Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 25

Round 25 Toyota Cup Match Results


North QLD Cowboys 27 def Brisbane Broncos 24 Friday 28 August 2009 17:20 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Luke Phillips Sideline Officials: Jayson Elkins & David Ryan

North QLD Cowboys - 27 TRIES: Obadiah Geia (3), Wayne Ulugia, Ben Cronin CONVERSIONS: Troyden Watene (3/5) FIELD GOALS: Ray Thompson (1/1)

Brisbane Broncos - 24 TRIES: Dunamis Lui (2), James Ackerman, David Hala CONVERSIONS: Corey Norman (4/4)


Parramatta Eels 24 def Penrith Panthers 18 Friday 28 August 2009 17:20 - Parramatta Stadium Referee: Robert Gallacher Sideline Officials: Chris Nitso & Shaun Isaacs

Parramatta Eels - 26 TRIES: Rory Brien (2), Jason Baitieri, Domenic Nasso, TK Amosa CONVERSIONS: TK Amosa (1/2), Jason Baitieri (0/1), Jaydin Tavita (1/2)

Penrith Panthers - 18 TRIES: Stirling Siejka, Andrew Pongi, Sam McKendry CONVERSIONS: Stirling Siejka (3/3)


Wests Tigers 48 def Gold Coast Titans 8 Saturday 29 August 2009 15:15 - Skilled Park Referee: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Justin Eastwood & Tim Booth

Wests Tigers - 48 TRIES: Chris Corby, Andrew Fifita (2), Matt Hyland, Jason Schirnack, Jake Mullaney (3), Joel Wisbey CONVERSIONS: Jake Mullaney (6/9)

Gold Coast Titans - 8 TRIES: Scott McLennan, Guy Borgas CONVERSIONS: Jordan Rankin (0/2)


Melbourne Storm 16 def Sydney Roosters 14 Saturday 29 August 2009 17:15 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referee: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Richard Daizli

Melbourne Storm - 16 TRIES: Pita Maile, Dane Chisolm, Matt Duffie CONVERSIONS: Gareth Widdop (2/3)

Sydney Roosters - 14 TRIES: Tim Condon, Sandor Earl, Anthony Gelling CONVERSIONS: Luke Towers (1/3)


St George Illawarra Dragons 32 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 26 Saturday 29 August 2009 17:15 - ANZ Stadium Referee: David Munro Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Jason Walsh

St George Illawarra Dragons - 32 TRIES: Kane Linnett (3), Clifford Morris, Henry Raiwalui, Beau Henry CONVERSIONS: Beau Henry (4/6) FIELD GOALS: Beau Henry (0/1)

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 26 TRIES: Matthew Mundine, Luke Capewell, Dylan Farrell, Brock Molan, Josh Mansour CONVERSIONS: Matthew Mundine (0/1), Adam Reynolds (3/4)


Manly Sea Eagles 64 def Cronulla Sharks 10 Sunday 30 August 2009 11:45 - Brookvale Oval Referee: Henry Perenara Sideline Officials: Matt Hawkins & Matt Damaso

Manly Sea Eagles - 64 TRIES: Josh Portlock (2), Chris Stolk (3), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Todd Wilson, Mitchell Porter, Lama Tasi, Michael Tiopira, Brad Bennett CONVERSIONS: Mitchell Porter (10/11)

Cronulla Sharks - 10 TRIES: Joe Roqoko, Ian James CONVERSIONS: Jason McGrady (1/2) New Zealand Warriors 42 def Bulldogs 24 Sunday 30 August 2009 12:45 - ANZ Stadium Referee: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Gavin West & Brenden Wood

New Zealand Warriors - 42 TRIES: Elijah Niko (2), Thomas Ah Van, Shaun Johnson (2), Sione Lousi, Nafetalai Seluini, Alehana Mara CONVERSIONS: Shaun Johnson (5/8)

Bulldogs - 24 TRIES: Nehe Millner-Skudder, Chris Taripo, Dane Finucane, Pakisonasi Afu, Peter Tuiafiso CONVERSIONS: Chris Taripo (2/5)


Canberra Raiders 42 def Newcastle Knights 26 Monday 31 August 2009 2009 16:45 - Canberra Stadium Referee: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & David Munro

Canberra Raiders - 42 TRIES: Mark Nicholls, Steven Naughton (2), Sam Mataora, Jarrad Kennedy, Michael Nixon, Michael Picker CONVERSIONS: Michael Picker (7/8)

Newcastle Knights - 26 TRIES: Peter Mata'utia, George Morseau, Byron Fruean, Phillip Latu, Zane Tetavano CONVERSIONS: Peter Mata'utia (3/5)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 41 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 18 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 4 | Byes: 2 | For: 835 | Against: 393 | PD: +442)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 40 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 18 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 714 | Against: 445 | PD: +269)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 40 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 18 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 787 | Against: 553 | PD: +234)

4. WESTS TIGERS - 33 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 8 | Byes: 2 | For: 651 | Against: 572 | PD: +79)

5. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 32 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 14 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 662 | Against: 527 | PD: +135)

6. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 31 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 681 | Against: 566 | PD: +115)

7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 29 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 12 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 738 | Against: 560 | PD: +178)

8. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 28 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 682 | Against: 649 | PD: +33)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 26 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 610 | Against: 657 | PD: -47)

10. BULLDOGS - 23 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 13 | Byes: 2 | For: 635 | Against: 809 | PD: -174)

11. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 21 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 544 | Against: 726 | PD: -182)

12. PARRAMATTA EELS - 20 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 586 | Against: 654 | PD: -68)

13. PENRITH PANTHERS - 20 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 543 | Against: 701 | PD: -158)

14. GOLD COAST TITANS - 20 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 15 | Byes: 2 | For: 516 | Against: 694 | PD: -178)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 17 | Byes: 2 | For: 417 | Against: 678 | PD: -261)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 12 Points (Played: 23 | Wins: 4 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 19 | Byes: 2 | For: 383 | Against: 800 | PD: -417)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 26 Fixtures

Friday September 4 St George Illawarra Dragons v Parramatta Eels @ WIN Jubilee Stadium - 17:20 Wests Tigers v Bulldogs @ Sydney Football Stadium - 17:20

Saturday September 5 New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm @ Mt Smart Stadium - 15:15 [NZT], 17:15 [AEST] Manly Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans @ Brookvale Oval - 17:15 Cronulla Sharks v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Toyota Stadium - 17:15

Sunday September 6 Sydney Roosters v North QLD Cowboys @ Sydney Football Stadium - 11:45 Newcastle Knights v Penrith Panthers @ Energy Australia Stadium - 12:45 Brisbane Broncos v Canberra Raiders @ Suncorp Stadium - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?