Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 26

Round 26 Toyota Cup Match Results


St George Illawarra Dragons 44 def Parramatta Eels 16 Friday 4 September 2009 17:20 - WIN Jubilee Stadium Referee: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Jayson Elkins & Brenden Wood

St George Illawarra Dragons - 44 TRIES: Joe Vickery, Chris Astill (2), Dean Whare (3), Nathan Jones, Kyle Stanley CONVERSIONS: Joe Vickery (1/2), Beau Henry (5/6)

Parramatta Eels - 16 TRIES: Brad Graham (2), Ryan Morgan CONVERSIONS: TK Amosa (2/2), Daniel Galati (0/1)


Wests Tigers 58 def Bulldogs 16 Friday 4 September 2009 17:20 - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Steve Ellison & Andrew Zapantis

Wests Tigers - 58 TRIES: Robert Lui (2), Andrew Fifita (2), Sama Sauvao, Joel Wisbey, Jason Schirnack, Leivaha Pulu, Joel Jackson (2) CONVERSIONS: Darren Nicholls (9/10)

Bulldogs - 16 TRIES: Rhys Jack, Dane Finucane, Shane Pumipi CONVERSIONS: Lachlan Gowland (1/2), Pakisonasi Afu (1/1)


Melbourne Storm 46 def New Zealand Warriors 44 Saturday 5 September 2009 15:15 [NZT], 17:15 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Shane Rehm Sideline Officials: Daniel Caddy & Aaron Kesha

Melbourne Storm - 46 TRIES: Gareth Widdop, Robert Rochow, Justin O'Neill (2), James Woolford, Matt Duffie (3), Joseph Tomane CONVERSIONS: Gareth Widdop (5/9)

New Zealand Warriors - 44 TRIES: Elijah Niko (2), Shaun Johnson, Michael Afioga (2), Alehana Mara, George Vuna, Ben Henry CONVERSIONS: Shaun Johnson (6/8) Manly Sea Eagles 44 def Gold Coast Titans 26 Saturday 5 September 2009 17:15 - Brookvale Oval Referee: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles - 44 TRIES: Darcy Lussick, Josh Portlock, Gary Riccardi, Jamie Buhrer (2), Josh Portlock, Brad Bennett, Daly Cherry-Evans CONVERSIONS: Mitchell Porter (6/8)

Gold Coast Titans - 26 TRIES: Sam Saville (2), Luke Page, Ryan James, Luke Page CONVERSIONS: Jordan Rankin (3/5)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 38 def Cronulla Sharks 8 Saturday 5 September 2009 17:15- Toyota Stadium Referee: Gavin Reynolds Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & Matt Damaso

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 38 TRIES: Jason Clark, Adam Reynolds, Luke Capewell, Brad Takairangi, Tim Bennett, Matthew Mundine, Kennedy Pettyborne CONVERSIONS: Matthew Mundine (2/2), Adam Reynolds (3/5)

Cronulla Sharks - 8 TRIES: Eliah Baille (2) CONVERSIONS: Jason McGrady (0/2)


North QLD Cowboys 58 def Sydney Roosters 26 Sunday 6 September 2009 11:45 - Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Matt Hawkins Sideline Officials: Henry Perenara & Richard Daizli

Sydney Roosters - 26 TRIES: Sandor Earl (2), Brad Murray, Luke Towers (2) CONVERSIONS: Luke Towers (3/5)

North QLD Cowboys - 58 TRIES: Dane Hogan, Wayne Ulugia, Michael Morgan, Tyson Martin, James Segeyaro, Troyden Watene (2), Sam Hoare, Michael Parker Walshe, Obadiah Geia (2) CONVERSIONS: Wayne Ulugia (0/1), Obadiah Geia (1/1), Steven Eliott (1/1), Ben Cronin (1/2), Troyden Watene (4/6)


Newcastle Knights 52 def Penrith Panthers 30 Sunday 6 September 2009 12:45 - Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Luke Potter Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & David Ryan

Newcastle Knights - 52 TRIES: Ryan Stig (2), Kevin Naiqama (4), Peter Mata'utia, George Morseau, Johnathon Ford, Ethan Cook CONVERSIONS: Peter Mata'utia (5/9), Byron Fruean (1/1)

Penrith Panthers - 30 TRIES: Blake Austin (2), Jeff Ryan, John Feiloakitau-Fetuani, Jesse Sene-Lefao CONVERSIONS: Stirling Siejka (5/5)


Brisbane Broncos 36 def Canberra Raiders 24 Sunday 6 September 2009 16:45 - Suncorp Stadium Referee: Clayton Sharpe Sideline Officials: Chris Butler & Tim Rutherford

Brisbane Broncos - 36 TRIES: Josh Williams, Dale Copley (2), Dane Gagai, Kurtis Lingwoodock, Corey Norman, Ben Hunt CONVERSIONS: Corey Norman (4/7)

Canberra Raiders - 24 TRIES: Drury Low, Brendon Wheatley, Steven Naughton, Jarrad Kennedy CONVERSIONS: Michael Picker (4/4)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 43 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 19 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 4 | Byes: 2 | For: 879 | Against: 419 | PD: +460)

2. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 42 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 19 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 758 | Against: 461 | PD: +297)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 42 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 19 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 5 | Byes: 2 | For: 833 | Against: 597 | PD: +236)

4. WESTS TIGERS - 35 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 15 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 8 | Byes: 2 | For: 709 | Against: 588 | PD: +121)

5. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 34 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 15 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 9 | Byes: 2 | For: 698 | Against: 551 | PD: +147)

6. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 31 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 776 | Against: 568 | PD: +208)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 31 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 13 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 10 | Byes: 2 | For: 725 | Against: 612 | PD: +113)

8. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 28 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 11 | Draws: 2 | Losses: 11 | Byes: 2 | For: 706 | Against: 685 | PD: +21)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 28 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 12 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 12 | Byes: 2 | For: 668 | Against: 683 | PD: -15)

10. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 23 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 596 | Against: 756 | PD: -160)

11. BULLDOGS - 23 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 9 | Draws: 1 | Losses: 14 | Byes: 2 | For: 651 | Against: 867 | PD: -216)

12. PARRAMATTA EELS - 20 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 16 | Byes: 2 | For: 602 | Against: 698 | PD: -96)

13. PENRITH PANTHERS - 20 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 16 | Byes: 2 | For: 573 | Against: 753 | PD: -180)

14. GOLD COAST TITANS - 20 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 8 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 16 | Byes: 2 | For: 542 | Against: 738 | PD: -196)

15. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 16 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 6 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 18 | Byes: 2 | For: 443 | Against: 736 | PD: -293)

16. CRONULLA SHARKS - 12 Points (Played: 24 | Wins: 4 | Draws: 0 | Losses: 20 | Byes: 2 | For: 391 | Against: 838 | PD: -447)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Finals - Week 1

Friday September 11 Melbourne Storm v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Etihad Stadium, Melbourne - 17:20

Saturday September 12 Wests Tigers v Brisbane Broncos @ Skilled Park, Robina - 16:15 Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders @ ANZ Stadium, Homebush Bay - 18:15

Sunday September 13 St George Illawarra Dragons v New Zealand Warriors @ WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah - 13:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?