Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 5

Round 5 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results St George Illawarra Dragons 32 def Parramatta Eels 28 Friday 10 April 2009 17:20 - Parramatta Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Gavin West & Peter Scriberas

St George Illawarra Dragons - 32 Tries: Joe Vickery, Kane Linnett (2), Mitch Rein, Sam Campbell, Cameron King Conversions: Beau Henry (4/6)

Parramatta Eels - 28 Tries: Mitchel Johnson, Nathan Gardner (2), Pat O'Hanlon, Taniela Lasalo Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (4/6)


Sydney Roosters 24 def Brisbane Broncos 10 Friday 10 April 2009 17:20 - Sydney Football Stadium Referees: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Gavin Morris & Brendan Wood

Sydney Roosters - 24 Tries: Tom Pelo, Sandor Earl (2), Anthony Gelling Conversions: Tufuga Sa (4/4)

Brisbane Broncos - 10 Tries: Todd Murphy, Rhys Matsen Conversions: Dane Gagai (1/2)


Cronulla Sharks 25 def Canberra Raiders 24 Saturday 11 April 2009 15:15 - Toyota Stadium Referees: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Nathan Hill & Matt Hawkins

Cronulla Sharks - 25 Tries: Ben Orcher (2) Brad Marks, Lancen Joudo Conversions: Nathan Stapleton (4/5) Field Goal: Shane Pumipi (1)

Canberra Raiders - 24 Tries: Zach Merritt, Travis Waddell, Michael Nixon, Jarrad Kennedy, Tom Sellars Conversions: Travis Waddell (1/1), Mark Nicholls (1/4)


Melbourne Storm 40 def Penrith Panthers 22 Saturday 11 April 2009 17:15 - Olympic Park, Melbourne Referees: Ricky McFarlane Sideline Officials: Mel Yates & Adam Gee

Melbourne Storm - 46 Tries: Luke Kelly, Gareth Widdop, Matt Duffie, Robert Rochow, Josh Jerome, Joseph Tomane (2), Sam Joe Conversions: Gareth Widdop (6/7)

Penrith Panthers - 22 Tries: Sam McKendry (2), Andrew Pritchard, Michael Fualalo Conversions: Stirling Siejka (3/4)


North QLD Cowboys V Gold Coast Titans Saturday 11 April 2009 17:15 - Dairy Farmers Stadium Referees: Gavin Morris & Jason Walsh Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Unknown

Gold Coast Titans - 42 Tries: Lachlan Creighton (2), Kurt Foggo, Jy Hitchcox, Ryan James, Cody Walker (2), Ben Ridge Conversions: Jordan Rankin (5/8)

North QLD Cowboys - 16 Tries: Michael Morgan, Obadiah Geia, James Segeyaro Conversions: Troyden Watene (2/3)


Newcastle Knights 22 def New Zealand Warriors 16 Sunday 12 April 2009 11:40 - Energy Australia Stadium Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Richard Daizli & David Munro

Newcastle Knights - 22 Tries: Ben Wyborn, Kevin Naiqama, Johnathon Ford, Nick Dwan Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (3/5)

New Zealand Warriors - 16 Tries: Bill Tupou, Peter Mills, Siuatonga Likiliki Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/3)


Manly Sea Eagles 34 def Wests Tigers 4 Sunday 12 April 2009 12:45 - Brookvale Oval Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Jason Walsh & Shane Charman

Manly Sea Eagles - 34 Tries: Matt Grieve (2), Michael Oldfield (2), Kieran Foran, Liam Higgins, Darcy Lussick 76m Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (3/7)

Wests Tigers - 4 Tries: Junior Roqica Conversions: Jake Mullany (0/1)


Canterbury Bulldogs 54 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 Monday 30 March 2009 16:45 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: Ricky McFarlane & Matt Domaso

Canterbury Bulldogs - 54 Tries: Pakisonasi Afu (3), Kele Niusere, Jamal Idris, Neenan Simpson, Martin Taupau, Benjamin Barba, Joesph So'oalo, Keresoma Sione 78m Conversions: Benjamin Barba (7/10)

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 18 Tries: Kane Morgan (2), Tim Bennett, Jason Clark Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (1/4)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 10 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 5 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 186 | Against: 54 | PD: +132)

2. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 8 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 4 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 182 | Against: 109 | PD: +73)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 8 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 4 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 180 | Against: 119 | PD: +61)

4. GOLD COAST TITANS - 8 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 4 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 156 | Against: 98 | PD: +58)

5. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 6 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 3 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 154 | Against: 112 | PD: +42)

6. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 6 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 3 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 146 | Against: 140 | PD: +6)

7. CRONULLA SHARKS - 6 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 3 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 101 | Against: 126 | PD: -25)

8. WESTS TIGERS - 6 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 3 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 87 | Against: 126 | PD: -39)

9. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 4 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 2 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 162 | Against: 158 | PD: +4)

10. PARRAMATTA EELS - 4 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 2 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 124 | Against: 150 | PD: -26)

11. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 4 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 2 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 103 | Against: 130 | PD: -27)

12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 4 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 2 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 96 | Against: 128 | PD: -32)

13. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 4 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 2 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 112 | Against: 150 | PD: -38)

14. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 2 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 1 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 74 | Against: 118 | PD: -44)

15.PENRITH PANTHERS - 0 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 0 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 102 | Against: 169 | PD: -67)

16. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 0 Points (Played: 5 | Won: 0 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 78 | Against: 156 | PD: -78)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 6 Fixtures

Friday April 17 Penrith Panthers V Brisbane Broncos @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 17:15 Gold Coast Titans V Canberra Raiders @ Skilled Park - 17:20

Saturday April 18 St George Illawarra Dragons V Newcastle Knights @ WIN Jubilee Stadium - 15:15 South Sydney Rabbitohs V Manly Sea Eagles @ ANZ Stadium - 17:15

Sunday April 19 New Zealand Warriors V Sydney Roosters @ Mt Smart Stadium - 11:45 [NZT], 9:45 [AEST] Cronulla Sharks V North QLD Cowboys @ Toyota Stadium - 12:00 Parramatta Eels V Canterbury Bulldogs @ ANZ Stadium - 12:45

Monday April 13 Canterbury Bulldogs V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Leichhardt Oval - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?