Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 22

Round 22 Toyota Cup Match Results


St George Illawarra Dragons 36 def Penrith Panthers 22 Friday 7 August 2009 17:20 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Chris Sutton Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Matt Damaso

St George Illawarra Dragons - 36 Tries: Kane Linnett, Jake Marketo, Ken Edwards, Kyle Stanley, Beau Henry, Dean Whare Conversions: Beau Henry (6/6) Field Goals: Beau Henry (0/1)

Penrith Panthers - 22 Tries: Zoram Watene, Joel Romelo, Michael Leeds, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak Conversions: Stirling Siejka (2/3), Harry Siejka (1/1)


Melbourne Storm 40 def North QLD Cowboys 26 Friday 7 August 2009 17:20 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referee: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & David Ryan

Melbourne Storm - 40 Tries: Robert Rochow (2), Sam Joe (2), Dane Chisolm (2), Gareth Widdop, Slade Griffin Conversions: Gareth Widdop (4/8)

North QLD Cowboys - 26 Tries: James Segeyaro (2), Obadiah Geia, Moses Pangai, Chippie Korostchuck Conversions: Troyden Watene (3/5)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 def Manly Sea Eagles 26 Saturday 8 August 2009 15:15 - Brookvale Oval Referee: David Munro Sideline Officials: Rick McFarlane & Jason Walsh

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 28 Tries: Taioalo Vaivai (2), Jason Clark, Kane Morgan, Malcolm Webster Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/5)

Manly Sea Eagles - 26 Tries: David Sheehan, James Cunningham, Mitchell Jowlett, Kieran Foran, Brad Bennett Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (3/5)


Bulldogs 34 def Canberra Raiders 24 Saturday 8 August 2009 17:15 - ANZ Stadium Referee: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Matt Hawkins & Melissa Yates

Bulldogs - 34 Tries: Peter Tuiafiso (2), Nathan Massey, Ben Shea, Rumone Jackson, Kele Niusere Conversions: Chris Taripo (5/6)

Canberra Raiders - 24 Tries: Justin Toomey-White, Michael Nixon, Nathan Mossman, Zach Merritt Conversions: Michael Picker (4/4)


New Zealand Warriors 52 def Gold Coast Titans 4 Sunday 9 August 9:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Shane Rehem Sideline Officials: Daniel Caddy & Aaron Kesha

New Zealand Warriors - 52 Tries: Bill Tupou, Glen Fisiiahi, Leeson Ah Mau, Jason Cook, Michael Afioga, John Palavi, Rusty Bristow, Nafetalai Seluini, Alehana Mara (2) Conversions: Shaun Johnson (6/10)

Gold Coast Titans - 4 Tries: Kayne Lawton Conversions: Jordan Rankin (0/1)


Sydney Roosters 56 def Wests Tigers 32 Sunday 9 August 2009 11:45 - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Chris James Sideline Officials: Gavin West & Brenden Wood

Wests Tigers - 56 Tries: David Fifita (2), Sama Sauvao (2), Joel Jackson, Simon Dwyer, Darren Nicholls, Jake Mullaney (2), Leivaha Pulu Conversions: Jake Mullaney (8/10)

Sydney Roosters - 32 Tries: Andrew Clayton, Luke Towers, Ryan Williamson, Sandor Earl (2), Jerome Leolahi Conversions: Luke Towers (4/6)


Newcastle Knights 50 def Parramatta Eels 22 Sunday 9 August 12:45 - Parramatta Stadium Referee: Luke Phillips Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Richard Daizli

Newcastle Knights - 50 Tries: Josh Ailaomai (2), Byron Fruean (2), Zane Tetavano, Ben Wyborn, Peter Mata'utia, Kevin Naiqama, Jake Finn, Ryan Lamb Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (4/8), Chris Marlborough (1/2)

Parramatta Eels - 22 Tries: Ryan Morgan, Daniel Cross, Peni Terepo, Jason Baitieri Conversions: TK Amosa (3/3), Albert Kelly (0/1)


Brisbane Broncos 40 def Cronulla Sharks 14 Monday 10 August 16:45 - Suncorp Stadium Referee: Shane Rehem Sideline Officials: Clayton Sharpe, Peter Gough

Brisbane Broncos - 40 Tries: Rhys Matsen, Jessie Mogg, Tariq Sims, Brent Williams, Todd Murphy (2), Josh Williams Conversions: Corey Norman (6/7)

Cronulla Sharks - 14 Tries: Jason McGrady, Ahmad Ellaz, Jayson Bukuya Conversions: Chad Townsend (1/3)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 37 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 16 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 3 | Byes: 2 | For: 715 | Against: 342 | PD: +373)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 34 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 15 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 616 | Against: 395 | PD: +221)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 34 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 15 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 708 | Against: 509 | PD: +199)

4. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 30 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 590 | Against: 450 | PD: +140)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 29 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 12 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 533 | Against: 530 | PD: +3)

6. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 26 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 8 | Byes: 2 | For: 592 | Against: 555 | PD: +37)

7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 25 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 616 | Against: 506 | PD: +110)

8. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 25 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 569 | Against: 496 | PD: +73)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 22 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 505 | Against: 565 | PD: -60)

10. BULLDOGS - 21 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 543 | Against: 715 | PD: -172)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 20 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 489 | Against: 581 | PD: -92)

12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 19 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 446 | Against: 614 | PD: -168)

13. GOLD COAST TITANS - 18 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 480 | Against: 588 | PD: -108)

14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 16 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 512 | Against: 568 | PD: -56)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 381 | Against: 564 | PD: -183)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 12 Points (Played: 20 | Wins: 4 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 16 | Byes: 2 | For: 357 | Against: 674 | PD: -317)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 23 Fixtures

Friday August 14 North QLD Cowboys v Bulldogs @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:20 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Gold Coast Titans @ ANZ Stadium - 17:20

Saturday August 15 Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles @ Sydney Football Stadium - 15:15 Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Canberra Stadium - 17:15 Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors @ Parramatta Stadium - 17:15

Sunday August 16 Cronulla Sharks v Wests Tigers @ Toyota Stadium - 11:45 Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers @ Suncorp Stadium - 12:45

Monday August 17 Newcastle Knights v Melbourne Storm @ EnergyAustralia Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?