Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 21

Round 21 Toyota Cup Match Results


St George Illawarra Dragons v Melbourne Storm Friday 31 July 2009 17:20 - WIN Jubilee Stadium Referee: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Jayson Elkins & Matt Damaso

St George Illawarra Dragons - 34 Tries: Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Jake Marketo, Dean Whare, Shannon Wakeman, Beau Henry (3) Conversions: Joe Vickery (0/1), Beau Henry (3/6)

Melbourne Storm - 22 Tries: Fred Makimare, Slade Griffin, Sam Martin, Jesse Browmich Conversions: Dane Chisolm (3/4)


North QLD Cowboys 36 def Gold Coast Titans 28 Friday 31 July 2009 17:20 - Skilled Park Referee: Michael Wise Sideline Officials: Shane Spicer & Tim Rutherford

North QLD Cowboys - 36 Tries: Ray Thompson, Wayne Ulugia, Chippie Korostchuck, Moses Pangai, Michael Morgan, Chippie Korostchuck, Dylan Smith Conversions: Michael Morgan (0/1), Troyden Watene (4/6)

Gold Coast Titans - 28 Tries: Lachlan Creighton, Jordan Rankin, Cody Walker, Shaun Spring, Scott McLennan Conversions: Jordan Rankin (4/5)


Brisbane Broncos 30 def Canberra Raiders 18 Saturday 1 August 2009 15:15 - Canberra Stadium Referee: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Mick Laverty & David Ryan

Brisbane Broncos - 30 Tries: Guy Ford, Todd Murphy, Ben Hunt, Jharal Yow Yeh, Dunamis Lui Conversions: Corey Norman (5/5) Field Goals: Todd Murphy (0/1), Ben Hunt (0/1)

Canberra Raiders - 18 Tries: Hayden Hodge (2), Justin Toomey-White Conversions: James Smart (3/3)


Newcastle Knights 30 def Sydney Roosters 22 Saturday 1 August 2009 17:15 - Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Luke Phillips Sideline Officials: Adam Gee & Brenden Wood

Newcastle Knights - 30 Tries: Simon Williams, Johnathon Ford, Ben Wyborn, Chris Marlborough, Byron Fruean Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (5/5)

Sydney Roosters - 22 Tries: Ryan Williamson, Jerome Leolahi, Olireti Samuela, Dane Cordoner Conversions: Luke Towers (3/4)


Penrith Panthers 30 def New Zealand Warriors 28 Saturday 1 August 2009 17:15 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Richard Daizli

Penrith Panthers - 30 Tries: Malakai Watene-Zelezniak (2), Sam Jones, Michael Fualalo, Ali Beale, Michael Fualalo Conversions: Stirling Siejka (3/6)

New Zealand Warriors - 28 Tries: Elijah Taylor, Shaun Johnson, Rusty Bristow, James Gavet, Bill Tupou Conversions: Shaun Johnson (4/5)


Cronulla Sharks 24 def Parramatta Eels 18 Sunday 2 August 11:45 - Toyota Stadium Referee: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Melissa Yates

Cronulla Sharks - 24 Tries: Chad Townsend, Ahmad Ellaz, Luke Latham, Trent Grubb Conversions: Chad Townsend (4/5)

Parramatta Eels - 18 Tries: Boyd Brown, Rory Brien, Ryan Morgan Conversions: TK Amosa (2/2), Albert Kelly (1/1)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 42 def Bulldogs 10 Sunday 2 August 12:45 - ANZ Stadium Referee: Shane Rehm Sideline Officials: Dave Munro & Jason Walsh

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 42 Tries: Malcolm Webster (4), Nathan Peats, Brock Molan, Josh Mansour, Kane Morgan, Josh Starling Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (0/1), Matthew Mundine (0/1), Adam Reynolds (3/7)

Bulldogs - 10 Tries: Peter Tuiafiso, Pakisonasi Afu Conversions: Chris Taripo (1/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 40 def Wests Tigers 34 Monday 3 August 16:45 - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Matt Hawkins & Jay Farlow

Manly Sea Eagles - 40 Tries: Darcy Lussick, Kieran Foran (2), Jamie Buhrer, Blake Davies, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Lama Tasi, David Sheehan Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (4/8)

Wests Tigers - 34 Tries: Andrew Fifita, Jake Mullany, Leivaha Pulu, Jake Clarke, Darren Nicholls, Junior Roqica Conversions: Jake Mullany (5/6)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 37 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 16 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 2 | Byes: 2 | For: 689 | Against: 314 | PD: +375)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 32 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 580 | Against: 373 | PD: +207)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 32 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 668 | Against: 483 | PD: +185)

4. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 28 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 12 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 550 | Against: 436 | PD: +114)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 27 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 477 | Against: 498 | PD: -21)

6. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 26 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 568 | Against: 521 | PD: +47)

7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 23 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 588 | Against: 480 | PD: +108)

8. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 23 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 517 | Against: 492 | PD: +25)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 22 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 479 | Against: 525 | PD: -46)

10. PENRITH PANTHERS - 20 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 467 | Against: 545 | PD: -78)

11. BULLDOGS - 19 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 509 | Against: 691 | PD: -182)

12. GOLD COAST TITANS - 18 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 476 | Against: 536 | PD: -60)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 17 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 396 | Against: 592 | PD: -196)

14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 16 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 490 | Against: 518 | PD: -28)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 349 | Against: 508 | PD: -159)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 12 Points (Played: 19 | Wins: 4 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 343 | Against: 634 | PD: -291)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 22 Fixtures

Friday August 7 Penrith Panthers v St George-Illawarra Dragons @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:20 Melbourne Storm v North QLD Cowboys @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 17:20

Saturday August 8 Manly Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Brookvale Oval - 15:15 Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders @ ANZ Stadium - 17:15

Sunday August 9 New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans @ Mt Smart Stadium - 9:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers @ Sydney Football Stadium - 11:45 Parramatta Eels v Newcastle Knights @ Parramatta Stadium - 12:45

Monday August 10 Brisbane Broncos v Cronulla Sharks @ Suncorp Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?