Tri-Nations schedule & squads

Game 1, 14th October 2006: New Zealand v Australia, Mt Smart Stadium Auckland

Game 2, 21st October 2006: Australia v New Zealand, Telstra Dome Melbourne (8pm AEST)

Game 3, 28th October 2006: New Zealand v Great Britain, Jade Stadium Christchurch

Game 4, 4th November 2006: Australia v Great Britain, Aussie Stadium Sydney (8pm AEST)

Game 5, 11th November 2006: New Zealand v Great Britain, Westpac Stadium Wellington

Game 6, 18th November 2006: Australia v Great Britain, Suncorp Stadium Brisbane (8pm AEST)

Final, 25th November 2006 at Aussie Stadium Sydney (8pm AEST)

New Zealand squad for 2006 Tri Nations tournament:

Roy Asotasi (Bulldogs), Adam Blair (Storm), Jason Cayless (St Helens), Nathan Cayless (Eels), David Fa'alogo (Rabbitohs), Awen Guttenbeil (Warriors), Dene Halatau (Wests Tigers), Shontayne Hape (Bradford), Stacey Jones (Les Catalans), David Kidwell (Storm), Epalahame Lauaki (Warriors), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Steve Matai (Sea Eagles), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Tony Puletua (Panthers), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Iosia Soliola (Roosters), David Solomona (Wakefield), Motu Tony (Wigan), Tame Tupou (Broncos), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Nigel Vagana (Sharks), Brent Webb (Warriors), Ruben Wiki (capt, Warriors).

Australian squad for the 2006 Tri Nations tournament:

Shaun Berrigan (Brisbane), Tonie Carroll (Brisbane), Petero Civoniceva (Brisbane), Mark Gasnier (St George Illawarra), Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta), Nathan Hindmarsh (Parramatta), Justin Hodges, (Brisbane), Ben Hornby (St George Illawarra), Karmichael Hunt (Brisbane), Greg Inglis (Melbourne), Matt King (Melbourne), Brent Kite (Manly), Darren Lockyer (capt, Brisbane), Jamie Lyon (Manly), Willie Mason (Bulldogs) Luke O'Donnell (Nth Qld), Mark O'Meley (Bulldogs), Andrew Ryan (Bulldogs), Cameron Smith (Melbourne), Brent Tate (Brisbane), Sam Thaiday (Brisbane), Johnathan Thurston (Nth Qld), Anthony Tupou (Sydney).

Great Britain squad for the 2006 Tri-Nations tournament:

Martin Aspinwall (Huddersfield Giants), Rob Burrow (Leeds Rhinos), Brian Carney (Newcastle Knights), Garreth Carvell (Hull FC), Gareth Ellis (Leeds Rhinos), Stuart Fielden (Wigan Warriors), Lee Gilmour (St Helens), Martin Gleeson (Warrington Wolves), James Graham (St Helens), Gareth Hock (Wigan Warriors), Richard Horne (Hull FC), Paul Johnson (Bradford Bulls), Leon Pryce (St Helens), Sean Long (St Helens), Danny McGuire (Leeds Rhinos), Adrian Morley (Sydney Roosters), Terry Newton (Bradford Bulls), Sean O'Loughlin (Wigan Warriors), Jamie Peacock (Leeds Rhinos, capt), Gareth Raynor (Hull FC), James Roby (St Helens), Keith Senior (Leeds Rhinos), Paul Wellens (St Helens), Jon Wilkin (St Helens), Kirk Yeaman (Hull FC).

Standby-squad (who may return and play for England in the Federation Cup):

Lee Briers (Warrington Wolves), Andy Coley (Salford City Reds), Mick Higham (Wigan Warriors), David Hodgson (Salford City Reds), Lee Radford (Hull FC), Andy Lynch (Bradford Bulls), Paul Cooke (Hull FC), Paul Wood (Warrington Wolves), Stuart Reardon (Warrington Wolves), Stepehen Wild (Huddersfield Giants).

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?