane Broncos 34 def Gold Coast Titans 22 Friday 24 July 2009 17:05 - Skilled Park Referee: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Justin Eastwood & Glen Richardson

Brisbane Broncos - 34 Tries: Dane Gagai, Jake Grandville, David Hala, Corey Norman, Kurt Baptise, Todd Murphy Conversions: Corey Norman (5/6)

Gold Coast Titans - 22 Tries: Cody Walker (2), Lachlan Creighton, Guy Borgas Conversions: Jordan Rankin (3/4)


Bulldogs 39 def Parramatta Eels 20 Saturday 25 July 2009 15:15 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Chris Sutton & Jay Farlow

Bulldogs - 39 Tries: Chris Taripo (2), Martin Taupau, Dane Finucane, Lachlan Gowland, Shane Pumipi, Rhys Jack Conversions: Nathan Massey (0/1), Chris Taripo (5/6) Field Goals: Shane Pumipi (0/1), Rhys Jack (1/1)

Parramatta Eels - 20 Tries: Royce Hura, Rory Brien (2), Domenic Nasso Conversions: Nathan Gardner (0/1), Albert Kelly (2/3)


North QLD Cowboys 30 def Penrith Panthers 22 Saturday 25 July 2009 17:15 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referees: Robert Gallacher Sideline Officials: Chris Nitso & Shaun Isaacs

North QLD Cowboys - 30 Tries: Troyden Watene, Obadiah Geia, Michael Morgan, Michael Parker Walshe, Chippie Korostchuck, James Segeyaro Conversions: Troyden Watene (3/6)

Penrith Panthers - 222 Tries: Sam Jones, Mitchell Cahlane, Zoram Watene, Jack Twist Conversions: Stirling Siejka (3/4)


Melbourne Storm 44 def Cronulla Sharks 12 Saturday 25 July 17:15 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Matt Damaso

Melbourne Storm - 44 Tries: Pita Maile, Jesse Browmich, Gareth Widdop (2), Slade Griffin, Sam Martin, Jai Jones-Wiegold, Jordan McLean Conversions: Gareth Widdop (6/8)

Cronulla Sharks - 12 Tries: Trent Grubb, Jason McGrady Conversions: Chad Townsend (2/2)


Wests Tigers 21 def Canberra Raiders 18 Sunday 26 July 11:45 - Canberra Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Jason Walsh

Wests Tigers - 21 Tries: Chris Corby, Jason Schirnack, Jake Mullany (2) Conversions: Jake Mullany (2/4) Field Goals: Darren Nicholls (1/1)

Canberra Raiders - 18 Tries: Mitchell Kennedy, Jarrad Kennedy, Drury Low (2) Conversions: Sam Williams (1/3)


New Zealand Warriors 26 def St George Illawarra Dragons 6 Sunday 26 July 13:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referees: Shane Rehem Sideline Officials: Daniel Caddy & Aaron Keysha

New Zealand Warriors - 26 Tries: Shaun Johnson, Siuatonga Likiliki, Nafetalai Seluini, Ben Henry, Bill Tupou Conversions: Shaun Johnson (3/5)

St George Illawarra Dragons - 6 Tries: Henry Raiwalui Conversions: Beau Henry (1/1)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 48 def Sydney Roosters 10 Monday 27 July 16:45 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Luke Phillips & Mel Yates

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 48 Tries: Adam Reynolds (2), Taioalo Vaivai, Matthew Mundine, Kane Morgan, Jason Clark, Dylan Farrell, Brock Molan Conversions: Adam Reynolds (8/8)

Sydney Roosters - 10 Tries: Sandor Earl, Isaac Maliota Conversions: Luke Towers (1/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 35 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 15 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 649 | Against: 280 | PD: +369)

2. MELBOURNE STORM - 32 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 4 | Byes: 2 | For: 646 | Against: 449 | PD: +197)

3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 30 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 546 | Against: 351 | PD: +195)

4. WESTS TIGERS - 27 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 6 | Byes: 2 | For: 443 | Against: 458 | PD: -15)

5. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 26 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 520 | Against: 418 | PD: +102)

6. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 26 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 6 | Byes: 2 | For: 550 | Against: 491 | PD: +59)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 23 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 8 | Byes: 2 | For: 489 | Against: 462 | PD: +27)

8. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 21 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 546 | Against: 470 | PD: +76)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 20 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 443 | Against: 497 | PD: -54)

10. BULLDOGS - 19 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 499 | Against: 649 | PD: -150)

11. GOLD COAST TITANS - 18 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 448 | Against: 500 | PD: -52)

12. PENRITH PANTHERS - 18 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 437 | Against: 517 | PD: -80)

13. PARRAMATTA EELS - 16 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 472 | Against: 494 | PD: -22)

14. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 327 | Against: 478 | PD: -151)

15. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 15 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 5 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 366 | Against: 570 | PD: -204)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 10 Points (Played: 18 | Wins: 3 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 319 | Against: 616 | PD: -297)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 21 Fixtures

Friday July 31 St George-Illawarra Dragons v Melbourne Storm @ WIN Jubilee Oval - 17:20 Gold Coast Titans v North QLD Cowboys @ Skilled Park - 17:20

Saturday August 1 Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos @ Canberra Stadium - 15:15 Newcastle Knights v Sydney Roosters @ Energy Australia Stadium - 17:15 Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15

Sunday August 2 Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels @ Toyota Stadium - 11:45 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Bulldogs @ ANZ Stadium - 12:45

Monday August 3 Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles @ Sydney Football Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?