Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 23

Round 23 Toyota Cup Match Results


North QLD Cowboys 40 def Bulldogs 26 Friday 14 August 2009 17:20 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Brendon Rose Sideline Officials: Chris Nitso & Shaun Isaacs

North QLD Cowboys - 40 TRIES: James Segeyaro (2), Moses Pangai, Steven Eliott, Chris McLean, Wayne Ulugia, Obadiah Geia CONVERSIONS: Troyden Watene (6/7)

Bulldogs - 26 TRIES: Peter Tuiafiso, Joseph Matapuku, Lachlan Burr, Nathan Massey, Benjamin Barba CONVERSIONS: Benjamin Barba (3/5)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 48 def Gold Coast Titans 10 Friday 14 August 2009 17:20 - ANZ Stadium Referee: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Richard Daizli

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 48 TRIES: Matthew Mundine, Luke Capewell, Adam Reynolds (2), Kane Morgan (2), Jake Shearer, Blake Judd CONVERSIONS: Matthew Mundine (4/4), Adam Reynolds (4/4)

Gold Coast Titans - 10 TRIES: Kayne Lawton, Lachlan Creighton CONVERSIONS: Kayne Lawton (1/2)


Manly Sea Eagles 56 def Sydney Roosters 10 Saturday 15 August 2009 15:15 - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Luke Phillips Sideline Officials: Henry Perenara & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles - 56 TRIES: Jamie Buhrer (2), Daly Cherry-Evans (2), Matt Grieve, John Grey, Liam Higgins, Lama Tasi, Scott Blanch, Brad Bennett CONVERSIONS: Mitchell Porter (8/10)

Sydney Roosters - 10 TRIES: Tufuga Sa, Martin Kennedy CONVERSIONS: Luke Towers (1/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 40 def Canberra Raiders 24 Saturday 15 August 2009 17:15 - Canberra Stadium Referee: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Mick Laverty & Matt Damaso

St George Illawarra Dragons - 40 TRIES: Chris Astill (2), Mitch Rein, Kane Linnett (2), Trent Merrin, Beau Henry CONVERSIONS: Beau Henry (6/8)

Canberra Raiders - 24 TRIES: Michael Nixon, Matt Ward, Sam Williams, Nathan Mossman CONVERSIONS: Michael Picker (4/4)


New Zealand Warriors 42 def Parramatta Eels 22 Saturday 15 August 2009 17:15 - Parramatta Stadium Referee: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Paul Mellor & Brenden Wood

New Zealand Warriors - 42 TRIES: Bill Tupou, Michael Afioga, Kurt Kara, Rusty Bristow, Nafetalai Seluini, Daniel Palavi, Jason Cook CONVERSIONS: Shaun Johnson (6/6), Leeson Ah Mau (1/1)

Parramatta Eels - 22 TRIES: Ryan Morgan, Daniel Cross, Ken Fio, Rory Brien CONVERSIONS: Jayden Tavito (3/4)


Wests Tigers 44 def Cronulla Sharks 6 Sunday 16 August 2009 11:45 - Toyota Stadium Referee: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Jayson Elkins & Shaun Evans

Wests Tigers - 44 TRIES: Jake Mullaney (4), Simon Dwyer, Leivaha Pulu, Chris Corby, Sama Sauvao CONVERSIONS: Jake Mullaney (6/9)

Cronulla Sharks - 6 TRIES: Jayson Bukuya CONVERSIONS: Chad Townsend (1/1)


Brisbane Broncos 48 def Penrith Panthers 24 Sunday 16 August 2009 12:45 - Suncorp Stadium Referee: Rob Gallacher Sideline Officials: Clayton Sharpe & Tim Rutherford

Brisbane Broncos - 48 TRIES: Corey Norman (2), David Hala (2), Josh Williams (3), Jessie Mogg, Todd Murphy CONVERSIONS: Corey Norman (6/9)

Penrith Panthers - 24 TRIES: Jess Ryan (2), Harry Siejka, Daniel Penese, Stirling Siejka CONVERSIONS: Stirling Siejka (2/5)


Melbourne Storm 32 def Newcastle Knights 30 Monday 17 August 16:45 - EnergyAustralia Stadium Referee: Phil Haines Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & David Ryan

Melbourne Storm - 32 TRIES: Gareth Widdop, Jesse Browmich, James Woolford, Pita Maile, Luke Kelly, Pulou Vaituutuu CONVERSIONS: Gareth Widdop (4/6)

Newcastle Knights - 30 TRIES: Simon Williams, Ryan Stig, Peter Mata'utia, Kevin Naiqama (3) CONVERSIONS: Peter Mata'utia (3/7)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 39 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 17 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 3 | Byes: 2 | For: 771 | Against: 352 | PD: +419)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 36 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 16 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 656 | Against: 419 | PD: +237)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 36 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 16 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 740 | Against: 539 | PD: +201)

4. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 32 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 638 | Against: 474 | PD: +164)

5. WESTS TIGERS - 31 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 7 | Byes: 2 | For: 577 | Against: 536 | PD: +41)

6. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 27 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 664 | Against: 516 | PD: +148)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 27 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 611 | Against: 518 | PD: +93)

8. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 26 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 616 | Against: 595 | PD: +21)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 24 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 10 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 545 | Against: 591 | PD: -46)

10. BULLDOGS - 21 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 569 | Against: 755 | PD: -186)

11. PENRITH PANTHERS - 20 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 513 | Against: 629 | PD: -116)

12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 19 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 476 | Against: 646 | PD: -170)

13. GOLD COAST TITANS - 18 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 7 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 490 | Against: 636 | PD: -146)

14. PARRAMATTA EELS - 16 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 534 | Against: 610 | PD: -76)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 391 | Against: 620 | PD: -229)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 12 Points (Played: 21 | Wins: 4 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 17 | Byes: 2 | For: 363 | Against: 718 | PD: -355)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 24 Fixtures

Friday August 21 St George Illawarra Dragons v Brisbane Broncos @ WIN Stadium - 17:20 Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels @ Sydney Football Stadium - 17:20

Saturday August 22 Newcastle Knights v North QLD Cowboys @ Energy Australia Stadium - 15:15 Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15

Sunday August 23 New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders @ Mt Smart Stadium - 9:45 [NZT], 11:45 [AEST] Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks @ Skilled Park - 11:45 Melbourne Storm v Sea Eagles @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 12:45

Monday August 24 Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters @ ANZ Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?