Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Seventeen: 2-5 July, 2010

As cliched as it sounds, on Friday night we actually saw the better team lose. The Brisbane Broncos were more enthusiastic than their opposition but were pipped at the very last post by the Wests Tigers. It was a match that Brisbane should have won - it may prove costly come finals time for a team teetering on the edge of the top eight.

The New Zealand Warriors were given a rare appearance on free-to-air television and didn't they put on a show!  Despite missing the likes of Lance Hohaia, Steve Price, Brent Tate, Kevin Locke and Brett Seymour, the Warriors turned on the razzle dazzle in a throwback to their Harlem Globetrotter days of the early 2000s. New Zealand can been seen on FTA again next week against Penrith.

Speaking of the Penrith Panthers, they surprised The Expert with a gritty win over the St George Illawarra Dragons. Not only can the Panthers score points but they're also developing resolute defence - a key ingredient if you want to win the premiership.

Match Details

Brisbane Broncos 14 were defeated by Wests Tigers 16
Time: Friday July 2, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Ben Cummins
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 30127
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 8 Wests Tigers 12

Brisbane Broncos (14)
Tries: Ben Te'o, Gerard Beale
Conversions: Corey Parker (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (1/1)

Wests Tigers (16)
Tries: Benji Marshall, Mitch Brown, Chris Lawrence
Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ben Te'o (1 Try)
2 Points - Corey Parker (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Benji Marshall (1 Try, 2 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Tigers snatch victory from jaws of defeat away from home'


Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12 were defeated by Canterbury Bulldogs 24
Time: Saturday July 3, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford
Referee: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and David Munro
Crowd: 9826
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8 Canterbury Bulldogs 24

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Dean Collis, Blake Ferguson
Conversions: Scott Porter (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Scott Porter (1/1)

Canterbur Bulldogs (24)
Tries: Blake Green, Ben Barba (2), Jamal Idris
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ben Barba (2 Tries)
2 Points - Ben Hannant
1 Point - Bryson Goodwin (4 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Barba's Bulldogs boil Sharks'

Canberra Raiders 12 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 22
Time: Sunday July 4, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Tony De Las Heras and Ben Cummins
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Russell Turner
Crowd: 10767
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 12 Sydney Roosters 10

Canberra Raiders (12)
Tries: Joel Monaghan, Joel Thompson
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/2)

Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Todd Carney, Sam Perrett, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Jake Friend
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Todd Carney (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
2 Points - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (1 Try)
1 Point - Jake Friend (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Resolute Raiders repel Roosters'

New Zealand Warriors 35 defeated Parramatta Eels 6
Time: Sunday July 4, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Henry Perenara
Crowd: 9912
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 12 Parramatta Eels 6

New Zealand Warriors (35)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei, Ben Matulino, James Maloney, Ukuma Ta'ai, Lewis Brown (2)
Field Goals: Isaac John (1/1)
Conversions: James Maloney (4/6)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/2)

Parramatta Eels (6)
Tries: Tom Humble
Conversions: Luke Burt (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jerome Ropati
2 Points - Ian Henderson
1 Point - Russell Packer

Match Report - 'Warriors destroy Eels in the wet'

St George Illawarra Dragons 8 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 12
Time: Monday July 5, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 12974
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 0 Penrith Panthers 6

St George Illawarra Dragons (8)
Tries: Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa (2)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (0/2)

Penrith Panthers (12)
Tries: David Simmons, Wade Graham
Conversions: Lachlan Coote (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Lachlan Coote (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Wade Graham (1 Try)
2 Points - Kyle Stanley
1 Point - David Simmons (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Gasnier shivers as Penrith shines'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

With six clubs having the bye and players missing due to Origin camp, there were no big name movers on the leaderboard. Tigers five-eighth Benji Marshall received one point in his side's last gasp win over the Broncos to put him into outright second position.

Nineteen Points
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
-

Seventeen
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Sixteen
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fifteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)

Fourteen
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Greg Bird (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nathan Friend (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors), Brett Morris (Dragons), Nate Myles (Roosters)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Six
Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Israel Folau (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Preston Campbell (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Wade Graham (Panthers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Corey Parker (Broncos), Matt Prior (Dragons), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

State of Origin III: 7 July, 2010
New South Wales Blues v Queensland Maroons @ ANZ Stadium, 8:00pm (CH9 live)

Round Eighteen: 9-12 July, 2010

Friday
Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Saturday
Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders @ Brookvale Oval, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Canterbury Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm @ Adelaide Oval, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors @ CUA Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Parramatta Eels v North Quensland Cowboys @ Parramatta Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye
St George Illawarra Dragons, Brisbane Broncos

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?